New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03: Definitions
  1. Mental Hygiene Law
  2. Title B. Mental Health Act
  3. Article 10. Sex Offenders Requiring Civil Commitment or Supervision
* * *
is defined in section two of the correction law.
(d) "Counsel for respondent" means any counsel that has been retained
or appointed for respondent, or if no other counsel has been retained or
appointed, or prior counsel cannot be located with reasonable efforts,
then the mental hygiene legal service.
(e) "Dangerous sex offender requiring confinement" means a person who
is a detained sex offender suffering from a mental abnormality involving
such a strong predisposition to commit sex offenses, and such an
inability to control behavior, that the person is likely to be a danger
to others and to commit sex offenses if not confined to a secure
treatment facility.
(f) "Designated felony" means any felony offense defined by any of the
following provisions of the penal law: assault in the second degree as
defined in section 120.05, assault in the first degree as defined in
section 120.10, gang assault in the second degree as defined in section
120.06, gang assault in the first degree as defined in section 120.07,
stalking in the first degree as defined in section 120.60, strangulation
in the second degree as defined in section 121.12, strangulation in the
first degree as defined in section 121.13, manslaughter in the second
degree as defined in subdivision one of section 125.15, manslaughter in
the first degree as defined in section 125.20, murder in the second
degree as defined in section 125.25, aggravated murder as defined in
section 125.26, murder in the first degree as defined in section 125.27,
kidnapping in the second degree as defined in section 135.20, kidnapping
in the first degree as defined in section 135.25, burglary in the third
degree as defined in section 140.20, burglary in the second degree as
defined in section 140.25, burglary in the first degree as defined in
section 140.30, arson in the second degree as defined in section 150.15,
arson in the first degree as defined in section 150.20, robbery in the
third degree as defined in section 160.05, robbery in the second degree
as defined in section 160.10, robbery in the first degree as defined in
section 160.15, promoting prostitution in the second degree as defined
in section 230.30, promoting prostitution in the first degree as defined
in section 230.32, compelling prostitution as defined in section 230.33,
* * *
such person may be held pursuant to such article or section
respectively; or
(6) A person who has been determined to be a sex offender requiring
civil management pursuant to this article.
(h) "Licensed psychologist" means a person who is registered as a
psychologist under article one hundred fifty-three of the education law.
(i) "Mental abnormality" means a congenital or acquired condition,
disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional
capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the
commission of conduct constituting a sex offense and that results in
that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct.
(j) "Psychiatric examiner" means a qualified psychiatrist or a
licensed psychologist who has been designated to examine a person
pursuant to this article; such designee may, but need not, be an
employee of the office of mental health or the office for people with
developmental disabilities.
(k) "Qualified psychiatrist" means a physician licensed to practice
medicine in New York state who: (1) is a diplomate of the American board
of psychiatry and neurology or is eligible to be certified by that
board; or (2) is certified by the American osteopathic board of
neurology and psychiatry or is eligible to be certified by that board.
(l) "Related offenses" include any offenses that are prosecuted as
part of the same criminal action or proceeding, or which are part of the
* * *
commitment received by the department of correctional services in
connection with an incarcerated individual's current term of
incarceration.
(m) "Release" and "released" means release, conditional release or
discharge from confinement, from community supervision by the department
of corrections and community supervision, or from an order of
observation, commitment, recommitment or retention.
(n) "Respondent" means a person referred to a case review team for
evaluation, a person as to whom a sex offender civil management petition
has been recommended by a case review team and not yet filed, or filed
by the attorney general and not dismissed, or sustained by procedures
under this article.
(o) "Secure treatment facility" means a facility or a portion of a
facility, designated by the commissioner, that may include a facility
located on the grounds of a correctional facility, that is staffed with
personnel from the office of mental health or the office for people with
developmental disabilities for the purposes of providing care and
treatment to persons confined under this article, and persons defined in
paragraph five of subdivision (g) of this section. Personnel from these
same agencies may provide security services, provided that such staff
are adequately trained in security methods and so equipped as to
minimize the risk or danger of escape.
(p) "Sex offense" means an act or acts constituting: (1) any felony
defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law, including a
sexually motivated felony; (2) patronizing a person for prostitution in
the first degree as defined in section 230.06 of the penal law,
aggravated patronizing a minor for prostitution in the first degree as
defined in section 230.13 of the penal law, aggravated patronizing a
minor for prostitution in the second degree as defined in section 230.12
of the penal law, aggravated patronizing a minor for prostitution in the
third degree as defined in section 230.11 of the penal law, incest in
the second degree as defined in section 255.26 of the penal law, or
incest in the first degree as defined in section 255.27 of the penal
law; (3) a felony attempt or conspiracy to commit any of the foregoing
offenses set forth in this subdivision; or (4) a designated felony, as
defined in subdivision (f) of this section, if sexually motivated and
committed prior to the effective date of this article.
* * *