New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 593: Disqualification for benefits
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 18. Unemployment Insurance Law
  3. Title 7. Benefits and Claims
§ 593. Disqualification for benefits. 1. Voluntary separation;
* * *
claimant's high calendar quarter wages received in the base period and
not substantially less than the prevailing wage for similar work in the
locality as provided for in paragraph (d) of this subdivision. No
refusal to accept employment shall be deemed without good cause nor
shall it disqualify any claimant otherwise eligible to receive benefits
if:
(a) a refusal to accept employment which would interfere with a
claimant's right to join or retain membership in any labor organization
or otherwise interfere with or violate the terms of a collective
bargaining agreement shall be with good cause;
(b) there is a strike, lockout, or other industrial controversy in the
establishment in which the employment is offered; or
(c) the employment is at an unreasonable distance from his residence,
or travel to and from the place of employment involves expense
substantially greater than that required in his former employment unless
the expense be provided for; or
(d) the wages or compensation or hours or conditions offered are
substantially less favorable to the claimant than those prevailing for
similar work in the locality, or are such as tend to depress wages or
working conditions; or
(e) the claimant is seeking part-time work as provided in subdivision
five of section five hundred ninety-six of this title and the offer of
employment is not comparable to his or her part-time work as defined in
such subdivision.
3. Misconduct. No weeks of total unemployment or partial unemployment
shall be deemed to occur after a claimant lost employment through
misconduct in connection with his or her employment until he or she has
subsequently worked in employment and earned remuneration at least equal
to ten times his or her weekly benefit rate.
4. Criminal acts. No weeks of total unemployment or partial
unemployment shall be deemed to occur during a period of twelve months
after a claimant loses employment as a result of an act constituting a
felony in connection with such employment, provided the claimant is duly
convicted thereof or has signed a statement admitting that he or she has
committed such an act. Determinations regarding a benefit claim may be
reviewed at any time. Any benefits paid to a claimant prior to a
determination that the claimant has lost employment as a result of such
act shall not be considered to have been accepted by the claimant in
good faith. In addition, remuneration paid to the claimant by the
affected employer prior to the claimant's loss of employment due to such
criminal act may not be utilized for the purpose of establishing
entitlement to a subsequent, valid original claim. The provisions of
this subdivision shall apply even if the employment lost as a result of
such act is not the claimant's last employment prior to the filing of
his or her claim.
5. Terms of disqualification. A disqualification pursuant to the
* * *