New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 220-b: Amounts due for wages and supplements may be withheld for benefit of laborers
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 8. Public Work
§ 220-b. Amounts due for wages and supplements may be withheld for
* * *
and any civil penalty that may be assessed as provided in this article
from any payment due the notified party under any public improvement
contract pending the final determination.
(4) The financial officer shall immediately implement the notice of
withholding and confirm in writing to the fiscal officer the amount of
money to be withheld. If the notified party contests the withholding
after a withholding has been effected, and if the fiscal officer
determines, that the notified party is not a partner or top five
shareholder, an officer of the contractor or subcontractor who knowingly
participated in the violation of this article, or a substantially-owned
affiliated entity or successor, the fiscal officer shall immediately
notify the financial officer to release all payments being withheld from
the notified party and the financial officer shall implement the notice.
b. Moneys withheld pursuant to this section shall be held by the
financial officer for the sole and exclusive benefit of the workers
employed on said public improvement and for payment of any civil penalty
that may be assessed as provided herein and shall not be used for any
other purpose except upon court order. Any person, partnership,
association, corporation or governmental body who files a lien or
commences a judicial proceeding with respect to any monies withheld
pursuant to this section shall notify the fiscal officer in writing of
the lien or claim on or before the date of filing of the lien or
commencement of the judicial proceeding. In any proceeding to obtain
moneys withheld pursuant to this section by any person, partnership,
association, corporation or governmental body, the fiscal officer shall
have the right to appear and be heard.
c. The fiscal officer shall cause an investigation to be made to
determine whether any amounts are due to the laborers, workmen or
mechanics, or on their respective behalves, on such public improvement,
for labor performed after the commencement of the three-year period
immediately preceding the filing of the complaint or the commencement of
the investigation on his own initiative, as the case may be, and shall
order a hearing thereon at a time and place to be specified and shall
give notice thereof, together with a copy of such complaint, or a
statement of the facts disclosed upon such investigation, which notice
shall be served personally or by mail on all interested persons,
including the person complained against and upon the financial officer
of the civil division interested; such person complained against shall
have an opportunity to be heard in respect to the matters complained of,
at the time and place specified in such notice, which time shall be not
less than five days from the service of said notice. The fiscal officer
in such an investigation shall be deemed to be acting in a judicial
capacity and shall have the rights to issue subpoenas, administer oaths
* * *
participated in the violation of this article shall be ineligible to
submit a bid on or be awarded any public work contract or subcontract
with the state, any municipal corporation or public body for a period of
five years from the second final determination, provided, however, that
where any such final determination involves the falsification of payroll
records or the kickback of wages or supplements, the contractor,
subcontractor, successor, or any substantially-owned affiliated entity
of the contractor or subcontractor, any partner if the contractor or
subcontractor is a partnership or any of the shareholders who own or
control at least ten per centum of the outstanding stock of the
contractor or subcontractor, any officer of the contractor or
subcontractor who knowingly participated in the violation of this
article shall be ineligible to submit a bid on or be awarded any public
work contract with the state, any municipal corporation or public body
for a period of five years from the first final determination.
(2) When any person or corporation, or any officer or shareholder who
owns or controls at least ten per centum of the outstanding stock of
such corporation, has been convicted of a felony offense for conduct
relating to obtaining or attempting to obtain, or performing or
attempting to perform a public work contract with the state, any
municipal corporation, public benefit corporation or public body, and
such felony offense is a violation of:
(i) this chapter; or
(ii) coercion in the first degree as defined in section 135.65 of the
penal law, grand larceny in the fourth degree as defined in section
155.30 of the penal law, grand larceny in the third degree as defined in
section 155.35 of the penal law, grand larceny in the second degree as
defined in section 155.40 of the penal law, grand larceny in the first
degree as defined in section 155.42 of the penal law, forgery in the
second degree as defined in section 170.10 of the penal law, forgery in
the first degree as defined in section 170.15 of the penal law, criminal
possession of a forged instrument in the second degree as defined in
section 170.25 of the penal law, criminal possession of a forged
instrument in the first degree as defined in section 170.30 of the penal
law, criminal possession of forgery devices as defined in section 170.40
of the penal law, falsifying business records in the first degree as
defined in section 175.10 of the penal law, tampering with public
records in the first degree as defined in section 175.25 of the penal
law, offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree as
defined in section 175.35 of the penal law, issuing a false certificate
as defined in section 175.40 of the penal law, insurance fraud in the
fourth degree as defined in section 176.15 of the penal law, insurance
* * *