New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 511: Employment
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 18. Unemployment Insurance Law
  3. Title 2. Definitions
§ 511. Employment. 1. General definition. "Employment" means (a) any
service under any contract of employment for hire, express or implied,
written, or oral and
(b) any service by a person for an employer
(1) as an agent-driver or commission-driver engaged in distributing
meat, vegetable, fruit, or bakery products; beverages other than milk;
or laundry or dry-cleaning services; or
(1-a) as a professional musician or a person otherwise engaged in the
performing arts, and performing services as such for a television or
radio station or network, a film production, a theatre, hotel,
restaurant, night club or similar establishment unless, by written
contract, such musician or person is stipulated to be an employee of
another employer covered by this chapter. "Engaged in the performing
arts" shall mean performing services in connection with the production
of or performance in any artistic endeavor which requires artistic or
technical skill or expertise; or
(1-b) as an employee in the construction industry unless the
presumption of employment can be overcome, as provided under section
eight hundred sixty-one-c of this chapter; or
(1-c) as an employee in the commercial goods transportation industry
unless the presumption of employment can be overcome, as provided under
section eight hundred sixty-two-b of this chapter; or
(2) as a traveling or city salesman engaged on a full-time basis in
soliciting orders for merchandise for resale or supplies for use in the
purchaser's business operations if the contract of service contemplates
that substantially all of such services are to be performed personally
by such person; such person does not have a substantial investment in
facilities used in connection with the performance of such services,
excepting facilities for transportation; and the services are not in the
nature of a single transaction which is not part of a continuing
relationship with the employer.
(3) as a professional model, where:
* * *
in connection with the operation, management, conservation, improvement,
or maintenance of such farm and its tools and equipment, or in salvaging
timber or clearing land of brush and other debris left by a hurricane,
if the major part of such service is performed on a farm;
(3) in handling, planting, drying, packing, packaging, processing,
freezing, grading, storing, or delivering to storage or to market or to
a carrier for transportation to market, any agricultural or
horticultural commodity; but only if such service is performed in the
employ of an operator of a farm (i) as an incident to farming operations
or, (ii) in the case of fruits and vegetables, as an incident to the
preparation of such fruits or vegetables for market. The provisions of
this paragraph shall not apply to service performed in connection with
commercial canning or commercial freezing or in connection with any
agricultural or horticultural commodity after its delivery to a terminal
market for distribution for consumption.
(b) As used in this subdivision, the term "farm" includes stock,
dairy, poultry, fur-bearing animal, fruit, and truck farms, plantations,
nurseries, greenhouses or other similar structures, used primarily for
the raising of agricultural or horticultural commodities, and orchards.
7. Spouse or child. The term "employment" does not include service for
an employer by his spouse or child under the age of twenty-one.
8. Golf caddy. The term "employment" does not include service as a
golf caddy.
9. Day student. The term "employment" does not include service during
all or any part of the school year or regular vacation periods as a
part-time worker of any person actually in regular attendance during the
day time as a student in an elementary or secondary school.
10. Employment under the federal railroad unemployment insurance act.
The term "employment" does not include employment subject to the federal
* * *
required for full time life insurance agents pursuant to section
3121(d)(3) of the federal internal revenue code), unemployment insurance
and workers' compensation;
(ii) that the agent or broker (A) shall be paid a commission on his or
her gross sales, if any, without deduction for taxes (other than federal
insurance contributions act (FICA) taxes required for full time life
insurance agents pursuant to section 3121(d)(3) of the federal internal
revenue code), which commission shall be directly related to sales or
other output; (B) shall not receive any remuneration related to the
number of hours worked; and (C) shall not be treated as an employee with
respect to such services for federal and state tax purposes (other than
federal insurance contributions act (FICA) taxes required for full time
life insurance agents pursuant to section 3121(d)(3) of the federal
internal revenue code);
(iii) that the agent or broker shall be permitted to work any hours he
or she chooses;
(iv) that the agent or broker shall be permitted to work out of his or
her own office or home or the office of the person for whom services are
performed;
(v) that the person for whom the services are performed may provide
office facilities, clerical support, and supplies for the use of the
agent or broker, but the agent or broker shall otherwise bear his or her
own expenses, including but not limited to automobile, travel, and
entertainment expenses;
(vi) that the person for whom the services are performed and the agent
or broker shall comply with the requirements of article twenty-one of
the insurance law and the regulations pertaining thereto, but such
compliance shall not affect the agent's or broker's status as an
independent contractor nor should it be construed as an indication that
the agent or broker is an employee of the person for whom the services
are performed for any purpose whatsoever;
* * *