New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Limited Liability Company Law § 206: Affidavits of publication
  1. Limited Liability Company Law
  2. Article 2. Formation
§ 206. Affidavits of publication. (a) Within one hundred twenty days
* * *
days after its formation, proof of such publication, consisting of the
certificate of publication of the limited liability company with the
affidavits of publication of the newspapers annexed thereto has not been
filed with the department of state, the authority of such limited
liability company to carry on, conduct or transact any business in this
state shall be suspended, effective as of the expiration of such one
hundred twenty day period. The failure of a limited liability company to
cause such copy or notice to be published and such certificate of
publication and affidavits of publication to be filed with the
department of state within such one hundred twenty day period or the
suspension of such limited liability company's authority to carry on,
conduct or transact business in this state pursuant to this subdivision
shall not limit or impair the validity of any contract or act of such
limited liability company, or any right or remedy of any other party
under or by virtue of any contract, act or omission of such limited
liability company, or the right of any other party to maintain any
action or special proceeding on any such contract, act or omission, or
right of such limited liability company to defend any action or special
proceeding in this state, or result in any member, manager or agent of
such limited liability company becoming liable for the contractual
obligations or other liabilities of the limited liability company. If,
at any time following the suspension of a limited liability company's
authority to carry on, conduct or transact business in this state
pursuant to this subdivision, such limited liability company shall cause
proof of publication in substantial compliance with the provisions
(other than the one hundred twenty day period) of this subdivision,
consisting of the certificate of publication of the limited liability
company with the affidavits of publication of the newspapers annexed
thereto, to be filed with the department of state, such suspension of
such limited liability company's authority to carry on, conduct or
transact business shall be annulled.
(b)(1) A limited liability company which was formed prior to the
effective date of this subdivision and which complied with the
publication and filing requirements of this section as in effect prior
to such effective date shall not be required to make any publication or
republication or any filing under subdivision (a) of this section, and
shall not be subject to suspension pursuant to this section.
(2) Within twelve months after the effective date of this subdivision,
a limited liability company, which was formed prior to such effective
date, and which did not comply with the publication and filing
requirements of this section as in effect prior to such effective date,
shall publish a copy of its articles of organization or a notice
containing the substance thereof in the manner required (other than the
one hundred twenty day period) by this section as in effect prior to
such effective date and file proof of such publication, consisting of
the certificate of publication of the limited liability company with the
affidavits of publication of the newspapers annexed thereto, with the
department of state.
(3) If a limited liability company that is subject to the provisions
of paragraph two of this subdivision fails to file the required proof of
publication with the department of state within twelve months after the
effective date of this subdivision, its authority to carry on, conduct
or transact any business in this state shall be suspended, effective as
of the expiration of such twelve month period.
(4) The failure of a limited liability company that is subject to the
provisions of paragraph two of this subdivision to fully comply with the
provisions of said paragraph two or the suspension of such limited
liability company's authority to carry on, conduct or transact any
* * *