New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 220-i: Registration system for contractors and subcontractors
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 8. Public Work
§ 220-i. Registration system for contractors and subcontractors. 1. As
* * *
work on such covered project. For a contractor or subcontractor who has
been determined unfit while performing contracted work on a covered
project at the time of such determination, then the continuation of its
contracted work shall only continue if a monitor is appointed to oversee
the work completed at the sole expense of such contractor or
subcontractor. Nothing herein shall prevent a contractor or
subcontractor from fulfilling contractual obligations solely based on
receiving a notice of proposed determination of unfitness. Such monitor
must be approved by the commissioner.
6. No contractor shall bid on a contract for public work unless such
contractor is registered pursuant to this section. In the case of a
covered project subject to section two hundred twenty-four-a or two
hundred twenty-four-d of this article, or other projects that are
privately owned and subject to provisions of this article, contractors
must register prior to commencing any work on a covered project.
Subcontractors must be registered prior to commencing any work on a
covered project. Further, each contractor must submit their certificate
of registration at the time the bid is made. Applications for
registration shall not be accepted as a substitute for a certificate of
registration for the purposes of this section.
7. For covered projects as defined in section two hundred
twenty-four-a or two hundred twenty-four-d of this article or other
projects that are privately owned and subject to provisions of this
article, the owner or developer of such covered project must ensure that
any contractor that is hired, or subcontractor that is hired, to perform
work on such project is registered pursuant to this section prior to
that contractor or subcontractor commencing work on the covered project
for which it was contracted.
8. a. A contractor who bids on a contract for public work knowing that
it is not registered, or allows a subcontractor to commence work on a
covered project that it knows or should have known is not registered
pursuant to subdivision six of this section shall, after notice and a
hearing, be subject to a civil penalty of up to one thousand dollars.
For covered projects performed under private contract, as defined in
section two hundred twenty-four-a or two hundred twenty-four-d of this
article, or for other projects that are privately owned and subject to
the provisions of this article, an owner or developer who commences work
with a contractor or subcontractor that it knows or should have known is
not registered pursuant to subdivision six of this section shall, after
notice and hearing, be subject to a civil penalty of up to one thousand
dollars. A contractor or subcontractor who commences work on a covered
project knowing that it is not registered or contracts with a
subcontractor that it knows or should have known is not registered for
work on a covered project shall, after notice and hearing be subject to
a civil penalty of up to one thousand dollars.
b. The commissioner may revoke or suspend a registration if a
contractor or subcontractor has been finally determined to be in
violation of the prevailing wage requirements of this article, provided
however that such contractor or subcontractor shall be afforded a
hearing prior to any revocation or suspension.
c. Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit or supersede
the authority of any state or municipal entity to enforce existing labor
laws, safety standards, regulations, codes or any other existing laws
relative to public work.
d. A registration pursuant to this section is not necessary for a bid
or work on a contract for public work and penalties pursuant to this
section shall not apply when a state of emergency is declared pursuant
to section twenty-four of the executive law, when the governor declares
a disaster emergency pursuant to section twenty-eight of the executive
law, or when the President issues a major disaster or emergency
declaration and such work arises from or is in connection with the
actual or impending declared emergency or disaster or pursuant to an
emergency construction contract, or other contract entered into due to
an urgent and unexpected event where public safety or the conservation
of public resources is at risk, as authorized by law, including but not
limited to the public buildings law, the state finance law, the general
municipal law, or the public authorities law.
9. The commissioner shall establish and maintain an online system to
make available all registrations and disclosures required by this
section, except for any personally identifiable information, including
home address and percentages of ownership interest in privately held
entities.
10. The commissioner shall prescribe regulations necessary to carry
out the provisions of this section.