New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 511: Employment
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 18. Unemployment Insurance Law
  3. Title 2. Definitions
§ 511. Employment. 1. General definition. "Employment" means (a) any
* * *
term "employment" does not include services of a person under the age of
twenty-one engaged in casual labor consisting of yard work and household
chores in and about a residence or the premises of a non-profit,
non-commercial organization, not involving the use of power-driven
machinery.
14. The term "employment" does not include service by a child under
the age of fourteen years.
15. Students and students' spouses at educational institutions. The
term "employment" does not include services rendered for an educational
institution by a person who is enrolled and is in regular attendance as
a student in such an institution, or the spouse of such student employed
by that institution if such spouse is advised at the beginning of such
services that the employment is provided under a program of financial
assistance to such student and will not be covered under this article.
For the purposes of this article, the term "employment" shall include
services rendered for a health care facility, including academic medical
centers, by fellow, resident and intern physicians.
16. Non-applicability of exclusions. The exclusions described in
subdivisions eight, nine, twelve, thirteen and fourteen of this section
shall not apply to services performed for a nonprofit organization as
defined in section five hundred sixty-three or for a governmental entity
as defined in section five hundred sixty-five or for an Indian tribe as
defined in section five hundred sixty-six of this article. The
exclusions described in subdivision twenty-three of this section shall
* * *
20-b. Camp. For purposes of subdivision twenty of this section, the
term camp shall mean "children's overnight camp" as that term is defined
in subdivision one of section thirteen hundred ninety-two of the public
health law, and any "summer day camp" as that term is defined in
subdivision two of section thirteen hundred ninety-two of the public
health law, and any "traveling summer day camp" as that term is defined
in subdivision three of section thirteen hundred ninety-two of the
public health law.
21. Qualified insurance agent or broker. The term "employment" shall
not include the services of a licensed insurance agent or broker if it
be proven that (a) substantially all of the remuneration (whether or not
paid in cash) for the services performed by such agent or broker is
directly related to sales or other output (including the performance of
services) rather than to the number of hours worked; (b) such agent is
not a life insurance agent receiving a training allowance subsidy
described in paragraph three of subsection (e) of section four thousand
two hundred twenty-eight of the insurance law; (c) the services
performed by the agent or broker are performed pursuant to a written
contract executed between such agent or broker and the person for whom
the services are performed; and (d) the written contract provided for in
paragraph (c) of this subdivision was not executed under duress and
contains the following provisions:
(i) that the agent or broker is engaged as an independent contractor
associated with the person for whom services are performed pursuant to
article twenty-one of the insurance law and shall be treated as such for
all purposes, including but not limited to federal and state taxation,
withholding (other than federal insurance contributions act (FICA) taxes
required for full time life insurance agents pursuant to section
3121(d)(3) of the federal internal revenue code), unemployment insurance
and workers' compensation;
(ii) that the agent or broker (A) shall be paid a commission on his or
her gross sales, if any, without deduction for taxes (other than federal
* * *