New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 220-b: Amounts due for wages and supplements may be withheld for benefit of laborers
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 8. Public Work
§ 220-b. Amounts due for wages and supplements may be withheld for
* * *
knowingly participated in the violation of this article, or successor or
substantially-owned affiliated entity. If, after reviewing the
information provided by the notified party in support of such contest,
the fiscal officer determines that the notified party is not subject to
the provision of this paragraph, the fiscal officer shall immediately
withdraw his filing of the order.
The filing of such order shall have the full force and effect of a
judgment duly docketed in the office of such clerk. The order may be
enforced by and in the name of the fiscal officer in the same manner,
and with like effect, as that prescribed by the civil practice law and
rules for the enforcement of a money judgment.
h. When a final determination has been made against a subcontractor in
favor of a complainant and the contractor has made payment to the
complainant of any wages and interest due the complainant and any civil
penalty that has been assessed, and providing that no relevant
proceeding for judicial review shall then be pending and the time for
initiation of such proceeding shall have expired, the contractor may
file a copy of the order of the fiscal officer containing the amount
found to be due with the county clerk of the county of residence or
place of business of the subcontractor. The filing of such order shall
have the full force and effect of a judgment duly docketed in the office
of such clerk. The judgment may be docketed in favor of the contractor
who may proceed as a judgment creditor against the subcontractor for the
recovery of all monies paid by the contractor under such order.
Provided that no proceeding for judicial review shall then be pending
and the time for initiation of such proceeding shall have expired, the
commissioner may file with the county clerk of the county where the
employer resides or has a place of business the order of the fiscal
officer containing the amount found to be due. The filing of such an
order shall have the full force and effect of a judgment duly docketed
in the office of such clerk. The order may be enforced by and in the
name of the commissioner in the same manner, and with like effect, as
that prescribed by the civil practice law and rules for the enforcement
of a money judgment.
2-a. The fiscal officer shall make an inquiry as to the willfulness of
the alleged violation which is the subject of an investigation pursuant
to subdivision two of this section. In the event a formal hearing is
held pursuant to this section, the fiscal officer, upon a review of the
entire record and a finding of credible evidence, must make a
determination, as to the willfulness of such violation. No finding of
willfullness made pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision shall
be dispositive for the purposes of section one hundred ninety-eight-a of
this chapter or of the last undesignated paragraph of subdivision three
* * *
of appropriate jurisdiction against the person or corporation found
violating this article, any substantially-owned affiliated entity or any
successor of the contractor or subcontractor, any officer of the
contractor or subcontractor who knowingly participated in the violation
of this article, and any of the partners if the contractor or
subcontractor is a partnership or any of the five largest shareholders
of the contractor or subcontractor, as determined by the fiscal officer,
for the recovery of the difference between the sum, if any, actually
paid to him by the aforesaid financial officer pursuant to said order
and the amount found to be due him as determined by said order. Such
action must be commenced within three years from the date of the filing
of said order, or if the said order is reviewed in a proceeding pursuant
to article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules, within
three years after the termination of such review proceeding.
b. (1) When two final determinations have been rendered against a
contractor, subcontractor, successor, or any substantially-owned
affiliated entity of the contractor or subcontractor, any of the
partners if the contractor or subcontractor is a partnership, any
officer of the contractor or subcontractor who knowingly participated in
the violation of this article, any of the shareholders who own or
control at least ten per centum of the outstanding stock of the
contractor or subcontractor or any successor within any consecutive
six-year period determining that such contractor, subcontractor,
successor, or any substantially-owned affiliated entity of the
contractor or subcontractor, any of the partners or any of the
shareholders who own or control at least ten per centum of the
outstanding stock of the contractor or subcontractor, any officer of the
contractor or subcontractor who knowingly participated in the violation
of this article has wilfully failed to pay the prevailing rate of wages
or to provide supplements in accordance with this article, whether such
failures were concurrent or consecutive and whether or not such final
determinations concerning separate public work projects are rendered
simultaneously, such contractor, subcontractor, successor, or any
substantially-owned affiliated entity of the contractor or
subcontractor, any of the partners if the contractor or subcontractor is
a partnership or any of the shareholders who own or control at least ten
per centum of the outstanding stock of the contractor or subcontractor,
any officer of the contractor or subcontractor who knowingly
participated in the violation of this article shall be ineligible to
submit a bid on or be awarded any public work contract or subcontract
with the state, any municipal corporation or public body for a period of
five years from the second final determination, provided, however, that
* * *