New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 25-c: Power to administer the empire state apprenticeship tax credit program
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 2. The Department of Labor
§ 25-c. Power to administer the empire state apprenticeship tax credit
* * *
be entitled to claim the credit on the return for the fiscal year that
includes the last day of the calendar year covered by the final
certificate of tax credit.
(e) The commissioner shall establish guidelines and criteria that
specify requirements for qualified employers to participate in the
program including criteria for certifying qualified apprentices. Any
regulations that the commissioner determines are necessary and are
consistent with the purpose of this article may be adopted on an
emergency basis notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary in the
state administrative procedure act. The commissioner may give preference
to qualified employers that hire and train disadvantaged youth through
qualified apprenticeship agreements, and qualified employers that are
engaged in demand occupations or industries, or in regional growth
sectors, including those identified by the department, such as clean
energy, health care, technology, including software engineering and web
development, advanced manufacturing and conservation. In addition, the
commissioner may give preference to employers that employ apprentices in
newly established apprenticeship programs. The commissioner also may
take the following factors into consideration when evaluating whether to
approve an application in a year subsequent to the year in which a
qualified employer was determined to be a certified employer:
(1) the length of the qualified apprenticeship agreement the employer
has entered into;
(2) how many apprentices have graduated from the apprenticeship
program to which the qualified apprentice employed by the employer
belongs;
(3) how many apprentices in the apprenticeship program the qualified
employer has hired; and
(4) any other factors the commissioner deems relevant.
(f) The commissioner shall annually publish a report. Such report must
contain the names and addresses of any certified employer issued a final
certificate of eligibility under this section, the work location of each
apprentice generating credit, the amount of empire state apprenticeship
tax credit allowed to the certified employer as specified on such final
certificate of eligibility, and the number of each of the first year
apprentices, second year apprentices, third year apprentices, fourth
year apprentices, and fifth year apprentices, and how many of each of
those types are considered disadvantaged youth. The commissioner shall
include in such report the relevant industries of certified employers
and recommendations for legislative or other action to further the
intent and purpose of the empire state apprenticeship tax credit
program.
(g) The commissioner shall promote, publish and disseminate
information concerning the empire state apprenticeship tax credit and
other available funding, particularly targeting industries and fields of
business not currently taking advantage of apprenticeships.