New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 220: Hours, wages and supplements
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 8. Public Work
§ 220. Hours, wages and supplements. 1. Eight hours shall constitute a
legal day's work for all classes of employees in this state except those
* * *
(b) The supplements, as hereinafter defined, to be provided to
laborers, workmen or mechanics upon such public works, shall be in
accordance with the prevailing practices in the locality, as hereinafter
defined. Serving laborers, helpers, assistants and apprentices shall
not be classified as common labor and shall be provided supplements in
accordance with the prevailing practices as hereinafter defined. No
employee shall be deemed to be an apprentice unless he is individually
registered in an apprenticeship program which is duly registered with
the industrial commissioner in conformity with the provisions of article
twenty-three of this chapter. The supplements, as hereinafter defined,
to be provided to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon any material to be
used upon or in connection therewith, shall be in accordance with the
prevailing practices in the same trade or occupation in the locality
within the state where such public work on, about or in connection with
which such labor is performed in its final or completed form is to be
situated, erected or used. Such contracts shall contain a provision that
each laborer, workman or mechanic, employed by such contractor,
subcontractor or other person about or upon such public work, shall be
provided the supplements as required in this article.
(c) It shall be the duty of the fiscal officer, as defined in this
section, to ascertain and determine the schedules of supplements to be
provided and wages to be paid workers, laborers and mechanics on such
public work, prior to the time of the advertisement for bids, and such
schedules shall be annexed to and form a part of the specifications for
the work. Such fiscal officer shall file with the department having
jurisdiction such schedules prior to the time of the commencement of the
advertisement for bids on all public works proposed to be constructed.
The term "contract" as used in this article also shall include
reconstruction and repair of any such public work, and any public work
performed under a lease, permit or other agreement pursuant to which the
department of jurisdiction grants the responsibility of contracting for
such public work to any third party proposing to perform such work to
which the provisions of this article would apply had the department of
jurisdiction contracted directly for its performance, or where there is
no lease, permit or other agreement and ownership of a public work is
intended to be assumed by such public entity at any time subsequent to
completion of the public work.
(d) (i) Any person that participates in a public works project in the
capacity of a contractor or subcontractor and who wilfully fails to pay
or provide the prevailing rate of wage or supplements and:
(1) such failure results in underpayments, which in the aggregate
amount to all workers employed by such person, results in an amount less
than twenty-five thousand dollars, shall be guilty of a class A
misdemeanor;
(2) such failure results in underpayments, which in the aggregate
amount to all workers employed by such person, result in an amount
greater than twenty-five thousand dollars, that person shall be guilty
of a class E felony;
(3) such failure results in underpayments, which in the aggregate
amount to all workers employed by such person, result in an amount
greater than one hundred thousand dollars, that person shall be guilty
of a class D felony; or
(4) such failure results in underpayments, which in the aggregate
amount to all workers employed by such person, result in an amount
greater than five hundred thousand dollars, that person shall be guilty
of a class C felony.
(ii) Disposition for violations of this section shall be in accordance
with the penal law. Fines upon conviction for any violation of this
section shall be in accordance with the penal law.
(iii) In addition to the penalties set forth above, any such person
convicted of a second offense under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph
within five years shall disgorge profits and shall not be entitled to
receive any monies due and owing on the contract or subcontract; nor
shall any officer, agent or employee of the department of jurisdiction
or its financial officer pay to such person any such monies.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, the department of jurisdiction may
release monies due and owing on the contract or subcontract which have
not been withheld pursuant to section two hundred twenty-b of this
article for the sole purpose of satisfying the contractor's or
subcontractor's obligations under the contract or subcontract to third
parties who were not themselves involved in the violations giving rise
to the subsequent offense. For the purposes of this subdivision, third
parties shall include, but not be limited to, contractors,
subcontractors, materialmen, and funds, plans, and programs providing
pension, health, and welfare benefits to workmen, laborers, and
mechanics employed pursuant to such contract or subcontract. The
department of jurisdiction may release such monies upon the application
of the contractor provided that no monies shall be released without the
written approval of the fiscal officer or by order of a court of
competent jurisdiction.
(iv) In addition to the penalties set forth above, every contract for
a public work project shall contain a term stating that the filing of
payrolls in a manner consistent with subdivision three-a of this section
is a condition precedent to payment of any sums due and owing to any
person for work done upon the project.
(e) The commissioner shall ensure that all supplements due under this
article shall be paid to or on behalf of an employee. The commissioner
* * *