New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Limited Liability Company Law § 1006: Conversion of partnership or limited partnership to limited liability company
  1. Limited Liability Company Law
  2. Article 10. Mergers
* * *
Limited Liability Company Law" and shall also satisfy the publication
requirements of section two hundred six of this chapter. Such
certificate shall include either:
(A) (i) articles of organization for such limited liability company in
the same manner as if newly formed pursuant to section two hundred three
of this chapter;
(ii) a statement that the partnership or limited partnership was, in
accordance with the provisions of this chapter, duly converted to a
limited liability company from a partnership or limited partnership, as
the case may be; and
(iii) The name of such partnership or limited partnership and in the
case of a limited partnership the date its initial certificate was filed
with the department of state, or:
(B) where such partnership or limited partnership is being converted
into a limited liability company formed pursuant to section two hundred
three of this chapter prior to the conversion,
(i) the name of such partnership or limited partnership and in the
case of a limited partnership the date its initial certificate was filed
with the department of state;
(ii) a statement that the partnership or limited partnership was, in
accordance with the provisions of this chapter duly converted to a
limited liability company from a partnership or limited partnership, as
the case may be; and
(iii) the name of the limited liability company and the date its
articles of organization were filed with the department of state.
(f) If the limited partnership is a domestic limited partnership, such
domestic limited partnership shall cancel its certificate of limited
partnership pursuant to article eight-A of the partnership law. The
certificate of cancellation shall include the name of the limited
liability company and a statement that the limited partnership will be
converted into a limited liability company upon the filing of such
certificate.
(g) The conversion takes effect, in the case of a partnership, when
the certificate of conversion is filed with the department of state or
at any later date specified in the certificate of conversion or, in the
case of a limited partnership, when the certificate of limited
partnership is canceled.
(h) A partner or, in the case of a limited partnership, a general
partner who becomes a member of a limited liability company as a result
of a conversion, remains liable as a partner or general partner, as the
case may be, for any debt, obligation, liability and penalty incurred by
the partnership or limited partnership before the conversion takes
effect. A limited partner who becomes a member as a result of a
conversion remains liable only as a limited partner for a debt,
obligation, liability or penalty incurred by the limited partnership
before the conversion takes effect. The partner's, general partner's or
limited partner's liability, if any, for a debt, obligation, liability
or penalty incurred by the limited liability company after the
conversion takes effect is that of a member as provided in this chapter.
(i) A limited liability company whose original articles of
organization were filed with the secretary of state and effective prior
to the effective date of this subdivision shall continue to be governed
by this section as in effect on such date and shall not be governed by
this section, unless otherwise provided in the operating agreement.