New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 570: Payment of contributions
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 18. Unemployment Insurance Law
  3. Title 6. Contributions to Fund
§ 570. Payment of contributions. 1. Rate. Each employer liable under
this article shall pay contributions on all wages paid by him at the
rate of five and four-tenths per centum or, if applicable to the
employer, at the rate provided by the provisions of sections five
hundred seventy-seven and five hundred eighty-one. However, if
contributions so established exceed five and four-tenths per centum of
wages paid by him which are subject to the federal unemployment tax act,
they shall be reduced by that part of such excess, if any, which is
caused by the provisions of paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section
five hundred eighteen.
2. Time and method of payment. Contributions shall become payable by
any employer for wages paid on and after the date on which he becomes
liable under this article. All contributions from employers shall be
paid at such times and in such manner as the commissioner may prescribe.
3. Default. An employer who fails to pay contributions required to be
made by him to the fund shall pay interest at the rate of one per centum
of the amount of such contributions for each month he is in default.
Such interest shall be assessed, collected and paid as part of the
payment required to be made by the employer to the fund.
4. Fraud. If any part of any deficiency is due to fraud with intent to
avoid payment of contributions to the fund, fifty per centum of the
total amount of the deficiency, in addition to such deficiency, shall be
assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner as if it were a
deficiency.
5. Refunds and credits. If an employer shall make application for a
refund of any contribution, interest, or penalty paid by him or for a
credit thereof and the commissioner shall determine that such
contribution, interest or penalty, or any portion thereof was
erroneously collected, the commissioner shall refund said amount or
allow a credit therefor. If said refund was created as a result of
departmental error then the commissioner shall pay said refund with
interest paid at the rate of three-fourths of one per centum of the
amount of such contribution, interest and penalty for each month between
the time of the erroneous collection and thirty days previous to the
date of the refund check, as specified in this subdivision, unless the
employer shall have already deducted said amount by way of credit
against moneys payable by him into the fund. No refund or credit shall
be allowed unless an application therefor shall be made on or before
whichever of the following dates shall be the later: (a) one year from
the date on which such payment was made; or (b) three years from the
last day of the first month following the end of that calendar quarter
during which the remuneration was paid which formed the basis for
contributions, interest, or penalty claimed to have been erroneously
collected. For a like cause and within the same period a refund may be
so made or a credit allowed on the initiative of the commissioner. Any
credit or refund of interest and penalties erroneously collected, any
interest on such credit or refund, and any interest on contributions,
interest and penalties erroneously collected, allowed by the
commissioner under the foregoing conditions, shall be a charge against
the special fund. Any credit or refund of contributions erroneously
collected, allowed by the commissioner under the foregoing conditions,
shall be a charge against the unemployment insurance fund.
Nothing contained in this subdivision shall require or permit the
refund or credit of any contributions due and payable under article
eighteen of this chapter as in effect at the time such contributions
were paid.
6. Agreement to contributions by employees void. No agreement by an
employee to pay any portion of the payment made by his employer for the
purpose of providing benefits required by this article shall be valid
and no employer shall make a deduction for such purpose from the
remuneration of any employee.
7. (a) In addition to amounts otherwise payable under this article,
every employer liable for the payment of contributions shall pay
contributions of three-tenths per centum on all wages paid by him during
the calendar year nineteen hundred seventy-nine. Such contributions
shall be credited to the employer's account pursuant to paragraph (d) of
subdivision one of section five hundred eighty-one and shall be used
only for the purpose set forth below in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this
subdivision.
(b) If, on or before the tenth day of November, nineteen hundred
seventy-nine, the commissioner determines that the outstanding balance
of advances made to the state pursuant to title XII of the federal
social security act can be repaid in full to the treasury of the United
States for credit to the federal unemployment account in the federal
unemployment trust fund, and that after such repayment the state will
not require further title XII advances during the remainder of nineteen
hundred seventy-nine, he shall cause such repayment to be made.
(c) On or before the first day of July, nineteen hundred seventy-nine,
pursuant to 20 CFR 601.5(f) the governor shall file with the secretary
of labor an application for deferral of the tax credit reduction
required by section 3302(c) (2) of the federal unemployment tax act. If
such deferral can be obtained by making the repayment to the treasury of
the United States required by 20 CFR 601.5(f)(2)(ii), the commissioner
shall cause such repayment to be made. If such deferral cannot be so
obtained, it shall be applied for pursuant to 20 CFR 601.5(f)(2)(i) and,
in such event, the amount of such additional contributions due by the
thirty-first day of January, nineteen hundred eighty, by reason of
paragraph (a) of this subdivision, shall be paid as soon as received to
* * *