New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 220: Hours, wages and supplements
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 8. Public Work
§ 220. Hours, wages and supplements. 1. Eight hours shall constitute a
legal day's work for all classes of employees in this state except those
* * *
public work unless and until the department of jurisdiction, as defined
in this section, certifies to the commissioner that such public work is
of an important nature and that a delay in carrying it to completion
would result in serious disadvantage to the public. Time lost in any
week because of inclement weather by employees engaged in the
construction, reconstruction and maintenance of highways outside of the
limits of cities and villages may be made up during that week and/or the
succeeding three weeks.
2-a. Any person contracting with the state or a public benefit
corporation, or a municipal corporation, or a commission appointed
pursuant to law that shall require more than eight hours work for a
day's labor, unless otherwise permitted by law, is guilty of a
misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof shall be punished in accordance
with the penal law for each offense.
3. (a) The wages to be paid for a legal day's work, as hereinbefore
defined, to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon such public works, shall
be not less than the prevailing rate of wages as hereinafter defined.
Serving laborers, helpers, assistants and apprentices shall not be
classified as common labor and shall be paid not less than the
prevailing rate of wages as hereinafter defined. No employee shall be
deemed to be an apprentice unless he is individually registered in an
apprenticeship program which is duly registered with the commissioner of
labor in conformity with the provisions of article twenty-three of this
chapter. The wages to be paid for a legal day's work, as hereinbefore
defined, to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon any material to be used
upon or in connection therewith, shall be not less than the prevailing
rate for a day's work in the same trade or occupation in the locality
within the state where such public work on, about or in connection with
which such labor is performed in its final or completed form is to be
situated, erected or used. Such contracts shall contain a provision that
each laborer, workman or mechanic, employed by such contractor,
subcontractor or other person about or upon such public work, shall be
paid the wages herein provided.
(b) The supplements, as hereinafter defined, to be provided to
laborers, workmen or mechanics upon such public works, shall be in
accordance with the prevailing practices in the locality, as hereinafter
defined. Serving laborers, helpers, assistants and apprentices shall
not be classified as common labor and shall be provided supplements in
accordance with the prevailing practices as hereinafter defined. No
employee shall be deemed to be an apprentice unless he is individually
registered in an apprenticeship program which is duly registered with
* * *
determined in the same manner and at the same times as the prevailing
rate of wage is determined pursuant to this section.
d. "Locality" means such areas of the state described and defined for
a trade or occupation in the current collective bargaining agreements
between bona fide labor organizations and employers of the private
sector, performing public and private work.
e. The "fiscal officer," as used herein, shall be deemed to be, on
public work performed by or on behalf of the state or a public benefit
corporation or a county or a village, or other civil division of the
state, except a city, with a population in excess of one million, the
commissioner of labor; and on public work performed by or on behalf of a
city with a population in excess of one million, the comptroller or
other analogous officer of such city.
f. The term "verified complaint," as applied to a claim against a
municipality, shall include a verified demand or verified notice of
claim heretofore, and since the first day of January, nineteen hundred
thirty-five, filed with the fiscal officer of such municipality in
accordance with the provisions of the local charter or local laws or
ordinances relating generally to the filing of claims or demands against
such municipality; and any person who has filed such a demand or notice
shall be deemed to have filed a verified complaint as of the date, not
earlier than the first day of January, nineteen hundred thirty-five,
* * *
employee when back pay based on the determination is paid to him.
8-d. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of this chapter or of
any other law, in a city of one million or more, where a majority of
laborers, workmen or mechanics in a particular civil service title are
members of an employee organization which has been certified or
recognized to represent them pursuant to the provisions of article
fourteen of the civil service law or a local law enacted thereunder, the
public employer and such employee organization shall in good faith
negotiate and enter into a written agreement with respect to the wages
and supplements of the laborers, workmen or mechanics in the title. If
the parties fail to achieve an agreement, only the employee organization
shall be authorized to file a single verified complaint pursuant to
subdivision seven herein, on behalf of the laborers, workmen or
mechanics so represented. Such employee organization shall be the sole
and exclusive representative of such laborers, workmen or mechanics at
any hearing pursuant to subdivision eight herein, and shall be the sole
complainant in the proceeding for all purposes therein, including review
pursuant to article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules.
Service by the fiscal officer on the employee organization shall be
sufficient notice to the laborers, workmen or mechanics so represented
for all purposes of subdivision eight herein, except that the issuance
and enforcement of subpoenas shall be regulated by the civil practice
law and rules. Any order, compromise, or settlement determining the
issues raised upon such a proceeding, which has not been taken up for
review by the employee organization, shall be binding upon the laborers,
* * *