New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Lien Law § 13: Priority of liens
  1. Lien Law
  2. Article 2. Mechanics' Liens
13. Priority of liens. (1) A lien for materials furnished or labor
performed in the improvement of real property shall have priority over a
conveyance, mortgage, judgment or other claim against such property not
recorded, docketed or filed at the time of the filing of the notice of
such lien, except as hereinafter in this chapter provided; over advances
made upon any mortgage or other encumbrance thereon after such filing,
except as hereinafter in this article provided; and over the claim of a
creditor who has not furnished materials or performed labor upon such
property, if such property has been assigned by the owner by a general
assignment for the benefit of creditors, within thirty days before the
filing of either of such notices; and also over an attachment hereafter
issued or a money judgment hereafter recovered upon a claim, which, in
whole or in part, was not for materials furnished, labor performed or
moneys advanced for the improvement of such real property; and over any
claim or lien acquired in any proceedings upon such judgment. Such liens
shall also have priority over advances made upon a contract by an owner
for an improvement of real property which contains an option to the
contractor, his successor or assigns to purchase the property, if such
advances were made after the time when the labor began or the first item
of material was furnished, as stated in the notice of lien. If several
buildings are demolished, erected, altered or repaired, or several
pieces or parcels of real property are improved, under one contract, and
there are conflicting liens thereon, each lienor shall have priority
upon the particular part of the real property or upon the particular
building or premises where his labor is performed or his materials are
used. Persons shall have no priority on account of the time of filing
their respective notices of liens, but all liens shall be on a parity
except as hereinafter in section fifty-six of this chapter provided; and
* * *