New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Lien Law § 13: Priority of liens
  1. Lien Law
  2. Article 2. Mechanics' Liens
13. Priority of liens. (1) A lien for materials furnished or labor
performed in the improvement of real property shall have priority over a
* * *
after the filing of the notice of lien; but such building loan mortgage,
whenever recorded, to the extent of advances made before the filing of
such notice of lien, shall have priority over the lien, provided it or
the building loan contract contains the covenant required by subdivision
three hereof, and provided the building loan contract is filed as
required by section twenty-two of this chapter. Every mortgage recorded
subsequent to the commencement of the improvement and before the
expiration of the period specified in section ten of this chapter for
filing of notice of lien after the completion of the improvement shall,
to the extent of advances made before the filing of a notice of lien,
have priority over liens thereafter filed if it contains the covenant
required by subdivision three hereof. The lien of a vendee under an
executory contract for the sale of land and the improvement thereof by
the construction of a building thereon shall, to the extent of amounts
paid thereunder to the vendor before the filing of a notice of lien,
have priority over liens filed after the contract or memorandum thereof
is recorded as provided in section two hundred ninety-four of the real
property law if the recorded contract or memorandum specifies the total
amount of payments made by the vendee or required by the contract to be
made by the vendee before conveyance of title.
(3) Every such building loan mortgage and every mortgage recorded
subsequent to the commencement of the improvement and before the
expiration of the period specified in section ten of this chapter for
filing of notice of lien after the completion of the improvement shall
contain a covenant by the mortgagor that he will receive the advances
secured thereby and will hold the right to receive such advances as a
trust fund to be applied first for the purpose of paying the cost of
improvement, and that he will apply the same first to the payment of the
cost of improvement before using any part of the total of the same for
any other purpose, provided, however, that if the party executing the
building loan contract is not the owner of the fee but is the party to
whom such advances are to be made, a building loan contract executed and
filed pursuant to section twenty-two of this chapter shall contain the
said covenant by such party executing such building loan contract, in
place of the covenant by the mortgagor in the building loan mortgage as
hereinbefore provided. Nothing in this subdivision shall be considered
as imposing upon the lender any obligation to see to the proper
application of such advances by the owner; and nothing in this section,
nor in that portion of section two of this chapter, defining "cost of
improvement" shall be deemed to impair or subordinate the lien of any
mortgage containing the covenant required by this subdivision. To the
* * *
deemed to have been made and to be in full force and effect if, in lieu
of the foregoing provisions, a statement in substantially the following
form is contained in the mortgage or contract, "subject to the trust
fund provisions of section thirteen of the lien law."
(4) Nothing in subdivision two or three of this section shall apply to
any mortgage given by a purchaser for value from an owner making the
improvement and recorded prior to the filing of a lien pursuant to this
chapter, provided the instrument of conveyance contains the provisions
mentioned in subdivision five herein.
(5) No instrument of conveyance recorded subsequent to the
commencement of the improvement, and before the expiration of the period
specified in section ten of this chapter for filing of notice of lien
after the completion of the improvement, shall be valid as against liens
filed within a corresponding period of time measured from the recording
of such conveyance, unless the instrument contains a covenant by the
grantor that he will receive the consideration for such conveyance and
will hold the right to receive such consideration as a trust fund to be
applied first for the purpose of paying the cost of the improvement and
that he will apply the same first to the payment of the cost of the
improvement before using any part of the total of the same for any other
purpose. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed as imposing upon
the grantee any obligation to see to the proper application of such
consideration by the grantor. Nothing in this subdivision shall apply to
a deed given by a referee or other person appointed by the court for the
sole purpose of selling real property. Nothing in this subdivision shall
apply to the consideration received by a grantor who, pursuant to a
written agreement entered into and duly recorded prior to the
commencement of the improvement, conveys to the person making such
* * *