New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 27-a: Safety and health standards for public employees
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 2. The Department of Labor
§ 27-a. Safety and health standards for public employees. 1.
* * *
law, as applied to any school building certified by the commissioner of
education as being in compliance with such law, and the regulations
promulgated pursuant thereto, on the effective date of this section, or
as applied to any application for certification which is pending before
the effective date of this section.
3. Duties. a. Every employer shall: (1) furnish to each of its
employees, employment and a place of employment which are free from
recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or
serious physical harm to its employees and which will provide reasonable
and adequate protection to the lives, safety or health of its employees;
and (2) comply with the safety and health standards promulgated under
this section. In applying this paragraph, fundamental distinctions
between private and public employment shall be recognized.
b. Every employee shall comply with the safety and health standards
and all rules, regulations and orders issued pursuant to this section
which are applicable to his own actions and conduct.
c. The state shall promulgate a plan for the development and
enforcement of occupational safety and health standards with respect to
public employers and employees, in accordance with section eighteen (b)
of the United States Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (Public
Law 91-596) which provides: "(b) Any State which, at any time, desires
to assume responsibility for development and enforcement therein of
* * *