New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Legislative Law § 1-c: Definitions
  1. Legislative Law
  2. Article 1-A. Lobbying Act
§ 1-c. Definitions. As used in this article unless the context
otherwise requires:
* * *
governmental action or contract provisions, and further where such
communications are not otherwise connected with pending legislative or
executive action or determinations; provided, however, that any person
who is otherwise required to file a statement or report pursuant to this
article by virtue of engaging in lobbying activities as defined in this
section shall not be deemed to fall within the exception provided for
under this paragraph.
(d) The term "organization" shall mean any corporation, company,
foundation, association, college as defined by section two of the
education law, labor organization, firm, partnership, society, joint
stock company, state agency or public corporation.
(e) The term "state agency" shall mean any department, board, bureau,
commission, division, office, council, committee or officer of the
state, whether permanent or temporary, or a public benefit corporation
or public authority at least one of whose members is appointed by the
governor, authorized by law to make rules or to make final decisions in
adjudicatory proceedings but shall not include the judicial branch or
agencies created by interstate compact or international agreement.
(f) The term "commission" shall mean the commission on ethics and
lobbying in government created by section ninety-four of the executive
law.
(g) The term "expense" or "expenses" shall mean any expenditures
incurred by or reimbursed to the lobbyist for lobbying but shall not
include contributions reportable pursuant to article fourteen of the
election law.
(h) The term "compensation" shall mean any salary, fee, gift, payment,
benefit, loan, advance or any other thing of value paid, owed, given or
promised to the lobbyist by the client for lobbying but shall not
include contributions reportable pursuant to article fourteen of the
election law.
(i) The term "public corporation" shall mean a municipal corporation,
a district corporation, or a public benefit corporation as defined in
section sixty-six of the general construction law.
(j) The term "gift" shall mean anything of more than nominal value
given to a public official in any form including, but not limited to
money, service, loan, travel, lodging, meals, refreshments,
entertainment, discount, forbearance, or promise, having a monetary
value. The following are excluded from the definition of a gift:
(i) complimentary attendance, including food and beverage, at bona
fide charitable or political events;
(ii) complimentary attendance, food and beverage offered by the
sponsor of a widely attended event. The term "widely attended event"
shall mean an event: (A) which at least twenty-five individuals other
than members, officers, or employees from the governmental entity in
which the public official serves attend or were, in good faith, invited
to attend, and (B) which is related to the attendee's duties or
responsibilities or which allows the public official to perform a
ceremonial function appropriate to his or her position. For the purposes
of this exclusion, a public official's duties or responsibilities shall
include but not be limited to either (1) attending an event or a meeting
at which a speaker or attendee addresses an issue of public interest or
concern as a significant activity at such event or meeting; or (2) for
elected public officials, or their staff attending with or on behalf of
such elected officials, attending an event or a meeting at which more
than one-half of the attendees, or persons invited in good faith to
attend, are residents of the county, district or jurisdiction from which
the elected public official was elected;
(iii) awards, plaques, and other ceremonial items which are publicly
presented, or intended to be publicly presented, in recognition of
public service, provided that the item or items are of the type
customarily bestowed at such or similar ceremonies and are otherwise
reasonable under the circumstances, and further provided that the
functionality of such items shall not determine whether such items are
permitted under this paragraph;
* * *