New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Lien Law § 13: Priority of liens
  1. Lien Law
  2. Article 2. Mechanics' Liens
13. Priority of liens. (1) A lien for materials furnished or labor
performed in the improvement of real property shall have priority over a
* * *
filed pursuant to section twenty-two of this chapter shall contain the
said covenant by such party executing such building loan contract, in
place of the covenant by the mortgagor in the building loan mortgage as
hereinbefore provided. Nothing in this subdivision shall be considered
as imposing upon the lender any obligation to see to the proper
application of such advances by the owner; and nothing in this section,
nor in that portion of section two of this chapter, defining "cost of
improvement" shall be deemed to impair or subordinate the lien of any
mortgage containing the covenant required by this subdivision. To the
extent that the trust res consists of the right to receive advances as
distinct from advances actually received, breach of the trust shall give
rise to a civil action only. The covenant provided for herein shall be
deemed to have been made and to be in full force and effect if, in lieu
of the foregoing provisions, a statement in substantially the following
form is contained in the mortgage or contract, "subject to the trust
fund provisions of section thirteen of the lien law."
(4) Nothing in subdivision two or three of this section shall apply to
any mortgage given by a purchaser for value from an owner making the
improvement and recorded prior to the filing of a lien pursuant to this
chapter, provided the instrument of conveyance contains the provisions
mentioned in subdivision five herein.
(5) No instrument of conveyance recorded subsequent to the
commencement of the improvement, and before the expiration of the period
specified in section ten of this chapter for filing of notice of lien
after the completion of the improvement, shall be valid as against liens
filed within a corresponding period of time measured from the recording
of such conveyance, unless the instrument contains a covenant by the
grantor that he will receive the consideration for such conveyance and
will hold the right to receive such consideration as a trust fund to be
applied first for the purpose of paying the cost of the improvement and
that he will apply the same first to the payment of the cost of the
improvement before using any part of the total of the same for any other
purpose. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed as imposing upon
the grantee any obligation to see to the proper application of such
consideration by the grantor. Nothing in this subdivision shall apply to
a deed given by a referee or other person appointed by the court for the
sole purpose of selling real property. Nothing in this subdivision shall
apply to the consideration received by a grantor who, pursuant to a
written agreement entered into and duly recorded prior to the
commencement of the improvement, conveys to the person making such
improvement, the land upon which such improvement is made. However, such
a conveyance shall be subject to liens filed prior thereto, as provided
by this chapter. To the extent that the trust res consists of the right
to receive the consideration for such conveyance as distinct from the
consideration actually received, breach of the trust shall give rise to
a civil action only. The covenant provided for herein shall be deemed to
have been made and to be in full force and effect if, in lieu of the
foregoing provisions, a statement in substantially the following form is
contained in the instrument of conveyance, "subject to the trust fund
provisions of section thirteen of the lien law."
Except that this section shall not apply to any mortgage taken by the
home owners' loan corporation, a corporation created under an act of
congress, known as the "home owners' loan act of nineteen hundred
thirty-three," and the "home owners' loan act of nineteen hundred
thirty-three as amended," and said mortgage shall have priority over any
and all liens filed subsequent to the date of the recording of said
mortgage whether or not the cash and/or bonds for which said mortgage
has been taken as security, shall have been advanced at the time of the
execution of such mortgage or subsequent thereto, and it shall not be
necessary to execute and file any building loan contract or any other
contract, in compliance with this section or any part thereof.
(6) Every assignment of moneys, or any part thereof, due or to become
due under a contract for the improvement of real property shall contain
a covenant by the assignor that he will receive any moneys advanced
thereunder by the assignee and will hold the right to receive such
moneys as trust funds to be first applied to the payment of trust claims
as defined in section seventy-one of the lien law, and that he will
apply the same to such payments only, before using any part of the
moneys for any other purpose.