New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Lien Law § 13: Priority of liens
  1. Lien Law
  2. Article 2. Mechanics' Liens
13. Priority of liens. (1) A lien for materials furnished or labor
performed in the improvement of real property shall have priority over a
* * *
improvement, and that he will apply the same first to the payment of the
cost of improvement before using any part of the total of the same for
any other purpose, provided, however, that if the party executing the
building loan contract is not the owner of the fee but is the party to
whom such advances are to be made, a building loan contract executed and
filed pursuant to section twenty-two of this chapter shall contain the
said covenant by such party executing such building loan contract, in
place of the covenant by the mortgagor in the building loan mortgage as
hereinbefore provided. Nothing in this subdivision shall be considered
as imposing upon the lender any obligation to see to the proper
application of such advances by the owner; and nothing in this section,
nor in that portion of section two of this chapter, defining "cost of
improvement" shall be deemed to impair or subordinate the lien of any
mortgage containing the covenant required by this subdivision. To the
extent that the trust res consists of the right to receive advances as
distinct from advances actually received, breach of the trust shall give
rise to a civil action only. The covenant provided for herein shall be
deemed to have been made and to be in full force and effect if, in lieu
of the foregoing provisions, a statement in substantially the following
form is contained in the mortgage or contract, "subject to the trust
fund provisions of section thirteen of the lien law."
(4) Nothing in subdivision two or three of this section shall apply to
any mortgage given by a purchaser for value from an owner making the
improvement and recorded prior to the filing of a lien pursuant to this
chapter, provided the instrument of conveyance contains the provisions
mentioned in subdivision five herein.
(5) No instrument of conveyance recorded subsequent to the
commencement of the improvement, and before the expiration of the period
* * *