New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 220: Hours, wages and supplements
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 8. Public Work
§ 220. Hours, wages and supplements. 1. Eight hours shall constitute a
legal day's work for all classes of employees in this state except those
* * *
schedules of wages and supplements to be paid or provided, as the case
may be, therefor.
(ii) The contractor and every sub-contractor on public works contracts
shall post in a prominent and accessible place on the site where the
work is performed a legible statement of all wage rates and supplements
as specified in the contract to be paid or provided, as the case may be,
for the various classes of mechanics, workers, or laborers employed on
the work. Such posted statement shall be written in plain English and
titled, in lettering no smaller than two inches in height and two inches
in width, with the phrase "Prevailing Rate of Wages". Such posted
statement shall be constructed of materials capable of withstanding
adverse weather conditions. The contractor and every sub-contractor
shall notify all laborers, workers or mechanics in their employ in
writing of the prevailing rates of wages and supplements for their
particular job classification. Such notification shall be given to every
laborer, worker or mechanic upon hire, with their first pay stub and
every pay stub thereafter At the beginning of performance of every
public works contract, and with the first paycheck after July first of
each year, the contractor and every sub-contractor shall notify all
laborers, workers, and mechanics in their employ in writing, in English
and in the language identified by each laborer, worker, and mechanic as
his or her primary language, in accordance with such form as is
* * *
public work in its completed form. The board shall, when requested by
the industrial commissioner, examine into proposed public work projects
and determine the classification by trades or occupations of laborers,
workmen and mechanics required to perform the public work in its
completed form; and to determine which of same are skilled, semi-skilled
or unskilled. The board shall file with the industrial commissioner its
findings, determinations and recommendations.
3-e. Apprentices will be permitted to work as such only when they are
registered, individually, under a bona fide program registered with the
New York State Department of Labor. The allowable ratio of apprentices
to journeymen in any craft classification shall not be greater than the
ratio permitted to the contractor as to his work force on any job under
the registered program. Any employee listed on a payroll at an
apprentice wage rate, who is not registered as above, shall be paid the
wage rate determined by the New York State Department of Labor for the
classification of work he actually performed. The contractor or
subcontractor will be required to furnish written evidence of the
registration of his program and apprentices as well as of the
appropriate ratios and wage rates, for the area of construction prior to
using any apprentices on the contract work.
4. This section shall not apply to:
a. Stationary firemen in state hospitals;
b. Other persons regularly employed in the state institutions, except
mechanics;
* * *
management of the office of general services during the annual session
of the legislature.
5. Definitions. a. The "prevailing rate of wage," for the intents and
purposes of this article, shall be the rate of wage paid in the
locality, as hereinafter defined, by virtue of collective bargaining
agreements between bona fide labor organizations and employers of the
private sector, performing public or private work provided that said
employers employ at least thirty per centum of workers, laborers or
mechanics in the same trade or occupation in the locality where the work
is being performed. The prevailing rate of wage shall be annually
determined in accordance herewith by the fiscal officer no later than
thirty days prior to July first of each year, and the prevailing rate of
wage for the period commencing July first of such year through June
thirtieth, inclusive, of the following year shall be the rate of wage
set forth in such collective bargaining agreements for the period
commencing July first through June thirtieth, including those increases
for such period which are directly ascertainable from such collective
bargaining agreements by the fiscal officer in his annual determination.
In the event that it is determined after a contest, as provided in
subdivision six of this section, that less than thirty percent of the
workers, laborers or mechanics in a particular trade or occupation in
the locality where the work is being performed receive a collectively
* * *
provided that said employers employ at least thirty per centum of
workers, laborers or mechanics in the same trade or occupation in the
locality, as determined by the fiscal officer in accordance with the
provisions herein.
With respect to each supplement determined to be one of the prevailing
practices in the locality, the amount of such supplement shall be
determined in the same manner and at the same times as the prevailing
rate of wage is determined pursuant to this section.
d. "Locality" means such areas of the state described and defined for
a trade or occupation in the current collective bargaining agreements
between bona fide labor organizations and employers of the private
sector, performing public and private work.
e. The "fiscal officer," as used herein, shall be deemed to be, on
public work performed by or on behalf of the state or a public benefit
corporation or a county or a village, or other civil division of the
state, except a city, with a population in excess of one million, the
commissioner of labor; and on public work performed by or on behalf of a
city with a population in excess of one million, the comptroller or
other analogous officer of such city.
f. The term "verified complaint," as applied to a claim against a
municipality, shall include a verified demand or verified notice of
claim heretofore, and since the first day of January, nineteen hundred
thirty-five, filed with the fiscal officer of such municipality in
* * *
such public work to file with such fiscal officer schedules of the
supplements to be provided and wages to be paid to such laborers,
workmen or mechanics. Any such person or corporation shall, within ten
days after the receipt of written notice of such requirement, file with
the fiscal officer such schedules of wages and supplements. An employer
may contest a determination by the fiscal officer under paragraphs a and
c of subdivision five of this section. The employer must allege and
prove by competent evidence, that the actual percentage of workers,
laborers or mechanics is below the required thirty per centum and during
the pendency of any such contest and until final determination thereof,
the work in question shall proceed under the rate established by the
fiscal officer.
7. Compliance investigations. The fiscal officer as herein defined
shall on a verified complaint in writing of any person interested or of
any employee organization pursuant to subdivision eight-d of this
section, and may on his own initiative cause a compliance investigation
to be made to determine whether the contractor or a subcontractor has
paid the prevailing rate of wages and prevailing practices for
supplements in the same trade or occupation in the locality within the
state where such public work is being performed, or the hours of labor
performed by the workmen, laborers and mechanics employed on such public
work, or both. The fiscal officer or his agents, examiners and
* * *