New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03: Definitions
  1. Mental Hygiene Law
  2. Title B. Mental Health Act
  3. Article 10. Sex Offenders Requiring Civil Commitment or Supervision
* * *
is defined in section two of the correction law.
(d) "Counsel for respondent" means any counsel that has been retained
or appointed for respondent, or if no other counsel has been retained or
appointed, or prior counsel cannot be located with reasonable efforts,
then the mental hygiene legal service.
(e) "Dangerous sex offender requiring confinement" means a person who
is a detained sex offender suffering from a mental abnormality involving
such a strong predisposition to commit sex offenses, and such an
inability to control behavior, that the person is likely to be a danger
to others and to commit sex offenses if not confined to a secure
treatment facility.
(f) "Designated felony" means any felony offense defined by any of the
following provisions of the penal law: assault in the second degree as
defined in section 120.05, assault in the first degree as defined in
section 120.10, gang assault in the second degree as defined in section
120.06, gang assault in the first degree as defined in section 120.07,
stalking in the first degree as defined in section 120.60, strangulation
in the second degree as defined in section 121.12, strangulation in the
first degree as defined in section 121.13, manslaughter in the second
degree as defined in subdivision one of section 125.15, manslaughter in
the first degree as defined in section 125.20, murder in the second
degree as defined in section 125.25, aggravated murder as defined in
section 125.26, murder in the first degree as defined in section 125.27,
kidnapping in the second degree as defined in section 135.20, kidnapping
* * *
offender who suffers from a mental abnormality. A sex offender requiring
civil management can, as determined by procedures set forth in this
article, be either (1) a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement or
(2) a sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision.
(r) "Sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision" means a
detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality but is not a
dangerous sex offender requiring confinement.
(s) "Sexually motivated" means that the act or acts constituting a
designated felony were committed in whole or in substantial part for the
purpose of direct sexual gratification of the actor.