New York · Through 2026-09-11
Section 1. The regulation and control of residential rents and
evictions within cities having a population of one million or more on
and after May first, nineteen hundred sixty-two shall be governed by the
* * *
are necessary and designed to protect the public health, safety and
general welfare, that the transition from regulation to a normal market
of free bargaining between landlord and tenant, while still the
objective of state policy, must be administered with due regard for such
emergency; and that the policy herein expressed should now be
administered locally within cities having a population of one million or
more by an agency of the city itself.
3. Local determination as to continuation of emergency. The
continuation, after May thirty-first, nineteen hundred sixty-seven, of
the public emergency requiring the regulation and control of residential
rents and evictions within cities having a population of one million or
more shall be a matter for local determination within each such city.
Any such determination shall be made by the local legislative body of
such city on or before April first, nineteen hundred sixty-seven and at
least once in every third year thereafter following a survey which the
city shall cause to be made of the supply of housing accommodations
within such city, the condition of such accommodations and the need for
continuing the regulation and control of residential rents and evictions
within such city, provided, however, that when the date by which such
determination shall be made falls in a calendar year immediately
following a calendar year during which a federal decennial census is
conducted, such date shall be postponed by one year. Such survey shall
be submitted to such legislative body not less than thirty nor more than
sixty days prior to the date of any such determination.
4. Establishment of city housing rent agency. On or before April
first, nineteen hundred sixty-two, the mayor of each city having a
population of one million or more shall establish or designate an
official, bureau, board, commission or agency of such city (referred to
in this section as the "city housing rent agency") to administer the
regulation and control of residential rents and evictions within such
city unless such city, acting through its local legislative body, shall
have enacted, prior to April first, nineteen hundred sixty-two, a local
law or ordinance pursuant to subdivision five of this section,
prescribing a different method of establishing or designating a city
housing rent agency and in such case such agency shall be established or
designated in accordance with said local law or ordinance.
5. Authority for local rent control legislation. Each city having a
population of one million or more, acting through its local legislative
body, may adopt and amend local laws or ordinances in respect of the
establishment or designation of a city housing rent agency. When it
deems such action to be desirable or necessitated by local conditions in
order to carry out the purposes of this section, such city, except as
hereinafter provided, acting through its local legislative body and not
* * *
Upon any such investigation or hearing, the city housing rent agency,
or an officer duly designated by the city housing rent agency to conduct
such investigation or hearing, may confer immunity in accordance with
the provisions of section 50.20 of the criminal procedure law.
The city housing rent agency shall not publish or disclose any
information obtained under this section that the city housing rent
agency deems confidential or with reference to which a request for
confidential treatment is made by the person furnishing such
information, unless the city housing rent agency determines that the
withholding thereof is contrary to the public interest.
Any person subpoenaed under this section shall have the right to make
a record of his testimony and to be represented by counsel.
8. Judicial review. Any person who is aggrieved by the final
determination of the city housing rent agency in an administrative
proceeding protesting a regulation or order of such agency may, in
accordance with article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and
rules, within sixty days after such determination, file a petition with
the supreme court specifying his objections and praying that the
regulation or order protested be enjoined or set aside in whole or in
part. Such proceeding may at the option of the petitioner be instituted
in the county where the city housing rent agency has its principal
office or where the property is located. A copy of such petition shall
forthwith be served on the city housing rent agency, and the city
housing rent agency shall file with such court the original or a
transcript of such portions of the proceedings in connection with the
determination as are material under the petition. Such return shall
include a statement setting forth, so far as practicable, the economic
data and other facts of which the city housing rent agency has taken
official notice. Upon the filing of such petition the court shall have
jurisdiction to set aside the regulation or order protested, in whole or
in part, to dismiss the petition, or to remit the proceeding to the city
housing rent agency; provided, however, that the regulation or order may
be modified or rescinded by the city housing rent agency at any time
notwithstanding the pendency of such proceeding for review. No objection
to such regulation or order, and no evidence in support of any objection
thereto, shall be considered by the court, unless such objection shall
have been presented to the city housing rent agency by the petitioner in
the proceedings resulting in the determination or unless such evidence
shall be contained in the return. If application is made to the court by
either party for leave to introduce additional evidence which was either
offered and not admitted, or which could not reasonably have been
offered or included in such proceedings before the city housing rent
agency, and the court determines that such evidence should be admitted,
* * *