New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 215: Penalties and civil action; prohibited retaliation
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 7. General Provisions
§ 215. Penalties and civil action; prohibited retaliation. 1. (a) No
employer or his or her agent, or the officer or agent of any
corporation, partnership, or limited liability company, or any other
person, shall discharge, threaten, penalize, or in any other manner
discriminate or retaliate against any employee (i) because such employee
has made a complaint to his or her employer, or to the commissioner or
his or her authorized representative, or to the attorney general or any
other person, that the employer has engaged in conduct that the
employee, reasonably and in good faith, believes violates any provision
of this chapter, or any order issued by the commissioner (ii) because
such employer or person believes that such employee has made a complaint
to his or her employer, or to the commissioner or his or her authorized
representative, or to the attorney general, or to any other person that
the employer has violated any provision of this chapter, or any order
issued by the commissioner (iii) because such employee has caused to be
instituted or is about to institute a proceeding under or related to
this chapter, or (iv) because such employee has provided information to
the commissioner or his or her authorized representative or the attorney
general, or (v) because such employee has testified or is about to
testify in an investigation or proceeding under this chapter, or (vi)
because such employee has otherwise exercised rights protected under
this chapter, or (vii) because the employer has received an adverse
determination from the commissioner involving the employee, or (viii)
because such employee has used any legally protected absence pursuant to
federal, local, or state law.
An employee complaint or other communication need not make explicit
reference to any section or provision of this chapter to trigger the
protections of this section.
As used in this section, to threaten, penalize, or in any other manner
discriminate or retaliate against any employee includes; threatening to
contact or contacting United States immigration authorities or otherwise
reporting or threatening to report an employee's suspected citizenship
or immigration status or the suspected citizenship or immigration status
of an employee's family or household member, as defined in subdivision
two of section four hundred fifty-nine-a of the social services law, to
a federal, state or local agency; or assessing any demerit, occurrence,
any other point, or deductions from an allotted bank of time, which
subjects or could subject an employee to disciplinary action, which may
include but not be limited to failure to receive a promotion or loss of
pay.
(b) If after investigation the commissioner finds that an employer or
person has violated any provision of this section, the commissioner may,
by an order which shall describe particularly the nature of the
violation, assess the employer or person a civil penalty of not less
* * *