New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 220: Hours, wages and supplements
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 8. Public Work
§ 220. Hours, wages and supplements. 1. Eight hours shall constitute a
legal day's work for all classes of employees in this state except those
* * *
a municipal corporation or a commission appointed pursuant to law is a
party, and any contract for public work entered into by a third party
acting in place of, on behalf of and for the benefit of such public
entity pursuant to any lease, permit or other agreement between such
third party and the public entity, and which may involve the employment
of laborers, workers or mechanics shall contain a stipulation that no
laborer, worker or mechanic in the employ of the contractor,
subcontractor or other person doing or contracting to do the whole or a
part of the work contemplated by the contract shall be permitted or
required to work more than eight hours in any one calendar day or more
than five days in any one week except in cases of extraordinary
emergency including fire, flood or danger to life or property. No such
person shall be so employed more than eight hours in any day or more
than five days in any one week except in such emergency. Extraordinary
emergency within the meaning of this section shall be deemed to include
situations in which sufficient laborers, workers and mechanics cannot be
employed to carry on public work expeditiously as a result of such
restrictions upon the number of hours and days of labor and the
immediate commencement or prosecution or completion without undue delay
of the public work is necessary in the judgment of the commissioner for
the preservation of the contract site and for the protection of the life
* * *
defined, to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon such public works, shall
be not less than the prevailing rate of wages as hereinafter defined.
Serving laborers, helpers, assistants and apprentices shall not be
classified as common labor and shall be paid not less than the
prevailing rate of wages as hereinafter defined. No employee shall be
deemed to be an apprentice unless he is individually registered in an
apprenticeship program which is duly registered with the commissioner of
labor in conformity with the provisions of article twenty-three of this
chapter. The wages to be paid for a legal day's work, as hereinbefore
defined, to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon any material to be used
upon or in connection therewith, shall be not less than the prevailing
rate for a day's work in the same trade or occupation in the locality
within the state where such public work on, about or in connection with
which such labor is performed in its final or completed form is to be
situated, erected or used. Such contracts shall contain a provision that
each laborer, workman or mechanic, employed by such contractor,
subcontractor or other person about or upon such public work, shall be
paid the wages herein provided.
(b) The supplements, as hereinafter defined, to be provided to
laborers, workmen or mechanics upon such public works, shall be in
accordance with the prevailing practices in the locality, as hereinafter
defined. Serving laborers, helpers, assistants and apprentices shall
not be classified as common labor and shall be provided supplements in
* * *
laborers or mechanics in the same trade or occupation in the locality
for the twelve-month period preceding the fiscal officer's annual
determination shall be the prevailing rate of wage. Laborers, workers or
mechanics for whom a prevailing rate of wage is to be determined shall
not be considered in determining such prevailing wage.
b. "Supplements," for the intents and purposes of this article, means
all remuneration for employment paid in any medium other than cash, or
reimbursement for expenses, or any payments which are not "wages" within
the meaning of the law, including, but not limited to, health, welfare,
non-occupational disability, retirement, vacation benefits, holiday pay
life insurance, and apprenticeship training.
c. "Prevailing practices in the locality," for the intents and
purposes of this article, shall be the practice of providing
supplements, as hereinbefore defined, as provided by virtue of
collective bargaining agreements between bona fide labor organizations
and employers of the private sector, performing public or private work
provided that said employers employ at least thirty per centum of
workers, laborers or mechanics in the same trade or occupation in the
locality, as determined by the fiscal officer in accordance with the
provisions herein.
With respect to each supplement determined to be one of the prevailing
practices in the locality, the amount of such supplement shall be
determined in the same manner and at the same times as the prevailing
* * *