New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 511: Employment
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 18. Unemployment Insurance Law
  3. Title 2. Definitions
§ 511. Employment. 1. General definition. "Employment" means (a) any
service under any contract of employment for hire, express or implied,
written, or oral and
(b) any service by a person for an employer
(1) as an agent-driver or commission-driver engaged in distributing
meat, vegetable, fruit, or bakery products; beverages other than milk;
or laundry or dry-cleaning services; or
(1-a) as a professional musician or a person otherwise engaged in the
performing arts, and performing services as such for a television or
radio station or network, a film production, a theatre, hotel,
restaurant, night club or similar establishment unless, by written
contract, such musician or person is stipulated to be an employee of
another employer covered by this chapter. "Engaged in the performing
arts" shall mean performing services in connection with the production
of or performance in any artistic endeavor which requires artistic or
technical skill or expertise; or
(1-b) as an employee in the construction industry unless the
presumption of employment can be overcome, as provided under section
eight hundred sixty-one-c of this chapter; or
(1-c) as an employee in the commercial goods transportation industry
unless the presumption of employment can be overcome, as provided under
section eight hundred sixty-two-b of this chapter; or
(2) as a traveling or city salesman engaged on a full-time basis in
soliciting orders for merchandise for resale or supplies for use in the
purchaser's business operations if the contract of service contemplates
that substantially all of such services are to be performed personally
by such person; such person does not have a substantial investment in
facilities used in connection with the performance of such services,
excepting facilities for transportation; and the services are not in the
nature of a single transaction which is not part of a continuing
relationship with the employer.
(3) as a professional model, where:
(i) the professional model performs modeling services for; or
(ii) consents in writing to the transfer of his or her exclusive legal
right to the use of his or her name, portrait, picture or image, for
advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade, directly to
a retail store, a manufacturer, an advertising agency, a photographer,
a publishing company or any other such person or entity, which dictates
such professional model's assignments, hours of work or performance
* * *