New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 10.06: Petition and hearing
  1. Mental Hygiene Law
  2. Title B. Mental Health Act
  3. Article 10. Sex Offenders Requiring Civil Commitment or Supervision
* * *
liberty when the petition is filed, the court shall order the
respondent's return to confinement, observation, commitment,
recommitment or retention, as applicable, for purposes of the probable
cause hearing. When a court issues such an order, the hearing shall
commence no later than seventy-two hours from the date of the
respondent's return. If the respondent is not at liberty when the
petition is filed, but becomes eligible to be released prior to the
probable cause hearing, the court shall order the stay of such release
pending the probable cause hearing. When a court issues such an order,
the hearing shall commence no later than seventy-two hours from the date
of the respondent's anticipated release date. In either case, the
release of the respondent shall be in accordance with other provisions
of law if the hearing does not commence within such period of
seventy-two hours, unless: (i) the failure to commence the hearing was
due to the respondent's request, action or condition, or occurred with
his or her consent; or (ii) the court is satisfied that the attorney
general has shown good cause why the hearing could not so commence. Any
failure to commence the probable cause hearing within the time periods
specified shall not result in the dismissal of the petition and shall
not affect the validity of the hearing or the probable cause
determination.
(i) The provisions of subdivision (g) of section 10.08 of this article
shall be applicable to the hearing. The hearing should be completed in
one session but, in the interest of justice, may be adjourned by the
court.
(j) The respondent's commission of a sex offense shall be deemed
established and shall not be relitigated at the probable cause hearing,
whenever it appears that: (i) the respondent stands convicted of such
offense; (ii) the respondent previously has been found not responsible
by reason of mental disease or defect for the commission of such offense
or for an act or acts constituting such offense; or (iii) the respondent
was indicted for such offense by a grand jury but found to be
incompetent to stand trial for such offense. Whenever the petition
alleges the respondent's commission of a designated felony prior to the
effective date of this article, the issue of whether there is probable
cause to believe that the commission of such offense was sexually
motivated shall be determined by the court.
(k) At the conclusion of the hearing, the court shall determine
whether there is probable cause to believe that the respondent is a sex
offender requiring civil management. If the court determines that
probable cause has not been established, the court shall issue an order
dismissing the petition, and the respondent's release shall be in
accordance with other applicable provisions of law. If the court
determines that probable cause has been established: (i) the court shall
order that the respondent be committed to a secure treatment facility
designated by the commissioner for care, treatment and control upon his
or her release, provided, however, that a respondent who otherwise would
be required to be transferred to a secure treatment facility may, upon a
* * *