New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 220: Hours, wages and supplements
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 8. Public Work
§ 220. Hours, wages and supplements. 1. Eight hours shall constitute a
legal day's work for all classes of employees in this state except those
* * *
all classifications can be employed to carry on work expeditiously if
their labor is restricted to eight hours per day and five days per week,
and in the event that the commissioner determines that there are not
sufficient workers, laborers and mechanics of any or all classifications
which may be employed to carry on such work expeditiously if their labor
is restricted to eight hours per day and five days per week, and the
immediate commencement or prosecution or completion without undue delay
of the public work is necessary in the judgment of the commissioner for
the preservation of the contract site and for the protection of the life
and limb of the persons using the same, the commissioner shall grant a
dispensation permitting all laborers, workers and mechanics, or any
classification of such laborers, workers and mechanics, to work such
additional hours or days per week on such public project or in such
areas the commissioner shall determine. Whenever such a dispensation is
granted, all work in excess of eight hours per day and five days per
week shall be considered overtime work, and the laborers, workers and
mechanics performing such work shall be paid a premium wage commensurate
with the premium wages prevailing in the area in which the work is
performed. No such dispensation shall be effective with respect to any
public work unless and until the department of jurisdiction, as defined
in this section, certifies to the commissioner that such public work is
of an important nature and that a delay in carrying it to completion
would result in serious disadvantage to the public. Time lost in any
week because of inclement weather by employees engaged in the
construction, reconstruction and maintenance of highways outside of the
limits of cities and villages may be made up during that week and/or the
succeeding three weeks.
2-a. Any person contracting with the state or a public benefit
corporation, or a municipal corporation, or a commission appointed
pursuant to law that shall require more than eight hours work for a
day's labor, unless otherwise permitted by law, is guilty of a
misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof shall be punished in accordance
with the penal law for each offense.
3. (a) The wages to be paid for a legal day's work, as hereinbefore
defined, to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon such public works, shall
be not less than the prevailing rate of wages as hereinafter defined.
Serving laborers, helpers, assistants and apprentices shall not be
classified as common labor and shall be paid not less than the
prevailing rate of wages as hereinafter defined. No employee shall be
deemed to be an apprentice unless he is individually registered in an
apprenticeship program which is duly registered with the commissioner of
labor in conformity with the provisions of article twenty-three of this
chapter. The wages to be paid for a legal day's work, as hereinbefore
defined, to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon any material to be used
upon or in connection therewith, shall be not less than the prevailing
rate for a day's work in the same trade or occupation in the locality
within the state where such public work on, about or in connection with
which such labor is performed in its final or completed form is to be
situated, erected or used. Such contracts shall contain a provision that
each laborer, workman or mechanic, employed by such contractor,
subcontractor or other person about or upon such public work, shall be
paid the wages herein provided.
(b) The supplements, as hereinafter defined, to be provided to
laborers, workmen or mechanics upon such public works, shall be in
accordance with the prevailing practices in the locality, as hereinafter
defined. Serving laborers, helpers, assistants and apprentices shall
not be classified as common labor and shall be provided supplements in
accordance with the prevailing practices as hereinafter defined. No
employee shall be deemed to be an apprentice unless he is individually
registered in an apprenticeship program which is duly registered with
the industrial commissioner in conformity with the provisions of article
twenty-three of this chapter. The supplements, as hereinafter defined,
to be provided to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon any material to be
used upon or in connection therewith, shall be in accordance with the
prevailing practices in the same trade or occupation in the locality
within the state where such public work on, about or in connection with
which such labor is performed in its final or completed form is to be
situated, erected or used. Such contracts shall contain a provision that
each laborer, workman or mechanic, employed by such contractor,
subcontractor or other person about or upon such public work, shall be
provided the supplements as required in this article.
* * *