New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Legislative Law § 1-c: Definitions
  1. Legislative Law
  2. Article 1-A. Lobbying Act
§ 1-c. Definitions. As used in this article unless the context
otherwise requires:
(a) The term "lobbyist" shall mean every person or organization
retained, employed or designated by any client to engage in lobbying.
The term "lobbyist" shall not include any officer, director, trustee,
employee, counsel or agent of the state, or any municipality or
subdivision thereof of New York when discharging their official duties;
except those officers, directors, trustees, employees, counsels, or
agents of colleges, as defined by section two of the education law.
(i) Any individual who stands convicted of a felony defined in article
two hundred or four hundred ninety-six or section 195.20 of the penal
law may not be retained, employed or designated by any client to engage
in lobbying for compensation.
(ii) Any individual who stands convicted of a misdemeanor defined in
article two hundred, article four hundred ninety-six, section 195.00 or
an attempt to commit a violation of section 195.20 of the penal law may
not be retained, employed or designated by any client to engage in
lobbying for compensation for a period of five years from the date of
conviction, provided that in the event such conviction is the result of
a plea agreement resulting in a plea to such charge in lieu of a plea or
conviction of a felony defined in section 195.20, article two hundred or
article four hundred ninety-six of the penal law, all parties to such
agreement may agree that the period of such bar may be for a period of
up to ten years from the date of conviction.
(b) The term "client" shall mean every person or organization who
retains, employs or designates any person or organization to carry on
lobbying activities on behalf of such client.
(c) The term "lobbying" or "lobbying activities" shall mean and
include any attempt to influence:
(i) the passage or defeat of any legislation or resolution by either
house of the state legislature including but not limited to the
introduction or intended introduction of such legislation or resolution
or approval or disapproval of any legislation by the governor;
(ii) the adoption, issuance, rescission, modification or terms of a
gubernatorial executive order;
(iii) the adoption or rejection of any rule or regulation having the
force and effect of law by a state agency;
(iv) the outcome of any rate making proceeding by a state agency;
(v) any determination: (A) by a public official, or by a person or
entity working in cooperation with a public official related to a
governmental procurement, or (B) by an officer or employee of the
unified court system, or by a person or entity working in cooperation
with an officer or employee of the unified court system related to a
governmental procurement;
(vi) the approval, disapproval, implementation or administration of
tribal-state compacts, memoranda of understanding, or any other
tribal-state agreements and any other state actions related to Class III
* * *