New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 565: Governmental entities
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 18. Unemployment Insurance Law
  3. Title 5. Coverage
§ 565. Governmental entities. 1. Definition. A governmental entity
shall mean the state of New York, municipal corporations and other
governmental subdivision and any instrumentality of one or more of the
foregoing.
2. Exclusions. In addition to services not included pursuant to the
provisions of section five hundred eleven of this article, the term
"employment" does not include services rendered for a governmental
entity by:
(a) an elected official;
(b) a member of a legislative body or of the judiciary;
(c) a member of the state national guard or air national guard, except
a person who renders such services as a regular state employee;
(d) a person serving on a temporary basis in case of fire, storm,
snow, earthquake, flood or similar emergency;
(e) a person in a major nontenured policymaking or advisory position;
(f) a person in a policymaking or advisory position, the duties of
which ordinarily do not require more than eight hours per week to
perform; and
(g) an incarcerated individual of a custodial or penal institution.
3. Coverage. A governmental entity shall be liable for contributions
under this article unless it becomes liable for payments in lieu of
contributions.
4. Election of payments in lieu of contributions. A governmental
entity or a group of such entities liable for contribution under this
article may elect to become liable for payments in lieu of contributions
as of the first day of any calendar year by filing with the commissioner
a written notice to this effect before the beginning of such year or, if
the governmental entity was not liable in the preceding calendar year,
by filing the notice not later than thirty days after the end of the
calendar quarter in which it first became liable. The commissioner may
for good cause shown extend the time for the filing of such notice.
5. Obligation upon election. (a) A governmental entity which has
elected to become liable for payments in lieu of contributions shall pay
into the fund an amount equal to the amount of benefits paid to
claimants and charged to its employer's account in accordance with the
provisions of paragraph (e) of subdivision one of section five hundred
eighty-one of this article on the basis of remuneration paid on or
after the date on which such liability became effective. The amount of
payments so required shall be determined by the commissioner as soon as
practicable after the end of each calendar quarter or any other period.
Such amount shall be payable quarterly or at such times and in such
manner as the commissioner shall prescribe and, when paid, the
employer's account of the governmental entity shall be discharged
accordingly.
(b) If governmental entities elect payments in lieu of contributions
as a group, the members of the group shall be severally and jointly
liable for payments of amounts equal to the amounts of benefits paid to
claimants and charged to the employer's accounts of all members of the
* * *