New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 235: Investigation and hearing
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 9. Prevailing Wage For Building Service Employees
§ 235. Investigation and hearing. 1. Whenever the fiscal officer has
* * *
knowingly participated in the violation of this article, or a successor,
the fiscal officer may instruct the financial officer to immediately
withhold sufficient moneys to safeguard the rights of the service
employees and to cover the civil penalty that may be assessed as
provided herein from any payment due the notified party under any
building service work contract pending the final determination.
d. The financial officer shall immediately implement the notice of
withholding and confirm in writing to the fiscal officer the amount of
money withheld.
e. If the notified party contests the withholding after a withholding
has been effected, and if the fiscal officer determines that the
notified party is not a partner or one of the five largest shareholders,
a substantially-owned affiliated entity or successor, an officer of the
contractor or subcontractor who knowingly participated in the violation
of this article the fiscal officer shall immediately notify the
financial officer to release all payments being withheld from the
notified party.
f. The money shall be held in trust pending completion of the
investigation.
3. If, despite the requirements of law, the contract for the service
work has been awarded without the annexation thereto of the schedule of
wages provided for in this article, the fiscal officer shall determine
in the proceeding before him the wages prevailing at the time the work
was performed for the crafts, trades or occupations of the employees
involved.
4. In an investigation conducted under the provisions of this section,
the inquiry of the fiscal officer shall not extend to work performed
more than two years prior to: (a) the filing of the complaint, or (b)
the commencement of the investigation upon the fiscal officer's own
volition, whichever is earlier in point of time.
5. a. The investigation and hearing shall be expeditiously conducted
and upon the completion thereof the fiscal officer shall determine the
issues raised and shall make and file an order in his office stating
such determination and forthwith serve personally or by mail a copy of
such order and determination together with a notice of filing upon all
parties to the proceeding and upon the financial officer of the public
agency involved.
b. In addition to directing payment of wages found to be due, such
order of the fiscal officer may direct payment of a further sum as a
civil penalty in an amount not exceeding twenty-five percent of the
total amount found to be due. In assessing the amount of the penalty,
due consideration shall be given to the size of the employer's business,
the good faith of the employer, the gravity of the violation, the
history of previous violations of the employer, successor or
substantially-owned affiliated entity or any successor of the contractor
or subcontractor, any officer of the contractor or subcontractor who
knowingly participated in the violation of this article, and any of the
partners if the contractor or subcontractor is a partnership or any of
the five largest shareholders of the contractor or subcontractor, as
determined by the fiscal officer, of such underpayment of wages or
supplements, and any officer of the contractor or subcontractor who
knowingly participated in the violation of this article, and the failure
to comply with recordkeeping or other non-wage requirements. Where the
fiscal officer is the commissioner, the penalty shall be paid to the
commissioner for deposit in the state treasury. Where the fiscal officer
is a city comptroller or other analogous officer, the penalty shall be
paid to said officer for deposit in the city treasury.
c. If the order directs the payment to specified employees of wages
found to be due and unpaid, including interest at a rate not less than
six per centum per year and not more than the rate of interest then in
effect as prescribed by the superintendent of financial services
pursuant to section fourteen-a of the banking law per annum from the
time such wages should have been paid, the financial officer of such
public agency shall, upon the service to him of such order, pay to such
employees from the trust money withheld the amounts specified in such
order and shall pay the civil penalty as provided herein, provided no
review proceeding pursuant to the provisions of article seventy-eight of
the civil practice law and rules is commenced within thirty days of the
date said order was filed in the office of the fiscal officer. If such
review is timely commenced, the money withheld shall remain in trust
pending final disposition of the review proceeding. In determining the
rate of interest to be imposed the fiscal officer shall consider the
size of the employer's business, the good faith of the employer, the
gravity of the violation, the history of previous violations of the
employer, successor or substantially-owned affiliated entity or any
successor of the contractor or subcontractor, any officer of the
contractor or subcontractor who knowingly participated in the violation
of this article, and any of the partners if the contractor or
subcontractor is a partnership or any of the five largest shareholders
of the contractor or subcontractor, as determined by the fiscal officer,
and the failure to comply with recordkeeping or other non-wage
requirements.
6. When a final determination has been made and such determination is
in favor of an employee, such employee may, in addition to any other
remedy provided by this article, institute an action in any court of
appropriate jurisdiction against the person or corporation found to have
violated this article, any substantially-owned affiliated entity or any
successor of the contractor or subcontractor, any officer of the
contractor or subcontractor who knowingly participated in the violation
* * *