New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Limited Liability Company Law § 802: Application for authority
  1. Limited Liability Company Law
  2. Article 8. Foreign Limited Liability Companies
§ 802. Application for authority. (a) Before doing business in this
* * *
limited liability company is to be located;
(4) a designation of the secretary of state as its agent upon whom
process against it may be served and the post office address within or
without this state to which the secretary of state shall mail a copy of
any process against it served upon him or her. The limited liability
company may include an email address to which the secretary of state
shall email a notice of the fact that process against it has been
electronically served upon him or her;
(5) if it is to have a registered agent, his or her name and address
within the state and a statement that the registered agent is to be its
agent upon whom process may be served;
(6) the address of the office required to be maintained in the
jurisdiction of its formation by the laws of that jurisdiction or, if
not so required, of the principal office of the foreign limited
liability company;
(7) a statement that the foreign limited liability company is in
existence in the jurisdiction of its formation at the time of the filing
of such application; and
(8) the name and address of the authorized officer in the jurisdiction
of its formation where a copy of its articles of organization is filed
or, if no public filing of its articles of organization is required by
the law of the jurisdiction of formation, a statement that the foreign
limited liability company shall provide, on request, a copy thereof with
all amendments thereto (if such documents are in a foreign language, a
translation in English thereof under oath of the translator shall be
attached thereto), and the name and post office address of the person
responsible for providing such copies.
(b) (i) Within one hundred twenty days after the filing of the
application for authority with the department of state, a copy of the
same or a notice containing the substance thereof shall be published
once in each week for six successive weeks, in two newspapers of the
county within this state in which the office of the foreign limited
liability company is located, one newspaper to be printed weekly and one
newspaper to be printed daily, to be designated by the county clerk.
When such county is located within a city with a population of one
million or more, such designation shall be as though the copy or notice
were a notice or advertisement of judicial proceedings. Proof of the
publication required by this paragraph, consisting of the certificate of
publication of the foreign limited liability company with the affidavits
of publication of such newspapers annexed thereto, must be filed with
the department of state. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if
the office of the foreign limited liability company is located in a
county wherein a weekly or daily newspaper of the county, or both, has
not been so designated by the county clerk, then the publication herein
required shall be made in a weekly or daily newspaper of any county, or
both, as the case may be, which is contiguous to, such county, provided
that any such newspaper meets all the other requirements of this
paragraph. A copy or notice published in a newspaper other than the
newspaper or newspapers designated by the county clerk shall not be
deemed to be one of the publications required by this subdivision. The
notice shall include: (l) the name of the foreign limited liability
company; (2) the date of filing of the application for authority with
the department of state; (3) the jurisdiction and date of its
organization; (4) the county within this state, in which the office of
the foreign limited liability company is located; (4-a) the street
address of the principal business location, if any; (5) a statement that
the secretary of state has been designated as agent of the foreign
limited liability company upon whom process against it may be served and
the post office address within or without this state to which the
secretary of state shall mail a copy of any process against it served
upon him or her; (6) if the foreign limited liability company is to have
a registered agent, his or her name and address within this state and a
statement that the registered agent is to be the agent of the foreign
limited liability company upon whom process against it may be served;
(7) the address of the office required to be maintained in the
jurisdiction of its organization by the laws of that jurisdiction or, if
not so required, of the principal office of the foreign limited
liability company; (8) the name and address of the authorized officer in
its jurisdiction of organization where a copy of its certificate of
organization is filed or, if no public filing of its certificate of
organization is required by the law of its jurisdiction of organization,
a statement that the foreign limited liability company shall provide, on
request, a copy thereof with all amendments thereto (if such documents
are in a foreign language, a translation thereof under oath of the
translator shall be attached thereto), and the name and post office
address of the person responsible for providing such copies; and (9) the
character or purpose of the business of such foreign limited liability
company. Where, at any time after completion of the first of the six
weekly publications required by this paragraph and prior to the
completion of the sixth such weekly publication, there is a change in
any of the information contained in the copy or notice as published, the
foreign limited liability company may complete the remaining
publications of the original copy or notice, and the foreign limited
liability company shall not be required to publish any further or
amended copy or notice. Where, at any time after completion of the six
weekly publications required by this paragraph, there is a change to any
* * *