New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 215: Penalties and civil action; prohibited retaliation
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 7. General Provisions
§ 215. Penalties and civil action; prohibited retaliation. 1. (a) No
* * *
contact or contacting United States immigration authorities or otherwise
reporting or threatening to report an employee's suspected citizenship
or immigration status or the suspected citizenship or immigration status
of an employee's family or household member, as defined in subdivision
two of section four hundred fifty-nine-a of the social services law, to
a federal, state or local agency; or assessing any demerit, occurrence,
any other point, or deductions from an allotted bank of time, which
subjects or could subject an employee to disciplinary action, which may
include but not be limited to failure to receive a promotion or loss of
pay.
(b) If after investigation the commissioner finds that an employer or
person has violated any provision of this section, the commissioner may,
by an order which shall describe particularly the nature of the
violation, assess the employer or person a civil penalty of not less
than one thousand nor more than ten thousand dollars provided, however,
that if the commissioner finds that the employer has violated the
provisions of this section in the preceding six years, he or she may
assess a civil penalty of not less than one thousand nor more than
twenty thousand dollars. The commissioner may also order all appropriate
relief including enjoining the conduct of any person or employer;
ordering payment of liquidated damages to the employee by the person or
entity in violation; and, where the person or entity in violation is an
* * *