New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 807: Injunctions issued in labor disputes
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 22-A. Injunctions In Labor Disputes
§ 807. Injunctions issued in labor disputes. 1. No court nor any judge
or judges thereof shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order
or a temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing
out of a labor dispute, as hereinafter defined, except after a hearing,
and except after findings of all the following facts by the court or
judge or judges thereof to be filed in the record of the case:
(a) That unlawful acts have or a breach of any contract not contrary
to public policy has been threatened or committed and that such acts or
breach will be executed or continued unless restrained;
(b) That substantial and irreparable injury to complainant's property
will follow unless the relief requested is granted;
(c) That as to each item of relief granted greater injury will be
inflicted upon complainant by the denial thereof than will be inflicted
upon defendants by the granting thereof;
(d) That complainant has no adequate remedy at law;
(e) That the public officers charged with the duty to protect
complainant's property have failed or are unable to furnish adequate
protection; and
(f) That no item of relief granted prohibits directly or indirectly
any person or persons from doing, whether singly or in concert, any of
the following acts:
(1) Ceasing or refusing to perform any work or to remain in any
relation of employment;
(2) Becoming or remaining a member of any labor organization or of any
employer organization, regardless of any agreement, undertaking or
promise;
(3) Paying or giving to, or withholding from, any person any strike or
unemployment benefits or insurance or other moneys or things of value;
(4) By all lawful means aiding any person who is being proceeded
against in, or is prosecuting any action or suit in any court of the
United States or of any state;
(5) Giving publicity to and obtaining or communicating information
regarding the existence of, or the facts involved in, any dispute,
whether by advertising, speaking, picketing, patrolling any public
street or any place where any person or persons may lawfully be, or by
any other method not involving fraud, violence or breach of the peace;
(6) Ceasing to patronize or to employ any person or persons;
(7) Assembling peaceably to do or to organize to do any of the acts
heretofore specified or to promote lawful interests;
(8) Advising or notifying any person or persons of any intention to do
any of the acts heretofore specified;
(9) Agreeing with other persons to do or not to do any of the acts
heretofore specified;
(10) Advising, urging or inducing without fraud, violence or threat
thereof, others to do the acts heretofore specified;
(11) Doing in concert of any or all of the acts heretofore specified
on the ground that the persons engaged therein constitute an unlawful
combination or conspiracy or on any other grounds whatsoever.
2. Such hearings shall be held only after a verified complaint
* * *