New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 345: Violations, penalties, procedures
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 12-A. Special Task Force For the Apparel Industry
§ 345. Violations, penalties, procedures. 1. Any manufacturer or
* * *
within any three year period, for the performance of any apparel
industry service, as defined in section three hundred forty of this
article, with any other manufacturer or contractor whom the manufacturer
or contractor knows has failed to comply with the registration
requirements of section three hundred forty-one of this article shall,
if such other manufacturer or contractor has failed to pay any civil
penalty assessed under subdivision one of section three hundred
forty-five of this article, be liable to pay a civil penalty equal to
the civil penalty that such other manufacturer or contractor has been
assessed. Nothing herein shall affect the right of any manufacturer to
possess or repossess any apparel, or sections or components of apparel,
that are located at any contractor with whom it has contracted.
10. (a) Any manufacturer or contractor in the apparel industry who
ships, delivers or sells any apparel or sections of apparel; who knew or
should have known that such goods were produced in violation of article
six or nineteen of this chapter, shall be deemed to have violated this
article;
(b) Any retailer who sells any apparel or sections of apparel, who
knew or should have known that such goods were produced in violation of
article six or nineteen of this chapter, shall be deemed to have
violated this article. Except that no violation of this article shall be
deemed to have occurred if the retailer acquired the apparel or sections
of apparel without notice from the commissioner of any violations of
article six or nineteen of this chapter and with the written or
electronically transmitted assurance of such manufacturer or contractor,
given before or after production, whether as part of the retailer's
vendor approval process, purchase contract requirements, electronically
transmitted purchase order acknowledgments or invoices, or otherwise,
that such goods would be, or were, produced in compliance with this
article or, generally, all applicable laws; and
(c) Subject to the exceptions in paragraph (b) of this subdivision,
the supreme court of the state shall have jurisdiction, upon petition of
the attorney general, to restrain the shipping, delivery, sale or
purchase by any manufacturer, contractor or retailer of apparel or
sections of apparel upon a showing that such apparel or sections of
apparel were, during the previous one hundred eighty days, produced in
violation of article six or nineteen of this chapter or sold in
violation of paragraph (a) or (b) of this subdivision. Such proceeding
shall be brought in the county in which the violation is alleged to have
taken place. In any such proceeding the court may make allowances to the
attorney general provided in paragraph six of subdivision (a) of section
eighty-three hundred three of the civil practice law and rules. In
connection with such application, the attorney general is authorized to
take proof and make a determination of the relevant facts and to issue
subpoenas in accordance with the civil practice law and rules.