New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 220: Hours, wages and supplements
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 8. Public Work
§ 220. Hours, wages and supplements. 1. Eight hours shall constitute a
legal day's work for all classes of employees in this state except those
* * *
accordance with the prevailing practices as hereinafter defined. No
employee shall be deemed to be an apprentice unless he is individually
registered in an apprenticeship program which is duly registered with
the industrial commissioner in conformity with the provisions of article
twenty-three of this chapter. The supplements, as hereinafter defined,
to be provided to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon any material to be
used upon or in connection therewith, shall be in accordance with the
prevailing practices in the same trade or occupation in the locality
within the state where such public work on, about or in connection with
which such labor is performed in its final or completed form is to be
situated, erected or used. Such contracts shall contain a provision that
each laborer, workman or mechanic, employed by such contractor,
subcontractor or other person about or upon such public work, shall be
provided the supplements as required in this article.
(c) It shall be the duty of the fiscal officer, as defined in this
section, to ascertain and determine the schedules of supplements to be
provided and wages to be paid workers, laborers and mechanics on such
public work, prior to the time of the advertisement for bids, and such
schedules shall be annexed to and form a part of the specifications for
the work. Such fiscal officer shall file with the department having
jurisdiction such schedules prior to the time of the commencement of the
* * *
statement of the work to be performed by each such classification. From
such statement it shall be the duty of the fiscal officer to make a
proper classification of such workers, mechanics and laborers taking
into account whether the work is heavy and highway, building, sewer and
water, tunnel work or residential and to make a determination of the
schedules of wages and supplements to be paid or provided, as the case
may be, therefor.
(ii) The contractor and every sub-contractor on public works contracts
shall post in a prominent and accessible place on the site where the
work is performed a legible statement of all wage rates and supplements
as specified in the contract to be paid or provided, as the case may be,
for the various classes of mechanics, workers, or laborers employed on
the work. Such posted statement shall be written in plain English and
titled, in lettering no smaller than two inches in height and two inches
in width, with the phrase "Prevailing Rate of Wages". Such posted
statement shall be constructed of materials capable of withstanding
adverse weather conditions. The contractor and every sub-contractor
shall notify all laborers, workers or mechanics in their employ in
writing of the prevailing rates of wages and supplements for their
particular job classification. Such notification shall be given to every
laborer, worker or mechanic upon hire, with their first pay stub and
every pay stub thereafter At the beginning of performance of every
public works contract, and with the first paycheck after July first of
* * *
laborers or mechanics in the same trade or occupation in the locality
for the twelve-month period preceding the fiscal officer's annual
determination shall be the prevailing rate of wage. Laborers, workers or
mechanics for whom a prevailing rate of wage is to be determined shall
not be considered in determining such prevailing wage.
b. "Supplements," for the intents and purposes of this article, means
all remuneration for employment paid in any medium other than cash, or
reimbursement for expenses, or any payments which are not "wages" within
the meaning of the law, including, but not limited to, health, welfare,
non-occupational disability, retirement, vacation benefits, holiday pay
life insurance, and apprenticeship training.
c. "Prevailing practices in the locality," for the intents and
purposes of this article, shall be the practice of providing
supplements, as hereinbefore defined, as provided by virtue of
collective bargaining agreements between bona fide labor organizations
and employers of the private sector, performing public or private work
provided that said employers employ at least thirty per centum of
workers, laborers or mechanics in the same trade or occupation in the
locality, as determined by the fiscal officer in accordance with the
provisions herein.
With respect to each supplement determined to be one of the prevailing
practices in the locality, the amount of such supplement shall be
determined in the same manner and at the same times as the prevailing
* * *
expeditiously conducted and upon such hearing the fiscal officer shall
determine the issues raised thereon and shall make and file an order in
the office of the fiscal officer stating such determination, and
forthwith serve a copy of such order, with a notice of the filing
thereof, upon the parties to such proceeding, personally or by mail.
Such order shall direct payment of wages or supplements found to be due,
including interest at the rate of interest then in effect as prescribed
by the superintendent of financial services pursuant to section
fourteen-a of the banking law per annum from the date of the
underpayment to the date of the payment, provided, however, that such
interest rate shall not apply to subdivision eight-c of this section.
In addition to directing payment of wages or supplements including
interest found to be due, such order may direct payment of a further sum
as a civil penalty in an amount not exceeding twenty-five percent of the
total amount found to be due. In assessing the amount of the penalty,
due consideration shall be given to the size of the employer's business,
the good faith of the employer, the gravity of the violation, the
history of previous violations and the failure to comply with
recordkeeping or other non-wage requirements. Where the fiscal officer
is the commissioner, the penalty shall be paid to the commissioner for
deposit in the state treasury. Where the fiscal officer is a city
comptroller or other analogous officer, the penalty shall be paid to
* * *
8-d. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of this chapter or of
any other law, in a city of one million or more, where a majority of
laborers, workmen or mechanics in a particular civil service title are
members of an employee organization which has been certified or
recognized to represent them pursuant to the provisions of article
fourteen of the civil service law or a local law enacted thereunder, the
public employer and such employee organization shall in good faith
negotiate and enter into a written agreement with respect to the wages
and supplements of the laborers, workmen or mechanics in the title. If
the parties fail to achieve an agreement, only the employee organization
shall be authorized to file a single verified complaint pursuant to
subdivision seven herein, on behalf of the laborers, workmen or
mechanics so represented. Such employee organization shall be the sole
and exclusive representative of such laborers, workmen or mechanics at
any hearing pursuant to subdivision eight herein, and shall be the sole
complainant in the proceeding for all purposes therein, including review
pursuant to article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules.
Service by the fiscal officer on the employee organization shall be
sufficient notice to the laborers, workmen or mechanics so represented
for all purposes of subdivision eight herein, except that the issuance
and enforcement of subpoenas shall be regulated by the civil practice
* * *