New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 652: Minimum wage
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 19. Minimum Wage Act
§ 652. Minimum wage. 1. Statutory. Every employer shall pay to each
of its employees for each hour worked a wage of not less than:
* * *
national and seasonally unadjusted basis (CPI-U), or a successor index
as calculated by the United States department of labor, (ii) the rate of
state personal income growth for the prior calendar year, or a successor
index, published by the bureau of economic analysis of the United States
department of commerce, or (iii) wage growth; or, if greater, such other
wage as may be established by federal law pursuant to 29 U.S.C. section
206 or its successors or such other wage as may be established in
accordance with the provisions of this article.
(d) The rates and schedules established in paragraphs (a) and (b) of
this subdivision shall not be deemed to be the minimum wage under this
subdivision for purposes of the calculations specified in subdivisions
one and two of section five hundred twenty-seven of this chapter.
1-a. Annual minimum wage from January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2026.
(a) New York city. Notwithstanding subdivision one of this section,
every employer regardless of size shall pay to each of its employees for
each hour worked in the city of New York a wage of not less than:
$16.00 on and after January 1, 2024,
$16.50 on and after January 1, 2025,
$17.00 on and after January 1, 2026, or, if greater, such other wage
as may be established by federal law pursuant to 29 U.S.C. section 206
or its successors or such other wage as may be established in accordance
with the provisions of this article.
(b) Remainder of downstate. Notwithstanding subdivision one of this
section, every employer shall pay to each of its employees for each hour
worked in the counties of Nassau, Suffolk, and Westchester, a wage of
not less than:
$16.00 on and after January 1, 2024,
$16.50 on and after January 1, 2025,
$17.00 on and after January 1, 2026, or, if greater, such other wage
as may be established by federal law pursuant to 29 U.S.C. section 206
or its successors or such other wage as may be established in accordance
with the provisions of this article.
(c) Remainder of state. Notwithstanding subdivision one of this
section, every employer shall pay to each of its employees for each hour
worked outside the city of New York and the counties of Nassau, Suffolk,
and Westchester, a wage of not less than:
$15.00 on and after January 1, 2024,
$15.50 on and after January 1, 2025,
$16.00 on and after January 1, 2026, or, if greater, such other wage
as may be established by federal law pursuant to 29 U.S.C. section 206
or its successors or such other wage as may be established in accordance
with the provisions of this article.
1-b. Annual minimum wage increase beginning on January first, two
thousand twenty-seven. (a) New York city. On and after January first,
two thousand twenty-seven, every employer regardless of size shall pay
to each of its employees for each hour worked in the city of New York, a
wage of not less than the adjusted minimum wage rate established
* * *