New York · Through 2026-09-11
Section 1. The regulation and control of residential rents and
evictions within cities having a population of one million or more on
and after May first, nineteen hundred sixty-two shall be governed by the
* * *
are necessary and designed to protect the public health, safety and
general welfare, that the transition from regulation to a normal market
of free bargaining between landlord and tenant, while still the
objective of state policy, must be administered with due regard for such
emergency; and that the policy herein expressed should now be
administered locally within cities having a population of one million or
more by an agency of the city itself.
3. Local determination as to continuation of emergency. The
continuation, after May thirty-first, nineteen hundred sixty-seven, of
the public emergency requiring the regulation and control of residential
rents and evictions within cities having a population of one million or
more shall be a matter for local determination within each such city.
Any such determination shall be made by the local legislative body of
such city on or before April first, nineteen hundred sixty-seven and at
least once in every third year thereafter following a survey which the
city shall cause to be made of the supply of housing accommodations
within such city, the condition of such accommodations and the need for
continuing the regulation and control of residential rents and evictions
within such city, provided, however, that when the date by which such
determination shall be made falls in a calendar year immediately
following a calendar year during which a federal decennial census is
conducted, such date shall be postponed by one year. Such survey shall
be submitted to such legislative body not less than thirty nor more than
sixty days prior to the date of any such determination.
4. Establishment of city housing rent agency. On or before April
first, nineteen hundred sixty-two, the mayor of each city having a
population of one million or more shall establish or designate an
official, bureau, board, commission or agency of such city (referred to
in this section as the "city housing rent agency") to administer the
regulation and control of residential rents and evictions within such
city unless such city, acting through its local legislative body, shall
have enacted, prior to April first, nineteen hundred sixty-two, a local
law or ordinance pursuant to subdivision five of this section,
prescribing a different method of establishing or designating a city
housing rent agency and in such case such agency shall be established or
designated in accordance with said local law or ordinance.
5. Authority for local rent control legislation. Each city having a
population of one million or more, acting through its local legislative
body, may adopt and amend local laws or ordinances in respect of the
establishment or designation of a city housing rent agency. When it
deems such action to be desirable or necessitated by local conditions in
order to carry out the purposes of this section, such city, except as
hereinafter provided, acting through its local legislative body and not
otherwise, may adopt and amend local laws or ordinances in respect of
the regulation and control of residential rents, including but not
limited to provision for the establishment and adjustment of maximum
rents, the classification of housing accommodations, the regulation of
evictions, and the enforcement of such local laws or ordinances. The
validity of any such local laws or ordinances, and the rules or
regulations promulgated in accordance therewith, shall not be affected
by and need not be consistent with the state emergency housing rent
control law or with rules and regulations of the state division of
housing and community renewal.
Notwithstanding any local law or ordinance, housing accommodations
which became vacant on or after July first, nineteen hundred seventy-one
or which hereafter become vacant shall be subject to the provisions of
the emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four, provided,
however, that this provision shall not apply or become effective with
respect to housing accommodations which, by local law or ordinance, are
made directly subject to regulation and control by a city housing rent
agency and such agency determines or finds that the housing
accommodations became vacant because the landlord or any person acting
on his behalf, with intent to cause the tenant to vacate, engaged in any
course of conduct (including but not limited to, interruption or
discontinuance of essential services) which interfered with or disturbed
or was intended to interfere with or disturb the comfort, repose, peace
or quiet of the tenant in his use or occupancy of the housing
accommodations. The removal of any housing accommodation from regulation
and control of rents pursuant to the vacancy exemption provided for in
this paragraph shall not constitute or operate as a ground for the
subjection to more stringent regulation and control of any housing
accommodation in such property or in any other property owned by the
same landlord, notwithstanding any prior agreement to the contrary by
the landlord. The vacancy exemption provided for in this paragraph shall
not arise with respect to any rented plot or parcel of land otherwise
subject to the provisions of this act, by reason of a transfer of title
and possession occurring on or after July first, nineteen hundred
seventy-one of a dwelling located on such plot or parcel and owned by
the tenant where such transfer of title and possession is made to a
member of the tenant's immediate family provided that the member of the
tenant's immediate family occupies the dwelling with the tenant prior to
the transfer of title and possession for a continuous period of two
years.
The term "immediate family" shall include a husband, wife, son,
daughter, stepson, stepdaughter, father, mother, father-in-law or
mother-in-law.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, no local law or ordinance shall
* * *