New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03: Definitions
  1. Mental Hygiene Law
  2. Title B. Mental Health Act
  3. Article 10. Sex Offenders Requiring Civil Commitment or Supervision
* * *
is defined in section two of the correction law.
(d) "Counsel for respondent" means any counsel that has been retained
or appointed for respondent, or if no other counsel has been retained or
appointed, or prior counsel cannot be located with reasonable efforts,
then the mental hygiene legal service.
(e) "Dangerous sex offender requiring confinement" means a person who
is a detained sex offender suffering from a mental abnormality involving
such a strong predisposition to commit sex offenses, and such an
inability to control behavior, that the person is likely to be a danger
to others and to commit sex offenses if not confined to a secure
treatment facility.
(f) "Designated felony" means any felony offense defined by any of the
following provisions of the penal law: assault in the second degree as
defined in section 120.05, assault in the first degree as defined in
section 120.10, gang assault in the second degree as defined in section
120.06, gang assault in the first degree as defined in section 120.07,
stalking in the first degree as defined in section 120.60, strangulation
in the second degree as defined in section 121.12, strangulation in the
first degree as defined in section 121.13, manslaughter in the second
degree as defined in subdivision one of section 125.15, manslaughter in
the first degree as defined in section 125.20, murder in the second
degree as defined in section 125.25, aggravated murder as defined in
section 125.26, murder in the first degree as defined in section 125.27,
* * *
subdivision (p) of this section, and is currently serving a sentence
for, or subject to supervision by the division of parole, whether on
parole or on post-release supervision, for such offense or for a related
offense;
(2) A person charged with a sex offense who has been determined to be
an incapacitated person with respect to that offense and has been
committed pursuant to article seven hundred thirty of the criminal
procedure law, but did engage in the conduct constituting such offense;
(3) A person charged with a sex offense who has been found not
responsible by reason of mental disease or defect for the commission of
that offense;
(4) A person who stands convicted of a designated felony that was
sexually motivated and committed prior to the effective date of this
article;
(5) A person convicted of a sex offense who is, or was at any time
after September first, two thousand five, a patient in a hospital
operated by the office of mental health, and who was admitted directly
to such facility pursuant to article nine of this title or section four
hundred two of the correction law upon release or conditional release
from a correctional facility, provided that the provisions of this
article shall not be deemed to shorten or lengthen the time for which
such person may be held pursuant to such article or section
respectively; or
(6) A person who has been determined to be a sex offender requiring
civil management pursuant to this article.
(h) "Licensed psychologist" means a person who is registered as a
psychologist under article one hundred fifty-three of the education law.
(i) "Mental abnormality" means a congenital or acquired condition,
disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional
capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the
commission of conduct constituting a sex offense and that results in
that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct.
(j) "Psychiatric examiner" means a qualified psychiatrist or a
licensed psychologist who has been designated to examine a person
pursuant to this article; such designee may, but need not, be an
employee of the office of mental health or the office for people with
developmental disabilities.
(k) "Qualified psychiatrist" means a physician licensed to practice
medicine in New York state who: (1) is a diplomate of the American board
of psychiatry and neurology or is eligible to be certified by that
board; or (2) is certified by the American osteopathic board of
neurology and psychiatry or is eligible to be certified by that board.
(l) "Related offenses" include any offenses that are prosecuted as
part of the same criminal action or proceeding, or which are part of the
* * *
defined in subdivision (f) of this section, if sexually motivated and
committed prior to the effective date of this article.
(q) "Sex offender requiring civil management" means a detained sex
offender who suffers from a mental abnormality. A sex offender requiring
civil management can, as determined by procedures set forth in this
article, be either (1) a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement or
(2) a sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision.
(r) "Sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision" means a
detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality but is not a
dangerous sex offender requiring confinement.
(s) "Sexually motivated" means that the act or acts constituting a
designated felony were committed in whole or in substantial part for the
purpose of direct sexual gratification of the actor.