New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Limited Liability Company Law § 102: Definitions
  1. Limited Liability Company Law
  2. Article 1. Short Title and Definitions
§ 102. Definitions. (a) "Articles of organization" means the articles
* * *
respect to an interest in the organization have, or are entitled or
authorized to have, under the laws of such other jurisdiction, limited
liability for the contractual obligations or other liabilities of the
organization.
(l) "Foreign limited partnership" means a partnership that is formed
under the laws of any jurisdiction, including any foreign country, other
than the laws of this state and that has as partners one or more general
partners and one or more limited partners.
(m) "Limited liability company" and "domestic limited liability
company" mean, unless the context otherwise requires, an unincorporated
organization of one or more persons having limited liability for the
contractual obligations and other liabilities of the business (except as
authorized or provided in section six hundred nine or twelve hundred
five of this chapter), other than a partnership or trust, formed and
existing under this chapter and the laws of this state.
(n) "Limited partnership" means a limited partnership formed under the
laws of this state or a foreign limited partnership as defined in
subdivision (l) of this section.
(o) "Majority in interest of the members" means, unless otherwise
provided in the operating agreement, the members whose aggregate share
of the current profits of the limited liability company constitutes more
than one-half of the aggregate of such shares of all members.
(p) "Manager" means, subject to section four hundred one of this
chapter, a person designated by the members to manage the limited
liability company as provided in the operating agreement.
(q) "Member" means a person who has been admitted as a member of a
limited liability company in accordance with the terms and provisions of
this chapter and the operating agreement and has a membership interest
in a limited liability company with the rights, obligations, preferences
and limitations specified under this chapter and the operating
agreement.
* * *
limited liability company, the location of which is stated in the
articles of organization of a domestic limited liability company, or in
the application for authority of a foreign limited liability company.
Such office need not be a place where business activities are conducted
by such limited liability company.
(t) "One-third in interest of the members" means, unless otherwise
provided in the operating agreement, the members whose aggregate share
of the current profits of the limited liability company constitutes
one-third of the aggregate of such shares of all members.
(u) "Operating agreement" means any written agreement of the members
concerning the business of a limited liability company and the conduct
of its affairs and complying with section four hundred seventeen of this
chapter.
(v) "Other business entity" means any person other than a natural
person or domestic limited liability company.
(w) "Person" means any association, corporation, joint stock company,
estate, general partnership (including any registered limited liability
partnership or foreign limited liability partnership), limited
association, limited liability company (including a professional service
limited liability company), foreign limited liability company (including
a foreign professional service limited liability company), joint
venture, limited partnership, natural person, real estate investment
trust, business trust or other trust, custodian, nominee or any other
individual or entity in its own or any representative capacity.
(x) "Process" means judicial process and all orders, demands, notices
or other papers required or permitted by law to be personally served on
a limited liability company or foreign limited liability company, for
the purpose of acquiring jurisdiction of such limited liability company
in any action or proceeding, civil or criminal, whether judicial,
administrative, arbitrative or otherwise, in this state or in the
federal courts sitting in or for this state.
(y) "State" means a state, territory or possession of the United
States, the District of Columbia or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
* * *