New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Lien Law § 70: Definition of trusts
  1. Lien Law
  2. Article 3-A. Definition and Enforcement of Trusts
§ 70. Definition of trusts. 1. The funds described in this section
received by an owner for or in connection with an improvement of real
property in this state, including a home improvement loan, or received
by a contractor under or in connection with a contract for an
improvement of real property, or home improvement, or a contract for a
public improvement in this state, or received by a subcontractor under
or in connection with a subcontract made with the contractor for such
improvement of real property including a home improvement contract or
public improvement or made with any subcontractor under any such
contract, and any right of action for any such funds due or earned or to
become due or earned, shall constitute assets of a trust for the
purposes provided in section seventy-one of this chapter.
For the purposes of this section: (a) any right to receive payment at
a future time shall be deemed a right of action therefor and an asset of
the trust even though it is contingent upon performance or upon some
other event, but the fact that the right is a trust asset does not
enlarge the right or excuse any performance or condition upon which it
depends; (b) "contract" and "subcontract" shall include any modification
of the contract or subcontract to which reference is made; and (c) funds
due or earned under a contract or subcontract shall include any funds
payable to the contractor or subcontractor in addition to the contract
price by reason of any transaction, event or circumstance in the making
or in the performance of the contract or subcontract.
2. The funds received by an owner and the rights of action with
respect thereto, for or in connection with each improvement, shall be a
separate trust and the owner shall be the trustee thereof. The funds
received by a contractor or subcontractor and the rights of action with
respect thereto, under or in connection with each contract or
subcontract, shall be a separate trust and the contractor or
subcontractor shall be the trustee thereof.
* * *