New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 220: Hours, wages and supplements
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 8. Public Work
§ 220. Hours, wages and supplements. 1. Eight hours shall constitute a
legal day's work for all classes of employees in this state except those
engaged in farm and domestic service unless otherwise provided by law.
2. Each contract to which the state or a public benefit corporation or
a municipal corporation or a commission appointed pursuant to law is a
party, and any contract for public work entered into by a third party
acting in place of, on behalf of and for the benefit of such public
entity pursuant to any lease, permit or other agreement between such
third party and the public entity, and which may involve the employment
of laborers, workers or mechanics shall contain a stipulation that no
laborer, worker or mechanic in the employ of the contractor,
subcontractor or other person doing or contracting to do the whole or a
part of the work contemplated by the contract shall be permitted or
required to work more than eight hours in any one calendar day or more
than five days in any one week except in cases of extraordinary
emergency including fire, flood or danger to life or property. No such
person shall be so employed more than eight hours in any day or more
than five days in any one week except in such emergency. Extraordinary
emergency within the meaning of this section shall be deemed to include
situations in which sufficient laborers, workers and mechanics cannot be
employed to carry on public work expeditiously as a result of such
restrictions upon the number of hours and days of labor and the
immediate commencement or prosecution or completion without undue delay
of the public work is necessary in the judgment of the commissioner for
the preservation of the contract site and for the protection of the life
and limb of the persons using the same. Upon the application of any
person interested, the commissioner shall make a determination as to
whether or not on any public project or on all public projects in any
area of this state, sufficient laborers, workers and mechanics of any or
all classifications can be employed to carry on work expeditiously if
their labor is restricted to eight hours per day and five days per week,
and in the event that the commissioner determines that there are not
sufficient workers, laborers and mechanics of any or all classifications
which may be employed to carry on such work expeditiously if their labor
is restricted to eight hours per day and five days per week, and the
immediate commencement or prosecution or completion without undue delay
of the public work is necessary in the judgment of the commissioner for
the preservation of the contract site and for the protection of the life
and limb of the persons using the same, the commissioner shall grant a
dispensation permitting all laborers, workers and mechanics, or any
classification of such laborers, workers and mechanics, to work such
additional hours or days per week on such public project or in such
* * *
performed. Said amount withheld shall be immediately released upon
receipt by the department of jurisdiction of a notice from the fiscal
officer indicating that the request for records had been satisfied.
d. Any person who wilfully fails to file the requested payroll records
within ninety days of a demand by the fiscal officer shall be guilty of
a class A misdemeanor, provided, however, that a person who violates
this subdivision after having previously been convicted of violating
this subdivision within the past five years shall be guilty of a class E
felony.
e. (i) Utility companies who, under local law or ordinance, are
required, as a condition of issuance of a permit to use or open a
street, to agree that none but competent workers, skilled in the work
required of them shall be employed thereon and that prevailing scale of
union wages shall be the prevailing wage for the similar titles as
established by the fiscal officer pursuant to this section, paid to
those so employed, shall be required to keep original payrolls or
transcripts thereof, subscribed and sworn to or affirmed by him or her
as true under the penalties of perjury, setting forth the names and
addresses and showing for each workman, laborer, or mechanic the hours
and days worked, the occupations worked, the hourly wage rates paid and
the supplements paid or provided as, and in the manner required by
paragraphs a, b and c of this subdivision.
(ii) Utility company contractors and subcontractors to whom a permit
may be issued, to use or open a street, shall be required to comply with
section two hundred twenty-four-f of this article, as a condition of the
issuance of a permit to use or open a street, to agree that none but
competent workers, skilled in the work required of them shall be
employed thereon and that prevailing scale of union wages shall be the
prevailing wage for the similar titles as established by the fiscal
officer pursuant to this section, paid to those so employed, shall be
required to keep original payrolls or transcripts thereof, subscribed
and sworn to or affirmed by him or her as true under the penalties of
perjury, setting forth the names and addresses and showing for each
workman, laborer, or mechanic the hours and days worked, the occupations
worked, the hourly wage rates paid and the supplements paid or provided
as, and in the manner required by paragraphs a, b and c of this
subdivision.
f. Prevailing wage shall be paid for work performed on a public works
worksite pursuant to this section for any work involving the delivery to
and hauling from such worksites of aggregate supply construction
materials, as well as any return hauls, whether empty or loaded and any
time spent loading/unloading.
g. Prevailing wage shall be paid for work performed on a public works
worksite pursuant to this section for any work involving the delivery to
* * *