New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 581: Experience rating
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 18. Unemployment Insurance Law
  3. Title 6. Contributions to Fund
§ 581. Experience rating. 1. Meaning of terms. As used in this
* * *
(d) The rates established in accordance with the provisions of this
subdivision shall apply with respect to wages paid in the four
consecutive calendar quarters immediately following the computation
date.
3. Joint accounts. Any two or more qualified employers engaged in the
same or a related trade, occupation, profession or enterprise, or having
a common financial interest may apply to the commissioner to establish a
joint account or to merge their several individual accounts in a joint
account. The commissioner shall prescribe rules and regulations for the
establishment, maintenance and dissolution of joint accounts. A joint
account shall be maintained as if it constituted a single employer's
account. Rules established by the commissioner pursuant to the
provisions of this subdivision shall be promulgated only after notice
and public hearing.
4. Transfers of accounts. (a) Where an employer subsequent to July
first, nineteen hundred fifty-one, transfers his or its organization,
trade or business in whole or in part, the transferee shall take over
and continue the employer's account, including its balance and all other
aspects of its experience under this article, in proportion to the
payroll or employees assignable to the transferred organization, trade
or business determined for the purpose of this article by the
commissioner. The account taken over by the transferee shall remain
chargeable with respect to benefits based on employment in the
transferred organization, trade or business, and all such employment
shall be deemed employment performed for the transferee.
(b) The rate of contribution applicable to the accounts of the
transferee and the transferring employer with respect to the calendar
year in which the transfer occurred shall be respectively determined or
redetermined as of the computation date in the preceding calendar year,
and such rates shall apply from the date of the transfer to the end of
the calendar year in which the transfer occurred. The rate of
contribution applicable to the accounts of the transferee and the
transferring employer with respect to the calendar year following the
calendar year in which the transfer occurred shall be respectively
determined or redetermined as of the computation date in the same
calendar year. The commissioner shall allocate to the transferee's
account for each period in question the proportion of the transferring
employer's payroll, which the commissioner determines to be properly
assignable to the organization, trade or business transferred.
(c) No transfer shall be deemed to have occurred if the commissioner
on his own motion or on application of any interested party finds that
all of the following conditions exist:
(1) the transferee has not assumed any of the transferring employer's
obligations, and
(2) the transferee has not acquired any of the transferring employer's
good will, and
(3) the transferee has not continued or resumed the business of the
* * *