New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Lien Law § 19: Discharge of lien for private improvement
  1. Lien Law
  2. Article 2. Mechanics' Liens
§ 19. Discharge of lien for private improvement. A lien other than a
* * *
d. Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, the provisions of
article twenty-five of the civil practice law and rules regulating
undertakings is applicable to a bond or undertaking given for the
discharge of a lien on account of private improvements.
(5) Upon filing in the office of the clerk of the county where the
property is situated, a transcript of a judgment of a court of competent
jurisdiction, together with due proof of service of due notice of entry
thereof, showing a final determination of the action in favor of the
owner of the property against which the lien was claimed.
(6) Where it appears from the face of the notice of lien that the
claimant has no valid lien by reason of the character of the labor or
materials furnished and for which a lien is claimed, or where for any
other reason the notice of lien is invalid by reason of failure to
comply with the provisions of section nine of this article, or where it
appears from the public records that such notice has not been filed in
accordance with the provisions of section ten of this article, the owner
or any other party in interest, may apply to the supreme court of this
state, or to any justice thereof, or to the county judge of the county
in which the notice of lien is filed, for an order summarily discharging
of record the alleged lien. A copy of the papers upon which application
will be made together with a notice setting forth the court or the
justice thereof or the judge to whom the application will be made at a
time and place therein mentioned must be served upon the lienor not less
than five days before such time. If the lienor can not be found, such
service may be made as the court, justice or judge may direct. The
application must be made upon a verified petition accompanied by other
written proof showing a proper case therefor, and upon the approval of
the application by the court, justice or judge, an order shall be made
discharging the alleged lien of record.