New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 1.03: Definitions
  1. Mental Hygiene Law
  2. Title A. Organization of Department of Mental Hygiene
  3. Article 1. Short Title and Definitions
* * *
under the jurisdiction of the office of mental health or other
psychiatric in-patient facility in the department, a psychiatric
in-patient facility maintained by a political subdivision of the state
for the care or treatment of the mentally ill, a ward, wing, unit, or
other part of a hospital, as defined in article twenty-eight of the
public health law, operated as a part of such hospital for the purpose
of providing services for the mentally ill pursuant to an operating
certificate issued by the commissioner of mental health, a comprehensive
psychiatric emergency program which has been issued an operating
certificate by such commissioner, or other facility providing in-patient
care or treatment of the mentally ill which has been issued an operating
certificate by such commissioner.
* NB Effective until July 1, 2027
* 10. "Hospital" means the in-patient services of a psychiatric center
under the jurisdiction of the office of mental health or other
psychiatric in-patient facility in the department, a psychiatric
in-patient facility maintained by a political subdivision of the state
for the care or treatment of the mentally ill, a ward, wing, unit, or
other part of a hospital, as defined in article twenty-eight of the
public health law, operated as a part of such hospital for the purpose
of providing services for the mentally ill pursuant to an operating
certificate issued by the commissioner of mental health, or other
facility providing in-patient care or treatment of the mentally ill
which has been issued an operating certificate by such commissioner.
* NB Effective July 1, 2027
11. "School" means the in-patient service of a developmental center or
other residential facility for individuals with developmental
disabilities under the jurisdiction of the office for people with
developmental disabilities or a facility for the residential care,
treatment, training, or education of individuals with developmental
disabilities which has been issued an operating certificate by the
commissioner of developmental disabilities.
12. "Addictive disorder" or "addiction disorder" for purposes of this
chapter means substance use disorder or gambling disorder as such terms
are defined in this section and derived from the most recent edition of
the diagnostic and statistical manual of mental disorders (DSM),
published by the American Psychiatric Association.
17. "Addiction treatment facility" or "Alcoholism facility" means an
in-patient, residential or outpatient facility in the department
suitable for the provision of addiction disorder services to persons
suffering from an addictive disorder and which has been issued an
operating certificate pursuant to article thirty-two of this chapter.
19. "Significant other" means a relative, close friend, associate or
individual otherwise concerned with the welfare of a person suffering
from an addictive disorder when that individual is directly affected by
* * *
article nine, fifteen, or twenty-two of this chapter.
32. "Conference" means the New York state conference of local mental
hygiene directors as established pursuant to section 41.10 of this
chapter.
33. "Residential treatment facility for children and youth" shall mean
an inpatient psychiatric facility which provides active treatment under
the direction of a physician for individuals who are under twenty-one
years of age, provided that a person who, during the course of
treatment, attains the age of twenty-one may continue to receive
services in a residential treatment facility for children and youth
until he or she reaches the age of twenty-two. The term "residential
treatment facility for children and youth" does not apply to the
children's psychiatric centers described in section 7.17 of this chapter
or to facilities specifically licensed by the office of mental health as
children's hospitals. Residential treatment facilities for children and
youth are a sub-class of the class of facilities defined to be
"hospitals" in subdivision ten of this section.
34. "Authorized agency" shall have the meaning defined in section
three hundred seventy-one of the social services law.
35. "Social services official" shall have the meaning defined in
section two of the social services law.
36. "Residential care center for adults" means a facility which
provides long term residential care and support services to mentally ill
adults, provides case management and medication management services, and
assists residents in securing clinical, vocational and social services
necessary to enable the resident to continue to live in the community.
No residential care center for adults established after September first,
nineteen hundred eighty-six shall have more than one hundred fifty
residents. A residential care center for adults is not an adult care
facility subject to licensure by the department of social services, nor
is it an inpatient treatment facility.
* 37. "Comprehensive psychiatric emergency program" means a program
which is licensed by the office of mental health to provide a full range
of psychiatric emergency services within a defined geographic area to
persons who are believed to be mentally ill and in need of such
services, and which shall include crisis intervention services, crisis
outreach services, crisis residence services, extended observation beds,
and triage and referral services, as such terms are defined in section
31.27 of this chapter.
* NB Repealed July 1, 2027
38. "Residential services facility" or "Alcoholism community
residence" means any facility licensed or operated pursuant to article
thirty-two of this chapter which provides residential services for the
treatment of an addiction disorder and a homelike environment, including
room, board and responsible supervision as part of an overall service
delivery system. Provided however, "certified recovery residence" as
* * *