New York · Through 2026-09-11
Section 1. The regulation and control of residential rents and
evictions within cities having a population of one million or more on
and after May first, nineteen hundred sixty-two shall be governed by the
* * *
landlord whenever it is established by any facts and circumstances
which, in the judgment of the agency, may have a bearing upon the
question of residence, that the tenant maintains his or her primary
residence at some place other than at such housing accommodation. For
the purposes of determining primary residency, a tenant who is a victim
of domestic violence, as defined in section four hundred fifty-nine-a of
the social services law, who has left the unit because of such violence,
and who asserts an intent to return to the housing accommodation shall
be deemed to be occupying the unit as his or her primary residence.
6. Succession of city agency to state rent control functions within
city. All the functions and powers possessed by and all the obligations
and duties of the temporary state housing rent commission and the state
rent administrator under the provisions of the state emergency housing
rent control law and the rules and regulations of the commission
thereunder, insofar as they relate to the regulation and control of
residential rents and evictions within a city having a population of one
million or more, shall be transferred to the city housing rent agency of
such city on May first, nineteen hundred sixty-two, subject to the
provisions of any local laws, ordinances, rules or regulations adopted
pursuant to this subdivision or subdivision five of this section. On and
after such date, and until the adoption of a local law or ordinance in
respect of the regulation and control of residential rents within such
city pursuant to subdivision five of this section, such city housing
rent agency is hereby authorized and empowered, from time to time, to
adopt, promulgate, amend or rescind rules, regulations and orders under
the state emergency housing rent control law and the validity of such
rules, regulations and orders shall not be affected by and need not be
consistent with the rules, regulations and orders of the temporary state
housing rent commission under such law. All acts, orders,
determinations, decisions, rules and regulations of the temporary state
housing rent commission relating to the regulation and control of
residential rents and eviction within such city which are in force at
the time of such transfer shall continue in force and effect as acts,
orders, determinations, decisions, rules and regulations of such city
housing rent agency until duly modified, superseded or abrogated
pursuant to such local laws, ordinances, rules or regulations.
7. Investigations. The city housing rent agency is authorized to make
such studies and investigations, to conduct such hearings, and to obtain
such information as it deems necessary or proper in prescribing any
regulation or order under a local law adopted pursuant to subdivision
five of this section or in administering and enforcing such local law
and the regulations and orders thereunder or the state emergency housing
rent control law and the regulations and orders thereunder.
The city housing rent agency is further authorized, by regulation or
order, to require any person who rents or offers for rent or acts as
broker or agent for the rental of any housing accommodations to furnish
any such information under oath or affirmation, or otherwise, to make
and keep records and other documents, and to make reports, and the city
housing rent agency may require any such person to permit the inspection
and copying of records and other documents and the inspection of housing
accommodations. Any officer or agent designated by the city housing rent
agency for such purposes may administer oaths and affirmations and may,
whenever necessary, by subpoena, require any such person to appear and
testify or to appear and produce documents, or both, at any designated
place.
For the purpose of obtaining any information under this subdivision,
the city housing rent agency may by subpoena require any other person to
appear and testify or to appear and produce documents, or both, at any
designated place.
The production of a person's documents at any place other than his
place of business shall not be required under this subdivision in any
case in which, prior to the return date specified in the subpoena issued
with respect thereto, such person either has furnished the city housing
rent agency with a copy of such documents certified by such person under
oath to be a true and correct copy, or has entered into a stipulation
with the city housing rent agency as to the information contained in
such documents.
In case of contumacy by, or refusal to obey a subpoena served upon,
any person referred to in this subdivision, the supreme court in or for
any judicial district in which such person is found or resides or
transacts business, upon application by the city housing rent agency,
shall have jurisdiction to issue an order requiring such person to
appear and give testimony or to appear and produce documents, or both;
and any failure to obey such order of the court may be punished by such
court as a contempt thereof. The provisions of this paragraph shall be
in addition to the provisions of paragraph (a) of subdivision nine of
this section.
Witnesses subpoenaed under this subdivision shall be paid the same
fees and mileage as are paid witnesses under article eighty of the civil
practice law and rules.
Upon any such investigation or hearing, the city housing rent agency,
or an officer duly designated by the city housing rent agency to conduct
such investigation or hearing, may confer immunity in accordance with
the provisions of section 50.20 of the criminal procedure law.
The city housing rent agency shall not publish or disclose any
information obtained under this section that the city housing rent
* * *