New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 222: Project labor agreements
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 8. Public Work
§ 222. Project labor agreements. 1. Definition. "Project labor
agreement" shall mean a pre-hire collective bargaining agreement between
* * *
two of the public authorities law having jurisdiction over the public
work may require a contractor awarded a contract, subcontract, lease,
grant, bond, covenant or other agreement for a project to enter into a
project labor agreement during and for the work involved with such
project when such requirement is part of the agency, board, department,
commission or officer of the state of New York, political subdivision,
municipal corporation, public benefit corporation or local or state
authority having jurisdiction over the public work request for proposals
for the project and when the agency, board, department, commission or
officer of the state of New York, political subdivision, municipal
corporation, public benefit corporation or local or state authority
having jurisdiction over the public work determines that its interest in
obtaining the best work at the lowest possible price, preventing
favoritism, fraud and corruption, and other considerations such as the
impact of delay, the possibility of cost savings advantages, and any
local history of labor unrest, are best met by requiring a project labor
agreement.
(b) Any contract, subcontract, lease, grant, bond, covenant or other
agreement for projects undertaken pursuant to this section shall not be
subject to the requirements of separate specifications (referred to as
the Wicks Law) when the agency, board, department, commission or officer
of the state of New York, or political subdivision thereof, municipal
corporation, public benefit corporation or local or state authority
having jurisdiction over the public work has chosen to require a project
labor agreement, pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision.
(c) Whenever the agency, board, department, commission or officer of
the state of New York, or political subdivision thereof, municipal
corporation, public benefit corporation or local or state authority
having jurisdiction over the public work enters into a contract,
subcontract, lease, grant, bond, covenant or other agreement for the
construction, reconstruction, demolition, excavation, rehabilitation,
repair, renovation, alteration, or improvement for a project undertaken
pursuant to this section, it shall be deemed to be a public works
project for the purposes of this article, and all the provisions of this
article shall be applicable to all the work involved with such project
including, but not limited to, the enforcement of prevailing wage
requirements by the fiscal officer as defined in paragraph (e) of
subdivision five of section two hundred twenty of this article.
(d) Every contract entered into by any agency, board, department,
commission or officer of the state of New York, or any political
subdivision thereof, municipal corporation, public benefit corporation
or local or state authority having jurisdiction over the public work for
a project shall contain a provision that the design of such project
shall be subject to the review and approval of the entity and that the
design and construction standards of such project shall be subject to
the review and approval of such state entity, if applicable. In
addition, every such contract shall contain a provision that the
contractor shall furnish a labor and material bond guaranteeing prompt
payment of moneys that are due to all persons furnishing labor and
* * *