New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Limited Liability Company Law § 102: Definitions
  1. Limited Liability Company Law
  2. Article 1. Short Title and Definitions
§ 102. Definitions. (a) "Articles of organization" means the articles
* * *
one thousand three hundred six of this chapter. The certificate of
publication shall be in a form substantially as follows:
"Certificate of Publication of ______ (name of limited liability
company) Under Section ______ (specify applicable section) of the
Limited Liability Company Law
The undersigned is the _________ (title) of ___________ (name of
limited liability company). The published notices described in the
annexed affidavits of publication contain all of the information
required by the above-mentioned section of the Limited Liability Company
Law. The newspapers described in such affidavits of publication satisfy
the requirements set forth in the Limited Liability Company Law and the
designation made by the county clerk. I certify the foregoing statements
to be true under penalties of perjury.
Date
Signature
Printed Name"
(f) "Contribution" means any cash, property, services rendered, or a
promissory note or other binding obligation to contribute cash or
property or to render services that a member contributes to a limited
liability company in his or her capacity as a member.
(g) "Corporation" means a corporation formed under the laws of this
state or a foreign corporation as defined in subdivision (j) of this
section.
(h) "Court" means every court and judge of competent jurisdiction with
respect to a particular matter, action or case.
(i) "Distribution" means the transfer of property by a limited
liability company to one or more of its members in his or her capacity
as a member.
(j) "Foreign corporation" means a corporation formed under the laws of
any jurisdiction, including any foreign country, other than the laws of
this state.
(k) "Foreign limited liability company" means an unincorporated
organization formed under the laws of any jurisdiction, including any
foreign country, other than the laws of this state (i) that is not
authorized to do business in this state under any other law of this
state and (ii) of which some or all of the persons who are entitled (A)
to receive a distribution of the assets thereof upon the dissolution of
the organization or otherwise or (B) to exercise voting rights with
respect to an interest in the organization have, or are entitled or
authorized to have, under the laws of such other jurisdiction, limited
liability for the contractual obligations or other liabilities of the
organization.
(l) "Foreign limited partnership" means a partnership that is formed
under the laws of any jurisdiction, including any foreign country, other
than the laws of this state and that has as partners one or more general
partners and one or more limited partners.
(m) "Limited liability company" and "domestic limited liability
company" mean, unless the context otherwise requires, an unincorporated
organization of one or more persons having limited liability for the
contractual obligations and other liabilities of the business (except as
authorized or provided in section six hundred nine or twelve hundred
five of this chapter), other than a partnership or trust, formed and
existing under this chapter and the laws of this state.
(n) "Limited partnership" means a limited partnership formed under the
laws of this state or a foreign limited partnership as defined in
subdivision (l) of this section.
(o) "Majority in interest of the members" means, unless otherwise
provided in the operating agreement, the members whose aggregate share
of the current profits of the limited liability company constitutes more
than one-half of the aggregate of such shares of all members.
(p) "Manager" means, subject to section four hundred one of this
chapter, a person designated by the members to manage the limited
liability company as provided in the operating agreement.
(q) "Member" means a person who has been admitted as a member of a
limited liability company in accordance with the terms and provisions of
this chapter and the operating agreement and has a membership interest
in a limited liability company with the rights, obligations, preferences
and limitations specified under this chapter and the operating
agreement.
(r) "Membership interest" means a member's aggregate rights in a
limited liability company, including, without limitation: (i) the
member's right to a share of the profits and losses of the limited
liability company; (ii) the member's right to receive distributions from
the limited liability company; and (iii) the member's right to vote and
participate in the management of the limited liability company.
(s) "Office of the limited liability company" means the office of the
limited liability company, the location of which is stated in the
articles of organization of a domestic limited liability company, or in
* * *