New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 593: Disqualification for benefits
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 18. Unemployment Insurance Law
  3. Title 7. Benefits and Claims
§ 593. Disqualification for benefits. 1. Voluntary separation;
* * *
to commute and (B) due to a change in location of the spouse's
employment.
* (iv) where the spouse of the individual is a member of the armed
forces of the United States, the need for the individual to accompany
such individual's spouse (A) to a place from which it is impractical for
such individual to commute and (B) due to a change in location as a
result of a military transfer of the spouse.
* NB There are 2 sbpar (iv)'s
* (iv) the need for the individual to provide child care to the
individual's child if such individual has made reasonable efforts to
secure alternative child care.
* NB There are 2 sbpar (iv)'s
(c) A disqualification as provided in this subdivision shall also
apply after a claimant's voluntary separation from employment if such
voluntary separation was due to claimant's marriage.
2. Refusal of employment. No weeks of total unemployment or partial
unemployment shall be deemed to occur beginning with the week in which a
claimant, without good cause, refuses to accept an offer of employment
for which he or she is reasonably fitted by training and experience,
including employment not subject to this article, until he or she has
subsequently worked in employment and earned remuneration at least equal
to ten times his or her weekly benefit rate. Except that claimants who
are not subject to a recall date or who do not obtain employment through
a union hiring hall and who are still unemployed after receiving ten
weeks of benefits shall be required to accept any employment proffered
that such claimants are capable of performing, provided that such
employment would result in a wage not less than eighty percent of such
claimant's high calendar quarter wages received in the base period and
not substantially less than the prevailing wage for similar work in the
locality as provided for in paragraph (d) of this subdivision. No
refusal to accept employment shall be deemed without good cause nor
shall it disqualify any claimant otherwise eligible to receive benefits
if:
(a) a refusal to accept employment which would interfere with a
claimant's right to join or retain membership in any labor organization
or otherwise interfere with or violate the terms of a collective
bargaining agreement shall be with good cause;
(b) there is a strike, lockout, or other industrial controversy in the
establishment in which the employment is offered; or
(c) the employment is at an unreasonable distance from his residence,
or travel to and from the place of employment involves expense
substantially greater than that required in his former employment unless
the expense be provided for; or
(d) the wages or compensation or hours or conditions offered are
substantially less favorable to the claimant than those prevailing for
similar work in the locality, or are such as tend to depress wages or
working conditions; or
(e) the claimant is seeking part-time work as provided in subdivision
* * *