New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Lien Law § 13: Priority of liens
  1. Lien Law
  2. Article 2. Mechanics' Liens
13. Priority of liens. (1) A lien for materials furnished or labor
performed in the improvement of real property shall have priority over a
* * *
for an improvement of real property which contains an option to the
contractor, his successor or assigns to purchase the property, if such
advances were made after the time when the labor began or the first item
of material was furnished, as stated in the notice of lien. If several
buildings are demolished, erected, altered or repaired, or several
pieces or parcels of real property are improved, under one contract, and
there are conflicting liens thereon, each lienor shall have priority
upon the particular part of the real property or upon the particular
building or premises where his labor is performed or his materials are
used. Persons shall have no priority on account of the time of filing
their respective notices of liens, but all liens shall be on a parity
except as hereinafter in section fifty-six of this chapter provided; and
except that in all cases laborers for daily or weekly wages shall have
preference over all other claimants under this article.
(1-a) Parties having assignments of moneys due or to become due under
a contract for the improvement of real property, unless such assignments
be set aside as diversions of trust assets as provided in article
three-a of this chapter, shall have priority as follows:
An assignee of moneys or any part thereof, due or to become due under
a contract for the improvement of real property, whose assignment is
duly filed prior to the filing of a notice of lien or assignment of
every other party to the action, shall have priority over those parties
to the extent of moneys advanced upon such assignment before the filing
of the notice of lien or assignment next subsequent to his assignment,
but as to moneys advanced subsequent to a notice of lien or assignment
filed and unsatisfied or not discharged such assignee for the purpose of
determining his proportionate share of moneys available for distribution
as provided in subdivision one of this section shall be treated as a
* * *
chapter, provided the instrument of conveyance contains the provisions
mentioned in subdivision five herein.
(5) No instrument of conveyance recorded subsequent to the
commencement of the improvement, and before the expiration of the period
specified in section ten of this chapter for filing of notice of lien
after the completion of the improvement, shall be valid as against liens
filed within a corresponding period of time measured from the recording
of such conveyance, unless the instrument contains a covenant by the
grantor that he will receive the consideration for such conveyance and
will hold the right to receive such consideration as a trust fund to be
applied first for the purpose of paying the cost of the improvement and
that he will apply the same first to the payment of the cost of the
improvement before using any part of the total of the same for any other
purpose. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed as imposing upon
the grantee any obligation to see to the proper application of such
consideration by the grantor. Nothing in this subdivision shall apply to
a deed given by a referee or other person appointed by the court for the
sole purpose of selling real property. Nothing in this subdivision shall
apply to the consideration received by a grantor who, pursuant to a
written agreement entered into and duly recorded prior to the
commencement of the improvement, conveys to the person making such
improvement, the land upon which such improvement is made. However, such
a conveyance shall be subject to liens filed prior thereto, as provided
by this chapter. To the extent that the trust res consists of the right
to receive the consideration for such conveyance as distinct from the
consideration actually received, breach of the trust shall give rise to
a civil action only. The covenant provided for herein shall be deemed to
have been made and to be in full force and effect if, in lieu of the
* * *