New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Lien Law § 19: Discharge of lien for private improvement
  1. Lien Law
  2. Article 2. Mechanics' Liens
§ 19. Discharge of lien for private improvement. A lien other than a
lien for labor performed or materials furnished for a public improvement
specified in this article, may be discharged as follows:
(1) By the certificate of the lienor, duly acknowledged or proved and
filed in the office where the notice of lien is filed, stating that the
lien is satisfied or released as to the whole or a portion of the real
property affected thereby and may be discharged in whole or in part,
specifying the part. Upon filing such certificate, the county clerk in
the office where the same is filed, shall note the fact of such filing
in the "lien docket" in the column headed "Proceedings had" opposite the
docket of such lien.
(2) By failure to begin an action to foreclose such lien or to secure
an order continuing it, within one year from the time of filing the
notice of lien, unless an action be begun within the same period to
foreclose a mortgage or another mechanic's lien upon the same property
or any part thereof and a notice of pendency of such action is filed
according to law, but a lien, the duration of which has been extended by
the filing of a notice of the pendency of an action as herein provided,
shall nevertheless terminate as a lien after such notice has been
cancelled or has ceased to be effective as constructive notice.
(3) By order of the court vacating or cancelling such lien of record,
for neglect of the lienor to prosecute the same, granted pursuant to
section fifty-nine of this chapter.
(4) Either before or after the beginning of an action by the owner or
contractor executing a bond or undertaking in an amount equal to one
hundred ten percent of such lien conditioned for the payment of any
judgment which may be rendered against the property for the enforcement
of the lien:
a. The execution of any such bond or undertaking by any fidelity or
surety company authorized by the laws of this state to transact
business, shall be sufficient; and where a certificate of qualification
has been issued by the superintendent of financial services under the
provisions of section one thousand one hundred eleven of the insurance
law, and has not been revoked, no justification or notice thereof shall
be necessary. Any such company may execute any such bond or undertaking
as surety by the hand of its officers, or attorney, duly authorized
thereto by resolution of its board of directors, a certified copy of
which resolution, under the seal of said company, shall be filed with
each bond or undertaking. Any such bond or undertaking shall be filed
* * *
or any other party in interest, may apply to the supreme court of this
state, or to any justice thereof, or to the county judge of the county
in which the notice of lien is filed, for an order summarily discharging
of record the alleged lien. A copy of the papers upon which application
will be made together with a notice setting forth the court or the
justice thereof or the judge to whom the application will be made at a
time and place therein mentioned must be served upon the lienor not less
than five days before such time. If the lienor can not be found, such
service may be made as the court, justice or judge may direct. The
application must be made upon a verified petition accompanied by other
written proof showing a proper case therefor, and upon the approval of
the application by the court, justice or judge, an order shall be made
discharging the alleged lien of record.