New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 220: Hours, wages and supplements
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 8. Public Work
§ 220. Hours, wages and supplements. 1. Eight hours shall constitute a
legal day's work for all classes of employees in this state except those
engaged in farm and domestic service unless otherwise provided by law.
2. Each contract to which the state or a public benefit corporation or
a municipal corporation or a commission appointed pursuant to law is a
party, and any contract for public work entered into by a third party
acting in place of, on behalf of and for the benefit of such public
entity pursuant to any lease, permit or other agreement between such
third party and the public entity, and which may involve the employment
of laborers, workers or mechanics shall contain a stipulation that no
laborer, worker or mechanic in the employ of the contractor,
subcontractor or other person doing or contracting to do the whole or a
part of the work contemplated by the contract shall be permitted or
required to work more than eight hours in any one calendar day or more
than five days in any one week except in cases of extraordinary
emergency including fire, flood or danger to life or property. No such
person shall be so employed more than eight hours in any day or more
than five days in any one week except in such emergency. Extraordinary
emergency within the meaning of this section shall be deemed to include
situations in which sufficient laborers, workers and mechanics cannot be
employed to carry on public work expeditiously as a result of such
restrictions upon the number of hours and days of labor and the
immediate commencement or prosecution or completion without undue delay
* * *
public work in its completed form. The board shall, when requested by
the industrial commissioner, examine into proposed public work projects
and determine the classification by trades or occupations of laborers,
workmen and mechanics required to perform the public work in its
completed form; and to determine which of same are skilled, semi-skilled
or unskilled. The board shall file with the industrial commissioner its
findings, determinations and recommendations.
3-e. Apprentices will be permitted to work as such only when they are
registered, individually, under a bona fide program registered with the
New York State Department of Labor. The allowable ratio of apprentices
to journeymen in any craft classification shall not be greater than the
ratio permitted to the contractor as to his work force on any job under
the registered program. Any employee listed on a payroll at an
apprentice wage rate, who is not registered as above, shall be paid the
wage rate determined by the New York State Department of Labor for the
classification of work he actually performed. The contractor or
subcontractor will be required to furnish written evidence of the
registration of his program and apprentices as well as of the
appropriate ratios and wage rates, for the area of construction prior to
using any apprentices on the contract work.
4. This section shall not apply to:
a. Stationary firemen in state hospitals;
b. Other persons regularly employed in the state institutions, except
mechanics;
* * *
said violation. No finding of willfulness made pursuant to the
provisions of this subdivision shall be dispositive in a criminal
prosecution initiated pursuant to section one hundred ninety-eight-a of
this chapter, or paragraph (d) of subdivision three of this section, or
paragraph (c) of subdivision three-a of this section or any other
provision of law.
8. Hearings. Before issuing an order or determination as provided in
subdivision seven of this section, the fiscal officer shall order a
hearing thereon at a time and place to be specified, and shall give
notice thereof, together with a copy of such complaint or the purpose
thereof, or a statement of the facts disclosed upon such investigation,
which notice shall be served personally or by mail on any person
affected thereby; such person shall have an opportunity to be heard in
respect to the matters complained of at the time and place specified in
such notice, which time shall be not less than five days from the
service of the notice personally or by mail. The fiscal officer in such
hearing shall be deemed to be acting in a judicial capacity, and shall
have the right to issue subpoenas, administer oaths and examine
witnesses. The enforcement of a subpoena issued under this section shall
be regulated by the civil practice law and rules. Such hearing shall be
expeditiously conducted and upon such hearing the fiscal officer shall
determine the issues raised thereon and shall make and file an order in
the office of the fiscal officer stating such determination, and
forthwith serve a copy of such order, with a notice of the filing
thereof, upon the parties to such proceeding, personally or by mail.
Such order shall direct payment of wages or supplements found to be due,
including interest at the rate of interest then in effect as prescribed
by the superintendent of financial services pursuant to section
fourteen-a of the banking law per annum from the date of the
underpayment to the date of the payment, provided, however, that such
interest rate shall not apply to subdivision eight-c of this section.
In addition to directing payment of wages or supplements including
interest found to be due, such order may direct payment of a further sum
as a civil penalty in an amount not exceeding twenty-five percent of the
total amount found to be due. In assessing the amount of the penalty,
due consideration shall be given to the size of the employer's business,
the good faith of the employer, the gravity of the violation, the
history of previous violations and the failure to comply with
recordkeeping or other non-wage requirements. Where the fiscal officer
is the commissioner, the penalty shall be paid to the commissioner for
deposit in the state treasury. Where the fiscal officer is a city
comptroller or other analogous officer, the penalty shall be paid to
said officer for deposit in the city treasury.
Upon the entry of such order any party aggrieved thereby may commence
a proceeding for the review thereof pursuant to article seventy-eight of
the civil practice law and rules within thirty days from the notice of
the filing of the said order in the office of the fiscal officer. Said
proceeding shall be commenced directly in the appellate division of the
supreme court. If such order is not reviewed, or is so reviewed and the
final decision is in favor of the complainant and the order involves or
* * *