New York · Through 2026-09-11
Section 1. The regulation and control of residential rents and
evictions within cities having a population of one million or more on
and after May first, nineteen hundred sixty-two shall be governed by the
* * *
seventy-one of a dwelling located on such plot or parcel and owned by
the tenant where such transfer of title and possession is made to a
member of the tenant's immediate family provided that the member of the
tenant's immediate family occupies the dwelling with the tenant prior to
the transfer of title and possession for a continuous period of two
years.
The term "immediate family" shall include a husband, wife, son,
daughter, stepson, stepdaughter, father, mother, father-in-law or
mother-in-law.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, no local law or ordinance shall
hereafter provide for the regulation and control of residential rents
and eviction in respect of any housing accommodations which are (1)
presently exempt from such regulation and control or (2) hereafter
decontrolled either by operation of law or by a city housing rent
agency, by order or otherwise. No housing accommodations presently
subject to regulation and control pursuant to local laws or ordinances
adopted or amended under authority of this subdivision shall hereafter
be by local law or ordinance or by rule or regulation which has not been
theretofore approved by the state commissioner of housing and community
renewal subjected to more stringent or restrictive provisions of
regulation and control than those presently in effect.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, on and after the effective
date of this paragraph, a city having a population of one million or
more shall not, either through its local legislative body or otherwise,
adopt or amend local laws or ordinances with respect to the regulation
and control of residential rents and eviction, including but not limited
to provision for the establishment and adjustment of rents, the
classification of housing accommodations, the regulation of evictions,
and the enforcement of such local laws or ordinances, or otherwise adopt
laws or ordinances pursuant to the provisions of this act, the emergency
tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four, the New York city rent
and rehabilitation law or the New York city rent stabilization law,
except to the extent that such city for the purpose of reviewing the
continued need for the existing regulation and control of residential
rents or to remove a classification of housing accommodation from such
regulation and control adopts or amends local laws or ordinances
pursuant to subdivision three of section one of this act, section three
of the emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four, section
26-415 of the New York city rent and rehabilitation law, and sections
26-502 and 26-520 of the New York city rent stabilization law of
nineteen hundred sixty-nine.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, no local law or ordinance shall subject
to such regulation and control any housing accommodation which is not
occupied by the tenant in possession as his or her primary residence;
provided, however, that such housing accommodation not occupied by the
tenant in possession as his or her primary residence shall continue to
be subject to regulation and control as provided for herein unless the
city housing rent agency issues an order decontrolling such
accommodation, which the agency shall do upon application by the
landlord whenever it is established by any facts and circumstances
which, in the judgment of the agency, may have a bearing upon the
question of residence, that the tenant maintains his or her primary
residence at some place other than at such housing accommodation. For
the purposes of determining primary residency, a tenant who is a victim
of domestic violence, as defined in section four hundred fifty-nine-a of
the social services law, who has left the unit because of such violence,
and who asserts an intent to return to the housing accommodation shall
be deemed to be occupying the unit as his or her primary residence.
6. Succession of city agency to state rent control functions within
city. All the functions and powers possessed by and all the obligations
and duties of the temporary state housing rent commission and the state
rent administrator under the provisions of the state emergency housing
rent control law and the rules and regulations of the commission
thereunder, insofar as they relate to the regulation and control of
residential rents and evictions within a city having a population of one
million or more, shall be transferred to the city housing rent agency of
such city on May first, nineteen hundred sixty-two, subject to the
provisions of any local laws, ordinances, rules or regulations adopted
pursuant to this subdivision or subdivision five of this section. On and
after such date, and until the adoption of a local law or ordinance in
* * *