New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 10.06: Petition and hearing
  1. Mental Hygiene Law
  2. Title B. Mental Health Act
  3. Article 10. Sex Offenders Requiring Civil Commitment or Supervision
* * *
may request the court in which the sex offender civil management
petition could be filed, or is pending, to order the respondent to
submit to an evaluation by a psychiatric examiner. Upon such a request,
the court shall order that the respondent submit to an evaluation by a
psychiatric examiner chosen by the attorney general and, if the
respondent is not represented by counsel, the court shall appoint
counsel for the respondent. Following the evaluation, such psychiatric
examiner shall report his or her findings in writing to the attorney
general, to counsel for the respondent, and to the court.
(e) At any time after the filing of a sex offender civil management
petition, and prior to trial, the respondent may request the court in
which the petition is pending to order that he or she be evaluated by a
psychiatric examiner. Upon such a request, the court shall order an
evaluation by a psychiatric examiner. If the respondent is financially
unable to obtain an examiner, the court shall appoint an examiner of the
respondent's choice to be paid within the limits prescribed by law.
Following the evaluation, such psychiatric examiner shall report his or
her findings in writing to the respondent or counsel for the respondent,
to the attorney general, and to the court.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, if it appears
that the respondent may be released prior to the time the case review
team makes a determination, and the attorney general determines that the
protection of public safety so requires, the attorney general may file a
securing petition at any time after receipt of written notice pursuant
to subdivision (b) of section 10.05 of this article. In such
circumstance, there shall be no probable cause hearing until such time
as the case review team may find that the respondent is a sex offender
requiring civil management. If the case review team determines that the
respondent is not a sex offender requiring civil management, the
attorney general shall so advise the court and the securing petition
shall be dismissed.
(g) Within thirty days after the sex offender civil management
petition is filed, or within such longer period as to which the
respondent may consent, the supreme court or county court before which
the petition is pending shall conduct a hearing without a jury to
determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the respondent
is a sex offender requiring civil management.
(h) If the respondent was released subsequent to notice under
subdivision (b) of section 10.05 of this article, and is therefore at
liberty when the petition is filed, the court shall order the
respondent's return to confinement, observation, commitment,
recommitment or retention, as applicable, for purposes of the probable
cause hearing. When a court issues such an order, the hearing shall
commence no later than seventy-two hours from the date of the
respondent's return. If the respondent is not at liberty when the
petition is filed, but becomes eligible to be released prior to the
probable cause hearing, the court shall order the stay of such release
pending the probable cause hearing. When a court issues such an order,
the hearing shall commence no later than seventy-two hours from the date
of the respondent's anticipated release date. In either case, the
release of the respondent shall be in accordance with other provisions
of law if the hearing does not commence within such period of
seventy-two hours, unless: (i) the failure to commence the hearing was
due to the respondent's request, action or condition, or occurred with
his or her consent; or (ii) the court is satisfied that the attorney
general has shown good cause why the hearing could not so commence. Any
failure to commence the probable cause hearing within the time periods
specified shall not result in the dismissal of the petition and shall
not affect the validity of the hearing or the probable cause
determination.
(i) The provisions of subdivision (g) of section 10.08 of this article
shall be applicable to the hearing. The hearing should be completed in
one session but, in the interest of justice, may be adjourned by the
court.
(j) The respondent's commission of a sex offense shall be deemed
* * *