New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03: Definitions
  1. Mental Hygiene Law
  2. Title B. Mental Health Act
  3. Article 10. Sex Offenders Requiring Civil Commitment or Supervision
§ 10.03 Definitions.
As used in this article, the following terms shall have the following
meanings:
(a) "Agency with jurisdiction" as to a person means that agency which,
during the period in question, would be the agency responsible for
supervising or releasing such person, and can include the department of
corrections and community supervision, the office of mental health, and
the office for people with developmental disabilities.
(b) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of mental health or the
commissioner of developmental disabilities.
(c) "Correctional facility" means a correctional facility as that term
is defined in section two of the correction law.
(d) "Counsel for respondent" means any counsel that has been retained
or appointed for respondent, or if no other counsel has been retained or
appointed, or prior counsel cannot be located with reasonable efforts,
then the mental hygiene legal service.
(e) "Dangerous sex offender requiring confinement" means a person who
is a detained sex offender suffering from a mental abnormality involving
such a strong predisposition to commit sex offenses, and such an
inability to control behavior, that the person is likely to be a danger
to others and to commit sex offenses if not confined to a secure
treatment facility.
(f) "Designated felony" means any felony offense defined by any of the
following provisions of the penal law: assault in the second degree as
defined in section 120.05, assault in the first degree as defined in
* * *
neurology and psychiatry or is eligible to be certified by that board.
(l) "Related offenses" include any offenses that are prosecuted as
part of the same criminal action or proceeding, or which are part of the
same criminal transaction, or which are the bases of the orders of
commitment received by the department of correctional services in
connection with an incarcerated individual's current term of
incarceration.
(m) "Release" and "released" means release, conditional release or
discharge from confinement, from community supervision by the department
of corrections and community supervision, or from an order of
observation, commitment, recommitment or retention.
(n) "Respondent" means a person referred to a case review team for
evaluation, a person as to whom a sex offender civil management petition
has been recommended by a case review team and not yet filed, or filed
by the attorney general and not dismissed, or sustained by procedures
under this article.
(o) "Secure treatment facility" means a facility or a portion of a
facility, designated by the commissioner, that may include a facility
located on the grounds of a correctional facility, that is staffed with
personnel from the office of mental health or the office for people with
developmental disabilities for the purposes of providing care and
treatment to persons confined under this article, and persons defined in
paragraph five of subdivision (g) of this section. Personnel from these
same agencies may provide security services, provided that such staff
are adequately trained in security methods and so equipped as to
minimize the risk or danger of escape.
(p) "Sex offense" means an act or acts constituting: (1) any felony
defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law, including a
sexually motivated felony; (2) patronizing a person for prostitution in
the first degree as defined in section 230.06 of the penal law,
aggravated patronizing a minor for prostitution in the first degree as
defined in section 230.13 of the penal law, aggravated patronizing a
minor for prostitution in the second degree as defined in section 230.12
* * *