New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Legislative Law § 83-m: Legislative task force on demographic research and reapportionment
  1. Legislative Law
  2. Article 5-A. Legislative Commissions
* § 83-m. Legislative task force on demographic research and
* * *
12. Employees of the task force shall be considered to be employees of
the legislature for all purposes.
13. (a) The task force shall specify the form in which the department
of corrections and community supervision shall provide such information
required to be reported to the task force pursuant to subdivision eight
of section seventy-one of the correction law.
(b) Upon receipt of such information for each incarcerated person
subject to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections and
community supervision, the task force shall determine the census block
corresponding to the street address of each such person's residential
address prior to incarceration (if any), and the census block
corresponding to the street address of the correctional facility in
which such person was held subject to the jurisdiction of such
department. Until such time as the United States bureau of the census
shall implement a policy of reporting each such incarcerated person at
such person's residential address prior to incarceration, the task force
shall use such data to develop a database in which all incarcerated
persons shall be, where possible, allocated for redistricting purposes,
such that each geographic unit reflects incarcerated populations at
their respective residential addresses prior to incarceration rather
than at the addresses of such correctional facilities. For all
incarcerated persons whose residential address prior to incarceration
was outside of the state, or for whom the task force cannot identify
their prior residential address, and for all persons confined in a
federal correctional facility on census day, the task force shall
consider those persons to have been counted at an address unknown and
persons at such unknown address shall not be included in such data set
created pursuant to this paragraph. The task force shall develop and
maintain such amended population data set and shall make such amended
data set available to local governments, as defined in subdivision eight
of section two of the municipal home rule law, and for the drawing of
assembly and senate districts. The assembly and senate districts shall
be drawn using such amended population data set.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the information
required to be provided pursuant to subdivision eight of section
seventy-one of the correction law shall be treated as confidential and
shall not be disclosed by the task force except as aggregated by census
block for purpose specified in this subdivision.
* NB Repealed June 30, 2027