New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 220: Hours, wages and supplements
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 8. Public Work
§ 220. Hours, wages and supplements. 1. Eight hours shall constitute a
legal day's work for all classes of employees in this state except those
* * *
the industrial commissioner in conformity with the provisions of article
twenty-three of this chapter. The supplements, as hereinafter defined,
to be provided to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon any material to be
used upon or in connection therewith, shall be in accordance with the
prevailing practices in the same trade or occupation in the locality
within the state where such public work on, about or in connection with
which such labor is performed in its final or completed form is to be
situated, erected or used. Such contracts shall contain a provision that
each laborer, workman or mechanic, employed by such contractor,
subcontractor or other person about or upon such public work, shall be
provided the supplements as required in this article.
(c) It shall be the duty of the fiscal officer, as defined in this
section, to ascertain and determine the schedules of supplements to be
provided and wages to be paid workers, laborers and mechanics on such
public work, prior to the time of the advertisement for bids, and such
schedules shall be annexed to and form a part of the specifications for
the work. Such fiscal officer shall file with the department having
jurisdiction such schedules prior to the time of the commencement of the
advertisement for bids on all public works proposed to be constructed.
The term "contract" as used in this article also shall include
reconstruction and repair of any such public work, and any public work
performed under a lease, permit or other agreement pursuant to which the
department of jurisdiction grants the responsibility of contracting for
such public work to any third party proposing to perform such work to
which the provisions of this article would apply had the department of
jurisdiction contracted directly for its performance, or where there is
no lease, permit or other agreement and ownership of a public work is
intended to be assumed by such public entity at any time subsequent to
completion of the public work.
(d) (i) Any person that participates in a public works project in the
capacity of a contractor or subcontractor and who wilfully fails to pay
or provide the prevailing rate of wage or supplements and:
(1) such failure results in underpayments, which in the aggregate
amount to all workers employed by such person, results in an amount less
than twenty-five thousand dollars, shall be guilty of a class A
misdemeanor;
(2) such failure results in underpayments, which in the aggregate
amount to all workers employed by such person, result in an amount
greater than twenty-five thousand dollars, that person shall be guilty
of a class E felony;
(3) such failure results in underpayments, which in the aggregate
amount to all workers employed by such person, result in an amount
greater than one hundred thousand dollars, that person shall be guilty
of a class D felony; or
* * *
interested person shall, require any person or corporation performing
such public work to file with such fiscal officer schedules of the
supplements to be provided and wages to be paid to such laborers,
workmen or mechanics. Any such person or corporation shall, within ten
days after the receipt of written notice of such requirement, file with
the fiscal officer such schedules of wages and supplements. An employer
may contest a determination by the fiscal officer under paragraphs a and
c of subdivision five of this section. The employer must allege and
prove by competent evidence, that the actual percentage of workers,
laborers or mechanics is below the required thirty per centum and during
the pendency of any such contest and until final determination thereof,
the work in question shall proceed under the rate established by the
fiscal officer.
7. Compliance investigations. The fiscal officer as herein defined
shall on a verified complaint in writing of any person interested or of
any employee organization pursuant to subdivision eight-d of this
section, and may on his own initiative cause a compliance investigation
to be made to determine whether the contractor or a subcontractor has
paid the prevailing rate of wages and prevailing practices for
supplements in the same trade or occupation in the locality within the
state where such public work is being performed, or the hours of labor
performed by the workmen, laborers and mechanics employed on such public
work, or both. The fiscal officer or his agents, examiners and
inspectors may examine or cause to be examined the books and records
pertaining to the rate of wages paid and supplements provided to the
laborers, workmen and mechanics on said public work and the hours of
labor performed by such laborers, workmen and mechanics on said public
work. The fiscal officer in such investigation shall be deemed to be
acting in a judicial capacity, and shall have the right to issue
subpoenas, administer oaths and examine witnesses. The enforcement of a
subpoena issued under this section shall be regulated by the civil
practice law and rules. Such fiscal officer shall make either an order,
determination or any other disposition, including but not limited to an
agreed upon settlement and/or stipulation, within six months from the
date of filing of such verified complaint, and where a compliance
investigation is made without the filing of a verified complaint, within
six months from the date a compliance investigation is initiated by such
fiscal officer. Upon the making of said order or determination, or upon
arriving at such agreed upon settlement and/or stipulation, a copy
thereof shall be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, by
the fiscal officer: (i) to the person and employee organization, if any,
who or which initiated the complaint, (ii) to the person or corporation,
* * *