New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 27-a: Safety and health standards for public employees
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 2. The Department of Labor
§ 27-a. Safety and health standards for public employees. 1.
* * *
c. "Authorized employee representative" means an employee authorized
by the employees or the designated representative of an employee
organization recognized or certified to represent the employees pursuant
to article fourteen of the civil service law.
* d. "Public employee" means any employee of the state, any political
subdivision of the state, a public authority or any other governmental
agency or instrumentality.
* NB Effective until enactment of legislation by the state of New
Jersey
* d. "Public employee" means any employee of the state, any political
subdivision of the state, a public authority, a bi-state authority
utilizing its own police officers or firefighters or any other
governmental agency or instrumentality.
* NB Effective upon enactment of legislation by the state of New
Jersey
e. "System components" means life safety harness, belts, ascending
devices, carabiners, descent control devices, rope grab devices and
snap-links.
2. Application. A safety or health standard promulgated under the
provisions of this section shall apply to every public employee and the
commissioner shall have exclusive authority to enforce such standard in
accordance with the provisions of this chapter, notwithstanding any
other safety or health standard or any other provision in this chapter
or in any other general, local or special law or charter. However, this
section shall not supersede any inconsistent provision of the education
law, as applied to any school building certified by the commissioner of
education as being in compliance with such law, and the regulations
promulgated pursuant thereto, on the effective date of this section, or
as applied to any application for certification which is pending before
the effective date of this section.
3. Duties. a. Every employer shall: (1) furnish to each of its
employees, employment and a place of employment which are free from
recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or
serious physical harm to its employees and which will provide reasonable
and adequate protection to the lives, safety or health of its employees;
and (2) comply with the safety and health standards promulgated under
this section. In applying this paragraph, fundamental distinctions
between private and public employment shall be recognized.
b. Every employee shall comply with the safety and health standards
and all rules, regulations and orders issued pursuant to this section
which are applicable to his own actions and conduct.
c. The state shall promulgate a plan for the development and
enforcement of occupational safety and health standards with respect to
public employers and employees, in accordance with section eighteen (b)
of the United States Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (Public
Law 91-596) which provides: "(b) Any State which, at any time, desires
to assume responsibility for development and enforcement therein of
occupational safety and health standards relating to any occupational
safety or health issue with respect to which a Federal standard has been
promulgated under section 6 shall submit a State plan for the
development of such standards and their enforcement."
4. Safety and health standards. a. The commissioner shall by rule
adopt all safety and health standards promulgated under the United
States Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (Public Law, 91-596)
which are in effect on the effective date of this section, in order to
provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, safety and
health of public employees and shall promulgate and repeal such rules
and regulations as may be necessary to conform to the standards
established pursuant to such act or pursuant to paragraph b of this
subdivision.
b. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph a of this subdivision,
the commissioner, in consultation with the state occupational safety and
health hazard abatement board, shall promulgate rules and regulations
recommended to him by such board which establish standards whenever such
board finds (i) that no federal standard exists for the particular
condition being addressed and that such a standard is necessary for the
protection of the public employees at risk, or (ii) a federal standard
exists, but conditions in public workplaces in this state require a
different standard, and such state standard will be at least as
effective in providing safe and healthful places of employment as the
federal standard.
c. Except for an employer located in a city with a population of over
one million, any employer who employs a firefighter determined to be at
risk of entrapment at elevations pursuant to regulations promulgated by
the commissioner, shall provide emergency escape systems for use by such
firefighter. The commissioner shall by rule identify the codes,
standards and recommended practices of the National Fire Protection
Association and other appropriate standards approved by the commissioner
as are appropriate to the nature of the risk to which the firefighter
shall be exposed and shall, at a minimum, include in such rule language
requiring employers to (1) identify whether firefighters employed by
them would be exposed to the hazard of entrapment at elevated surfaces;
(2) identify those firefighters who would be exposed to the hazard; and
(3) determine the appropriate emergency escape systems to address the
hazard. Such emergency escape systems shall be adequate to protect the
health and safety of the firefighter. The employer shall ensure that the
firefighter is instructed in the proper use of the emergency escape
systems. As used in this subdivision, the term "entrapment at
elevations" shall mean a situation where a fire or other emergency
conditions require a firefighter inside a structure to immediately exit
* * *