New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Legislative Law § 1-c: Definitions
  1. Legislative Law
  2. Article 1-A. Lobbying Act
§ 1-c. Definitions. As used in this article unless the context
otherwise requires:
(a) The term "lobbyist" shall mean every person or organization
retained, employed or designated by any client to engage in lobbying.
The term "lobbyist" shall not include any officer, director, trustee,
employee, counsel or agent of the state, or any municipality or
subdivision thereof of New York when discharging their official duties;
except those officers, directors, trustees, employees, counsels, or
agents of colleges, as defined by section two of the education law.
(i) Any individual who stands convicted of a felony defined in article
two hundred or four hundred ninety-six or section 195.20 of the penal
law may not be retained, employed or designated by any client to engage
in lobbying for compensation.
(ii) Any individual who stands convicted of a misdemeanor defined in
article two hundred, article four hundred ninety-six, section 195.00 or
an attempt to commit a violation of section 195.20 of the penal law may
not be retained, employed or designated by any client to engage in
lobbying for compensation for a period of five years from the date of
conviction, provided that in the event such conviction is the result of
a plea agreement resulting in a plea to such charge in lieu of a plea or
conviction of a felony defined in section 195.20, article two hundred or
article four hundred ninety-six of the penal law, all parties to such
agreement may agree that the period of such bar may be for a period of
up to ten years from the date of conviction.
(b) The term "client" shall mean every person or organization who
retains, employs or designates any person or organization to carry on
lobbying activities on behalf of such client.
(c) The term "lobbying" or "lobbying activities" shall mean and
include any attempt to influence:
(i) the passage or defeat of any legislation or resolution by either
house of the state legislature including but not limited to the
introduction or intended introduction of such legislation or resolution
or approval or disapproval of any legislation by the governor;
(ii) the adoption, issuance, rescission, modification or terms of a
gubernatorial executive order;
(iii) the adoption or rejection of any rule or regulation having the
force and effect of law by a state agency;
(iv) the outcome of any rate making proceeding by a state agency;
(v) any determination: (A) by a public official, or by a person or
entity working in cooperation with a public official related to a
governmental procurement, or (B) by an officer or employee of the
unified court system, or by a person or entity working in cooperation
with an officer or employee of the unified court system related to a
governmental procurement;
(vi) the approval, disapproval, implementation or administration of
tribal-state compacts, memoranda of understanding, or any other
tribal-state agreements and any other state actions related to Class III
* * *
stock company, state agency or public corporation.
(e) The term "state agency" shall mean any department, board, bureau,
commission, division, office, council, committee or officer of the
state, whether permanent or temporary, or a public benefit corporation
or public authority at least one of whose members is appointed by the
governor, authorized by law to make rules or to make final decisions in
adjudicatory proceedings but shall not include the judicial branch or
agencies created by interstate compact or international agreement.
(f) The term "commission" shall mean the commission on ethics and
lobbying in government created by section ninety-four of the executive
law.
(g) The term "expense" or "expenses" shall mean any expenditures
incurred by or reimbursed to the lobbyist for lobbying but shall not
include contributions reportable pursuant to article fourteen of the
election law.
(h) The term "compensation" shall mean any salary, fee, gift, payment,
benefit, loan, advance or any other thing of value paid, owed, given or
promised to the lobbyist by the client for lobbying but shall not
include contributions reportable pursuant to article fourteen of the
election law.
(i) The term "public corporation" shall mean a municipal corporation,
a district corporation, or a public benefit corporation as defined in
section sixty-six of the general construction law.
(j) The term "gift" shall mean anything of more than nominal value
given to a public official in any form including, but not limited to
money, service, loan, travel, lodging, meals, refreshments,
entertainment, discount, forbearance, or promise, having a monetary
value. The following are excluded from the definition of a gift:
(i) complimentary attendance, including food and beverage, at bona
fide charitable or political events;
(ii) complimentary attendance, food and beverage offered by the
sponsor of a widely attended event. The term "widely attended event"
shall mean an event: (A) which at least twenty-five individuals other
than members, officers, or employees from the governmental entity in
which the public official serves attend or were, in good faith, invited
to attend, and (B) which is related to the attendee's duties or
responsibilities or which allows the public official to perform a
ceremonial function appropriate to his or her position. For the purposes
of this exclusion, a public official's duties or responsibilities shall
include but not be limited to either (1) attending an event or a meeting
at which a speaker or attendee addresses an issue of public interest or
concern as a significant activity at such event or meeting; or (2) for
elected public officials, or their staff attending with or on behalf of
such elected officials, attending an event or a meeting at which more
than one-half of the attendees, or persons invited in good faith to
attend, are residents of the county, district or jurisdiction from which
* * *