New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Lien Law § 73: Affirmative defense in action against transferee of trust assets or to charge trustee in certain cases; "Notice of Lending
  1. Lien Law
  2. Article 3-A. Definition and Enforcement of Trusts
* * *
the right to receive such advances as trust funds to be first applied to
the payment of trust claims as defined in section seventy-one of this
chapter, and that he will apply the same to such payments only, before
using any part of such advances for any other purpose. Subject to
subdivision four of this section, if such defense is established, the
transferee shall be entitled to a credit for the amount of the advances
with respect to which it is so established, to the extent that such
amount does not exceed the maximum amount specified in the notice of
lending filed as provided in subdivision three.
2. In any action in which it is sought to charge a trustee personally
with liability by reason of a diversion of trust assets, the trustee
shall be entitled to show by way of defense that the transfer
constituting the diversion was made to a transferee named in a "Notice
of Lending" filed as provided in subdivision three and that the transfer
was made as security for or in consideration of or in repayment of
advances made to him as trustee or on his behalf as trustee in
accordance with such notice of lending, and that such advances were
actually applied for a purpose of the trust as stated in subdivision one
or subdivision two of section seventy-one of this chapter. Subject to
subdivision four of this section, if such defense is established, the
trustee shall be entitled to a credit against any personal liability by
reason of such transfer, for the amount of the advances with respect to
which it is established, to the extent that such amount does not exceed
the maximum amount specified in the notice filed as provided in
subdivision three.
3. (a) If funds are advanced to or on behalf of a trustee, for the
purposes of the trust, either the trustee or the person advancing the
funds may file a "Notice of Lending" as provided in this subdivision. In
the case of advances to an owner or to a contractor or subcontractor for
one or more projects for the improvement of real property including a
home improvement, the notice shall be filed in the office of the county
clerk of each county where the real property improved or to be improved
to which the notice relates is situated. Such clerk shall enter the
* * *