New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 511: Employment
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 18. Unemployment Insurance Law
  3. Title 2. Definitions
§ 511. Employment. 1. General definition. "Employment" means (a) any
* * *
nurseries, greenhouses or other similar structures, used primarily for
the raising of agricultural or horticultural commodities, and orchards.
7. Spouse or child. The term "employment" does not include service for
an employer by his spouse or child under the age of twenty-one.
8. Golf caddy. The term "employment" does not include service as a
golf caddy.
9. Day student. The term "employment" does not include service during
all or any part of the school year or regular vacation periods as a
part-time worker of any person actually in regular attendance during the
day time as a student in an elementary or secondary school.
10. Employment under the federal railroad unemployment insurance act.
The term "employment" does not include employment subject to the federal
railroad unemployment insurance act.
11. Maritime services under reciprocal agreements. The term
"employment" includes a person's entire service, if such service is
deemed performed in this state by virtue of reciprocal agreements
pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (c) of subdivision two of
section five hundred thirty-six of this article and does not include any
service which by virtue of such agreements is deemed performed in
another state.
12. Baby sitter. The term "employment" does not include service as a
baby sitter at the home of the employer by a minor.
13. Persons under the age of twenty-one engaged in casual labor. The
term "employment" does not include services of a person under the age of
twenty-one engaged in casual labor consisting of yard work and household
chores in and about a residence or the premises of a non-profit,
non-commercial organization, not involving the use of power-driven
machinery.
14. The term "employment" does not include service by a child under
the age of fourteen years.
15. Students and students' spouses at educational institutions. The
term "employment" does not include services rendered for an educational
institution by a person who is enrolled and is in regular attendance as
a student in such an institution, or the spouse of such student employed
by that institution if such spouse is advised at the beginning of such
services that the employment is provided under a program of financial
assistance to such student and will not be covered under this article.
For the purposes of this article, the term "employment" shall include
services rendered for a health care facility, including academic medical
centers, by fellow, resident and intern physicians.
16. Non-applicability of exclusions. The exclusions described in
subdivisions eight, nine, twelve, thirteen and fourteen of this section
shall not apply to services performed for a nonprofit organization as
defined in section five hundred sixty-three or for a governmental entity
as defined in section five hundred sixty-five or for an Indian tribe as
defined in section five hundred sixty-six of this article. The
exclusions described in subdivision twenty-three of this section shall
not apply to commercial goods transportation services performed for a
commercial goods transportation contractor within the meaning of article
twenty-five-C of this chapter.
17. Certain college students. The term "employment" does not include
service performed by an individual, regardless of age, who is enrolled
at a nonprofit or public educational institution which normally
maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and normally has a regularly
organized body of students in attendance at the place where its
educational activities are carried on as a student in a full-time
program taken for credit at such institution, which combines academic
instruction with work experience, if such service is an integral part of
such program, and such institution has so certified to the employer,
except that this subdivision shall not apply to service performed in a
program established for or on behalf of an employer or group of
employers.
18. Freelance shorthand reporter. The term "employment" does not
include the services of a freelance shorthand reporter rendered pursuant
to any agreement, contract, or mutual understanding, either written or
oral, with another freelance shorthand reporter or a freelance shorthand
reporting service. For the purposes of this subdivision, a freelance
shorthand reporter is a person who records verbatim any oral statement
or series of oral statements made over a definite period of time by a
written system of shorthand and whose sole compensation for making such
a record is an agreed upon fee per page of record produced. Additional
payment of a set dollar charge as a minimum fee or attendance fee shall
not affect the above definition of a freelance shorthand reporter. For
the purposes of this subdivision, a freelance shorthand reporting
service means any business which provides freelance shorthand reporters
through subcontracts or by any other means.
19. Qualified real estate agent. The term "employment" shall not
include the services of a licensed real estate broker or sales associate
if it be proven that (a) substantially all of the remuneration (whether
or not paid in cash) for the services performed by such broker or sales
associate is directly related to sales or other output (including the
performance of services) rather than to the number of hours worked; (b)
the services performed by the broker or sales associate are performed
pursuant to a written contract executed between such broker or sales
associate and the person for whom the services are performed within the
past twelve to fifteen months; and (c) the written contract provided for
in paragraph (b) herein was not executed under duress and contains the
following provisions:
(i) that the broker or sales associate is engaged as an independent
contractor associated with the person for whom services are performed
* * *