New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 1.03: Definitions
  1. Mental Hygiene Law
  2. Title A. Organization of Department of Mental Hygiene
  3. Article 1. Short Title and Definitions
* * *
17. "Addiction treatment facility" or "Alcoholism facility" means an
in-patient, residential or outpatient facility in the department
suitable for the provision of addiction disorder services to persons
suffering from an addictive disorder and which has been issued an
operating certificate pursuant to article thirty-two of this chapter.
19. "Significant other" means a relative, close friend, associate or
individual otherwise concerned with the welfare of a person suffering
from an addictive disorder when that individual is directly affected by
the person's addictive disorder.
20. "Mental illness" means an affliction with a mental disease or
mental condition which is manifested by a disorder or disturbance in
behavior, feeling, thinking, or judgment to such an extent that the
person afflicted requires care, treatment and rehabilitation.
22. "Developmental disability" means a disability of a person which:
(a) (1) is attributable to intellectual disability, cerebral palsy,
epilepsy, neurological impairment, familial dysautonomia, Prader-Willi
syndrome or autism;
(2) is attributable to any other condition of a person found to be
closely related to intellectual disability because such condition
results in similar impairment of general intellectual functioning or
adaptive behavior to that of intellectually disabled persons or requires
treatment and services similar to those required for such person; or
(3) is attributable to dyslexia resulting from a disability described
in subparagraph one or two of this paragraph;
(b) originates before such person attains age twenty-two;
(c) has continued or can be expected to continue indefinitely; and
(d) constitutes a substantial handicap to such person's ability to
function normally in society.
23. "Patient" means a person receiving services for the mentally
disabled at a facility. It includes a resident at a school.
24. "Informal caregiver" means the family member, friends, neighbors,
or other natural person who normally provides the daily care or
supervision of a mentally disabled person. Such informal caregiver may,
but need not reside in the same household as the mentally disabled
person.
26. "Infant" or "minor" means a person who has not attained the age of
eighteen years.
27. "Aftercare services" means services for persons no longer
receiving in-patient services for the mentally disabled and may include,
* * *