New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 807: Injunctions issued in labor disputes
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 22-A. Injunctions In Labor Disputes
§ 807. Injunctions issued in labor disputes. 1. No court nor any judge
* * *
(9) Agreeing with other persons to do or not to do any of the acts
heretofore specified;
(10) Advising, urging or inducing without fraud, violence or threat
thereof, others to do the acts heretofore specified;
(11) Doing in concert of any or all of the acts heretofore specified
on the ground that the persons engaged therein constitute an unlawful
combination or conspiracy or on any other grounds whatsoever.
2. Such hearings shall be held only after a verified complaint
specifying in detail the time, place and the nature of the acts
complained of and the names of the persons alleged to have committed the
same or participated therein have been served and after due and personal
notice, in such manner as the court shall direct, has been given to all
known persons against whom relief is sought and also to the public
officers charged with the duty to protect the complainant's property.
The hearing shall consist of the taking of testimony in open court with
opportunity for cross-examination and testimony in opposition thereto,
if offered, and no affidavits shall be received in support of any of the
allegations of the complaint.
Provided, however, that a court or a judge thereof may issue a
restraining order without requiring a verified bill of particulars and
only upon such notice as to the court or judge appears adequate to
afford an opportunity to those who are to be affected by such
restraining order to appear in opposition to the application therefor,
if each of the following conditions is met:
(a) There is a labor dispute which directly and immediately involves:
(i) The production on a farm of milk, fruits, berries, vegetables or
other farm produce; or
(ii) The shipment of any such product from the farm where it was
produced; or
(iii) The first storage of any such product after shipment from the
farm where it was produced; or
(iv) The first processing by canning or freezing of fruits, berries or
vegetables; and
(b) The plaintiff is a producer of such product; and
(c) Such product is in a perishable condition; and
(d) The verified complaint and other testimony submitted by the
plaintiff, under oath, if sustained, would be sufficient not only to
justify the court in issuing a temporary injunction upon a hearing after
notice in accordance with the provisions of this section, but also to
show that the plaintiff will be irreparably damaged unless a restraining
order is issued; and
(e) The court or judge, before issuing the restraining order, makes a
decision to be filed in the record of the case in which he finds
specifically that each of the facts called for by subdivision one above
of this section has been established prima facie by the weight of the
evidence submitted in support of the application for the restraining
order and in opposition thereto.
Any such restraining order shall be effective for no longer than five
* * *
which are involved in the labor dispute in question, or who has failed
to allege and prove that he has made every reasonable effort to settle
such dispute either by negotiation or with the aid of any machinery of
mediation or voluntary arbitration, provided for by law or contract
between the parties.
5. No injunctive relief shall be granted except to prohibit such
specific act or acts as may be expressly complained of in the complaint
and the bill of particulars filed in such case and expressly included in
the findings of fact made and filed by the court. Such injunctive relief
shall be binding only upon the parties to the suit, their agents,
servants, employees, or those in active concert or participation with
them and who shall by personal service or otherwise have received actual
notice of the same.
6. No officer or member of any association or organization, and no
association or organization participating or interested in a labor
dispute (as these terms are herein defined) shall be held responsible or
liable in any civil action at law or suit in equity, or in any criminal
prosecution, for the unlawful acts of individual officers, members, or
agents, except upon proof by the weight of evidence and without the aid
of any presumptions of law or fact, of (a) the doing of such acts by
persons who are officers, members or agents of any such association or
organization, and (b) actual participation in, or actual authorization
of, such acts, or ratification of such acts after actual knowledge
thereof by such association or organization.
7. Every temporary injunction and restraining order shall by its terms
expire within such time after entry as the court or judge may fix, not
to exceed ten days, unless the plaintiff is ready by the expiration of
that period to proceed to trial and shall pay the necessary calendar and
trial fees.
8. No permanent injunction shall remain in force for more than six
months from the date on which the judgment is signed, provided, however,
that the duration of the injunction may be extended for another six
months, if after a further hearing initiated and conducted in the same
manner as the original hearing the court shall determine that the
injunction shall be continued or modified in accordance with the
findings of facts on the subsequent hearing.
9. Whenever any court or judge or judges thereof shall issue or deny
any temporary injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor
dispute the stenographer shall furnish to the clerk within ten days the
original transcript of the minutes after fees therefor have been paid.
Immediately upon receiving such minutes the clerk shall cause notice of
that fact to be sent to the attorney for the appellant, or to the
appellant if he has not appeared by attorney. The appellant or his
attorney shall then procure the case to be settled on written notice of
at least three days to the clerk and to the attorney for the respondent
* * *