New York · Through 2026-09-11
Section 1. The regulation and control of residential rents and
evictions within cities having a population of one million or more on
and after May first, nineteen hundred sixty-two shall be governed by the
* * *
seventy-one of a dwelling located on such plot or parcel and owned by
the tenant where such transfer of title and possession is made to a
member of the tenant's immediate family provided that the member of the
tenant's immediate family occupies the dwelling with the tenant prior to
the transfer of title and possession for a continuous period of two
years.
The term "immediate family" shall include a husband, wife, son,
daughter, stepson, stepdaughter, father, mother, father-in-law or
mother-in-law.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, no local law or ordinance shall
hereafter provide for the regulation and control of residential rents
and eviction in respect of any housing accommodations which are (1)
presently exempt from such regulation and control or (2) hereafter
decontrolled either by operation of law or by a city housing rent
agency, by order or otherwise. No housing accommodations presently
subject to regulation and control pursuant to local laws or ordinances
adopted or amended under authority of this subdivision shall hereafter
be by local law or ordinance or by rule or regulation which has not been
theretofore approved by the state commissioner of housing and community
renewal subjected to more stringent or restrictive provisions of
regulation and control than those presently in effect.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, on and after the effective
date of this paragraph, a city having a population of one million or
more shall not, either through its local legislative body or otherwise,
adopt or amend local laws or ordinances with respect to the regulation
and control of residential rents and eviction, including but not limited
to provision for the establishment and adjustment of rents, the
classification of housing accommodations, the regulation of evictions,
and the enforcement of such local laws or ordinances, or otherwise adopt
laws or ordinances pursuant to the provisions of this act, the emergency
tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four, the New York city rent
and rehabilitation law or the New York city rent stabilization law,
except to the extent that such city for the purpose of reviewing the
continued need for the existing regulation and control of residential
rents or to remove a classification of housing accommodation from such
regulation and control adopts or amends local laws or ordinances
pursuant to subdivision three of section one of this act, section three
of the emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four, section
26-415 of the New York city rent and rehabilitation law, and sections
26-502 and 26-520 of the New York city rent stabilization law of
nineteen hundred sixty-nine.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, no local law or ordinance shall subject
to such regulation and control any housing accommodation which is not
occupied by the tenant in possession as his or her primary residence;
* * *