New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 27-a: Safety and health standards for public employees
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 2. The Department of Labor
§ 27-a. Safety and health standards for public employees. 1.
* * *
section shall not supersede any inconsistent provision of the education
law, as applied to any school building certified by the commissioner of
education as being in compliance with such law, and the regulations
promulgated pursuant thereto, on the effective date of this section, or
as applied to any application for certification which is pending before
the effective date of this section.
3. Duties. a. Every employer shall: (1) furnish to each of its
employees, employment and a place of employment which are free from
recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or
serious physical harm to its employees and which will provide reasonable
and adequate protection to the lives, safety or health of its employees;
and (2) comply with the safety and health standards promulgated under
this section. In applying this paragraph, fundamental distinctions
between private and public employment shall be recognized.
b. Every employee shall comply with the safety and health standards
and all rules, regulations and orders issued pursuant to this section
which are applicable to his own actions and conduct.
c. The state shall promulgate a plan for the development and
enforcement of occupational safety and health standards with respect to
public employers and employees, in accordance with section eighteen (b)
of the United States Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (Public
Law 91-596) which provides: "(b) Any State which, at any time, desires
to assume responsibility for development and enforcement therein of
occupational safety and health standards relating to any occupational
safety or health issue with respect to which a Federal standard has been
promulgated under section 6 shall submit a State plan for the
development of such standards and their enforcement."
4. Safety and health standards. a. The commissioner shall by rule
adopt all safety and health standards promulgated under the United
States Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (Public Law, 91-596)
which are in effect on the effective date of this section, in order to
provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, safety and
health of public employees and shall promulgate and repeal such rules
and regulations as may be necessary to conform to the standards
established pursuant to such act or pursuant to paragraph b of this
subdivision.
b. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph a of this subdivision,
the commissioner, in consultation with the state occupational safety and
health hazard abatement board, shall promulgate rules and regulations
recommended to him by such board which establish standards whenever such
board finds (i) that no federal standard exists for the particular
condition being addressed and that such a standard is necessary for the
protection of the public employees at risk, or (ii) a federal standard
* * *
including, but not limited to, a public employee consultation program to
provide on-site consultation to public employers desiring such services
as an adjunct to the commissioner's inspections pursuant to this
section. Whenever an on-site consultation is performed under this
subdivision, a report shall be issued of any findings of noncompliance
with the regulations promulgated under this section and the report shall
be made public.
13. Regulations. The commissioner may promulgate such procedural
regulations as he shall consider necessary and proper to effectuate the
purposes and provisions of this section.
14. A commission to report on the operation and effect of this section
is hereby established. a. Such commission shall examine the incidence of
work related injuries, the incidence of injuries to the public, and the
effect of this section upon insurance costs of public employers. Such
commission shall be empowered to recommend additional or corrective
legislation to advance the purposes of this section.
b. Such commission shall be composed of three members, one of whom
shall be chosen by the speaker of the assembly, one of whom shall be
chosen by the temporary president of the senate, and one of whom shall
be chosen by the governor.
c. Members of the commission shall serve without compensation, except
for expenses reasonably incurred in the discharge of their duties under
this subdivision.
d. The commission shall issue an interim report to the legislature and
* * *