New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03: Definitions
  1. Mental Hygiene Law
  2. Title B. Mental Health Act
  3. Article 10. Sex Offenders Requiring Civil Commitment or Supervision
* * *
such person may be held pursuant to such article or section
respectively; or
(6) A person who has been determined to be a sex offender requiring
civil management pursuant to this article.
(h) "Licensed psychologist" means a person who is registered as a
psychologist under article one hundred fifty-three of the education law.
(i) "Mental abnormality" means a congenital or acquired condition,
disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional
capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the
commission of conduct constituting a sex offense and that results in
that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct.
(j) "Psychiatric examiner" means a qualified psychiatrist or a
licensed psychologist who has been designated to examine a person
pursuant to this article; such designee may, but need not, be an
employee of the office of mental health or the office for people with
developmental disabilities.
(k) "Qualified psychiatrist" means a physician licensed to practice
medicine in New York state who: (1) is a diplomate of the American board
of psychiatry and neurology or is eligible to be certified by that
board; or (2) is certified by the American osteopathic board of
neurology and psychiatry or is eligible to be certified by that board.
(l) "Related offenses" include any offenses that are prosecuted as
part of the same criminal action or proceeding, or which are part of the
* * *