New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 220: Hours, wages and supplements
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 8. Public Work
§ 220. Hours, wages and supplements. 1. Eight hours shall constitute a
legal day's work for all classes of employees in this state except those
* * *
2-a. Any person contracting with the state or a public benefit
corporation, or a municipal corporation, or a commission appointed
pursuant to law that shall require more than eight hours work for a
day's labor, unless otherwise permitted by law, is guilty of a
misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof shall be punished in accordance
with the penal law for each offense.
3. (a) The wages to be paid for a legal day's work, as hereinbefore
defined, to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon such public works, shall
be not less than the prevailing rate of wages as hereinafter defined.
Serving laborers, helpers, assistants and apprentices shall not be
classified as common labor and shall be paid not less than the
prevailing rate of wages as hereinafter defined. No employee shall be
deemed to be an apprentice unless he is individually registered in an
apprenticeship program which is duly registered with the commissioner of
labor in conformity with the provisions of article twenty-three of this
chapter. The wages to be paid for a legal day's work, as hereinbefore
defined, to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon any material to be used
upon or in connection therewith, shall be not less than the prevailing
rate for a day's work in the same trade or occupation in the locality
within the state where such public work on, about or in connection with
which such labor is performed in its final or completed form is to be
situated, erected or used. Such contracts shall contain a provision that
each laborer, workman or mechanic, employed by such contractor,
subcontractor or other person about or upon such public work, shall be
paid the wages herein provided.
(b) The supplements, as hereinafter defined, to be provided to
laborers, workmen or mechanics upon such public works, shall be in
accordance with the prevailing practices in the locality, as hereinafter
defined. Serving laborers, helpers, assistants and apprentices shall
not be classified as common labor and shall be provided supplements in
accordance with the prevailing practices as hereinafter defined. No
employee shall be deemed to be an apprentice unless he is individually
* * *
to provide the requested information within the allotted ten days, the
fiscal officer shall, within fifteen days, order the department of
jurisdiction to immediately withhold from payment to said person or
corporation up to twenty-five percent of the amount, not to exceed one
hundred thousand dollars, to be paid to said person or corporation under
the terms of the contract pursuant to which said public work is being
performed. Said amount withheld shall be immediately released upon
receipt by the department of jurisdiction of a notice from the fiscal
officer indicating that the request for records had been satisfied.
d. Any person who wilfully fails to file the requested payroll records
within ninety days of a demand by the fiscal officer shall be guilty of
a class A misdemeanor, provided, however, that a person who violates
this subdivision after having previously been convicted of violating
this subdivision within the past five years shall be guilty of a class E
felony.
e. (i) Utility companies who, under local law or ordinance, are
required, as a condition of issuance of a permit to use or open a
street, to agree that none but competent workers, skilled in the work
required of them shall be employed thereon and that prevailing scale of
union wages shall be the prevailing wage for the similar titles as
established by the fiscal officer pursuant to this section, paid to
those so employed, shall be required to keep original payrolls or
* * *
thirtieth, inclusive, of the following year shall be the rate of wage
set forth in such collective bargaining agreements for the period
commencing July first through June thirtieth, including those increases
for such period which are directly ascertainable from such collective
bargaining agreements by the fiscal officer in his annual determination.
In the event that it is determined after a contest, as provided in
subdivision six of this section, that less than thirty percent of the
workers, laborers or mechanics in a particular trade or occupation in
the locality where the work is being performed receive a collectively
bargained rate of wage, then the average wage paid to such workers,
laborers or mechanics in the same trade or occupation in the locality
for the twelve-month period preceding the fiscal officer's annual
determination shall be the prevailing rate of wage. Laborers, workers or
mechanics for whom a prevailing rate of wage is to be determined shall
not be considered in determining such prevailing wage.
b. "Supplements," for the intents and purposes of this article, means
all remuneration for employment paid in any medium other than cash, or
reimbursement for expenses, or any payments which are not "wages" within
the meaning of the law, including, but not limited to, health, welfare,
non-occupational disability, retirement, vacation benefits, holiday pay
life insurance, and apprenticeship training.
c. "Prevailing practices in the locality," for the intents and
* * *
the pendency of any such contest and until final determination thereof,
the work in question shall proceed under the rate established by the
fiscal officer.
7. Compliance investigations. The fiscal officer as herein defined
shall on a verified complaint in writing of any person interested or of
any employee organization pursuant to subdivision eight-d of this
section, and may on his own initiative cause a compliance investigation
to be made to determine whether the contractor or a subcontractor has
paid the prevailing rate of wages and prevailing practices for
supplements in the same trade or occupation in the locality within the
state where such public work is being performed, or the hours of labor
performed by the workmen, laborers and mechanics employed on such public
work, or both. The fiscal officer or his agents, examiners and
inspectors may examine or cause to be examined the books and records
pertaining to the rate of wages paid and supplements provided to the
laborers, workmen and mechanics on said public work and the hours of
labor performed by such laborers, workmen and mechanics on said public
work. The fiscal officer in such investigation shall be deemed to be
acting in a judicial capacity, and shall have the right to issue
subpoenas, administer oaths and examine witnesses. The enforcement of a
subpoena issued under this section shall be regulated by the civil
practice law and rules. Such fiscal officer shall make either an order,
* * *