New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 10.06: Petition and hearing
  1. Mental Hygiene Law
  2. Title B. Mental Health Act
  3. Article 10. Sex Offenders Requiring Civil Commitment or Supervision
* * *
of the county where the respondent is located. In determining whether to
file such a petition, the attorney general shall consider information
about any continuing supervision to which the respondent will be subject
as a result of criminal conviction, and shall take such supervision into
account when assessing the need for further management as provided by
this article. If the attorney general elects to file a sex offender
civil management petition, he or she shall serve a copy of the petition
upon the respondent. The petition shall contain a statement or
statements alleging facts of an evidentiary character tending to support
the allegation that the respondent is a sex offender requiring civil
management. The attorney general shall seek to file the petition within
thirty days after receiving notice of the case review team's finding,
but failure to do so within that period shall not affect the validity of
the petition.
(b) Within ten days after the attorney general files a sex offender
civil management petition, the respondent may file in the same court a
notice of removal to the county of the underlying criminal sex offense
charges. The attorney general may, in the court in which the petition is
pending, move for a retention of venue. Such motion shall be made within
five days after the attorney general is served with a notice of removal,
which time may be extended for good cause shown. The court shall grant
the motion if the attorney general shows good cause for such retention.
If the attorney general does not timely move for a retention of venue,
or does so move and the motion is denied, then the proceedings shall be
transferred to the county of the underlying criminal sex offense
charges. If the respondent does not timely file a notice of removal, or
the attorney general moves for retention of venue and such motion is
granted, then the proceedings shall continue where the petition was
filed.
* * *
accordance with other applicable provisions of law. If the court
determines that probable cause has been established: (i) the court shall
order that the respondent be committed to a secure treatment facility
designated by the commissioner for care, treatment and control upon his
or her release, provided, however, that a respondent who otherwise would
be required to be transferred to a secure treatment facility may, upon a
written consent signed by the respondent and his or her counsel, consent
to remain in the custody of the department of corrections and community
supervision pending the outcome of the proceedings under this article,
and that such consent may be revoked in writing at any time; (ii) the
court shall set a date for trial in accordance with subdivision (a) of
section 10.07 of this article; and (iii) the respondent shall not be
released pending the completion of such trial.
(l) (1) If a respondent who is transferred to a secure treatment
facility pursuant to subdivision (k) of this section, has not yet
reached his or her maximum expiration date on the underlying determinate
or indeterminate sentence of imprisonment, is significantly disruptive
of the treatment program at such secure treatment facility, the person
in charge of treatment programs at such facility may initiate a
proceeding to obtain an order that the respondent shall be transferred
to the custody of the department of corrections and community
supervision for such conduct.
(2) Such a proceeding shall be initiated by a written notice served
upon the respondent, and provided by mail to his or her counsel (or by
electronic mail or facsimile to a destination identified by such counsel
for such purpose). Such notice shall identify in detail the dates, times
and nature of the alleged misconduct pursuant to paragraph one of this
subdivision, the possible sanctions, and the date, time and location of
the hearing.
(3) A hearing on the allegations shall be held no less than ten days
* * *