New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 652: Minimum wage
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 19. Minimum Wage Act
§ 652. Minimum wage. 1. Statutory. Every employer shall pay to each
of its employees for each hour worked a wage of not less than:
* * *
$12.50 on and after December 31, 2020,
and on each following December thirty-first up to and until December
31, 2022, a wage published by the commissioner on or before October
first, based on the then current minimum wage increased by a percentage
determined by the director of the budget in consultation with the
commissioner, with the result rounded to the nearest five cents,
totaling no more than fifteen dollars, where the percentage increase
shall be based on indices including, but not limited to, (i) the rate of
inflation for the most recent twelve month period ending June of that
year based on the consumer price index for all urban consumers on a
national and seasonally unadjusted basis (CPI-U), or a successor index
as calculated by the United States department of labor, (ii) the rate of
state personal income growth for the prior calendar year, or a successor
index, published by the bureau of economic analysis of the United States
department of commerce, or (iii) wage growth; or, if greater, such other
wage as may be established by federal law pursuant to 29 U.S.C. section
206 or its successors or such other wage as may be established in
accordance with the provisions of this article.
(d) The rates and schedules established in paragraphs (a) and (b) of
this subdivision shall not be deemed to be the minimum wage under this
subdivision for purposes of the calculations specified in subdivisions
one and two of section five hundred twenty-seven of this chapter.
1-a. Annual minimum wage from January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2026.
(a) New York city. Notwithstanding subdivision one of this section,
every employer regardless of size shall pay to each of its employees for
each hour worked in the city of New York a wage of not less than:
$16.00 on and after January 1, 2024,
$16.50 on and after January 1, 2025,
$17.00 on and after January 1, 2026, or, if greater, such other wage
as may be established by federal law pursuant to 29 U.S.C. section 206
or its successors or such other wage as may be established in accordance
with the provisions of this article.
(b) Remainder of downstate. Notwithstanding subdivision one of this
section, every employer shall pay to each of its employees for each hour
worked in the counties of Nassau, Suffolk, and Westchester, a wage of
not less than:
$16.00 on and after January 1, 2024,
$16.50 on and after January 1, 2025,
$17.00 on and after January 1, 2026, or, if greater, such other wage
as may be established by federal law pursuant to 29 U.S.C. section 206
or its successors or such other wage as may be established in accordance
with the provisions of this article.
(c) Remainder of state. Notwithstanding subdivision one of this
section, every employer shall pay to each of its employees for each hour
worked outside the city of New York and the counties of Nassau, Suffolk,
and Westchester, a wage of not less than:
$15.00 on and after January 1, 2024,
$15.50 on and after January 1, 2025,
$16.00 on and after January 1, 2026, or, if greater, such other wage
as may be established by federal law pursuant to 29 U.S.C. section 206
or its successors or such other wage as may be established in accordance
with the provisions of this article.
1-b. Annual minimum wage increase beginning on January first, two
thousand twenty-seven. (a) New York city. On and after January first,
two thousand twenty-seven, every employer regardless of size shall pay
to each of its employees for each hour worked in the city of New York, a
wage of not less than the adjusted minimum wage rate established
annually by the commissioner. Such adjusted minimum wage rate shall be
determined by increasing the then current year's minimum wage rate by
the rate of change in the average of the three most recent consecutive
twelve-month periods between the first of August and the thirty-first of
July, each over their preceding twelve-month periods published by the
United States department of labor non-seasonally adjusted consumer price
index for northeast region urban wage earners and clerical workers
(CPI-W) or any successor index as calculated by the United States
department of labor, with the result rounded to the nearest five cents.
(b) Remainder of downstate. On and after January first, two thousand
twenty-seven, every employer shall pay to each of its employees for each
hour worked in the counties of Nassau, Suffolk, and Westchester, a wage
of not less than the adjusted minimum wage rate established annually by
the commissioner. Such adjusted minimum wage rate shall be determined by
increasing the then current year's minimum wage rate by the rate of
change in the average of the three most recent consecutive twelve-month
* * *