New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 807: Injunctions issued in labor disputes
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 22-A. Injunctions In Labor Disputes
§ 807. Injunctions issued in labor disputes. 1. No court nor any judge
or judges thereof shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order
or a temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing
out of a labor dispute, as hereinafter defined, except after a hearing,
and except after findings of all the following facts by the court or
judge or judges thereof to be filed in the record of the case:
(a) That unlawful acts have or a breach of any contract not contrary
to public policy has been threatened or committed and that such acts or
breach will be executed or continued unless restrained;
(b) That substantial and irreparable injury to complainant's property
will follow unless the relief requested is granted;
(c) That as to each item of relief granted greater injury will be
inflicted upon complainant by the denial thereof than will be inflicted
upon defendants by the granting thereof;
(d) That complainant has no adequate remedy at law;
(e) That the public officers charged with the duty to protect
complainant's property have failed or are unable to furnish adequate
protection; and
(f) That no item of relief granted prohibits directly or indirectly
any person or persons from doing, whether singly or in concert, any of
the following acts:
(1) Ceasing or refusing to perform any work or to remain in any
relation of employment;
(2) Becoming or remaining a member of any labor organization or of any
employer organization, regardless of any agreement, undertaking or
promise;
(3) Paying or giving to, or withholding from, any person any strike or
unemployment benefits or insurance or other moneys or things of value;
(4) By all lawful means aiding any person who is being proceeded
against in, or is prosecuting any action or suit in any court of the
United States or of any state;
(5) Giving publicity to and obtaining or communicating information
regarding the existence of, or the facts involved in, any dispute,
whether by advertising, speaking, picketing, patrolling any public
street or any place where any person or persons may lawfully be, or by
any other method not involving fraud, violence or breach of the peace;
(6) Ceasing to patronize or to employ any person or persons;
(7) Assembling peaceably to do or to organize to do any of the acts
heretofore specified or to promote lawful interests;
(8) Advising or notifying any person or persons of any intention to do
any of the acts heretofore specified;
(9) Agreeing with other persons to do or not to do any of the acts
heretofore specified;
(10) Advising, urging or inducing without fraud, violence or threat
thereof, others to do the acts heretofore specified;
(11) Doing in concert of any or all of the acts heretofore specified
on the ground that the persons engaged therein constitute an unlawful
combination or conspiracy or on any other grounds whatsoever.
2. Such hearings shall be held only after a verified complaint
* * *
which are involved in the labor dispute in question, or who has failed
to allege and prove that he has made every reasonable effort to settle
such dispute either by negotiation or with the aid of any machinery of
mediation or voluntary arbitration, provided for by law or contract
between the parties.
5. No injunctive relief shall be granted except to prohibit such
specific act or acts as may be expressly complained of in the complaint
and the bill of particulars filed in such case and expressly included in
the findings of fact made and filed by the court. Such injunctive relief
shall be binding only upon the parties to the suit, their agents,
servants, employees, or those in active concert or participation with
them and who shall by personal service or otherwise have received actual
notice of the same.
6. No officer or member of any association or organization, and no
association or organization participating or interested in a labor
dispute (as these terms are herein defined) shall be held responsible or
liable in any civil action at law or suit in equity, or in any criminal
prosecution, for the unlawful acts of individual officers, members, or
agents, except upon proof by the weight of evidence and without the aid
of any presumptions of law or fact, of (a) the doing of such acts by
persons who are officers, members or agents of any such association or
organization, and (b) actual participation in, or actual authorization
of, such acts, or ratification of such acts after actual knowledge
thereof by such association or organization.
7. Every temporary injunction and restraining order shall by its terms
expire within such time after entry as the court or judge may fix, not
to exceed ten days, unless the plaintiff is ready by the expiration of
that period to proceed to trial and shall pay the necessary calendar and
trial fees.
8. No permanent injunction shall remain in force for more than six
months from the date on which the judgment is signed, provided, however,
that the duration of the injunction may be extended for another six
months, if after a further hearing initiated and conducted in the same
manner as the original hearing the court shall determine that the
injunction shall be continued or modified in accordance with the
findings of facts on the subsequent hearing.
9. Whenever any court or judge or judges thereof shall issue or deny
any temporary injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor
dispute the stenographer shall furnish to the clerk within ten days the
original transcript of the minutes after fees therefor have been paid.
Immediately upon receiving such minutes the clerk shall cause notice of
that fact to be sent to the attorney for the appellant, or to the
appellant if he has not appeared by attorney. The appellant or his
attorney shall then procure the case to be settled on written notice of
at least three days to the clerk and to the attorney for the respondent
* * *