New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 10.08: Procedures under this article
  1. Mental Hygiene Law
  2. Title B. Mental Health Act
  3. Article 10. Sex Offenders Requiring Civil Commitment or Supervision
* * *
action or proceeding, provided that such statements may be used in
proceedings under this article.
(b) A psychiatric examiner chosen by the attorney general shall have
reasonable access to the respondent for the purpose of such examination,
as well as to the respondent's relevant medical, clinical, criminal or
other records and reports. A psychiatric examiner chosen by or appointed
on behalf of the respondent shall have reasonable access to the
respondent's relevant medical, clinical or criminal records and reports,
except that such psychiatric examiner shall not have access without
court order and for good cause shown to the name of, address of, or any
other identifying information about the victim or victims. To the extent
possible, such identifying information should be redacted so as to
provide the examiner with access to the balance of the document. In
conducting examinations under this article, psychiatric examiners may
employ any method that is accepted by the medical profession for the
examination of persons alleged to be suffering from a mental disability
or mental abnormality.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the commissioner, the
case review panel and the attorney general shall be entitled to request
from any agency, office, department or other entity of the state, and
such entity shall be authorized to provide upon such request, any and
all records and reports relating to the respondent's commission or
alleged commission of a sex offense, the institutional adjustment and
any treatment received by such respondent, and any medical, clinical or
other information relevant to a determination of whether the respondent
is a sex offender requiring civil management. Otherwise confidential
materials obtained for purposes of proceedings pursuant to this article
shall not be further disseminated or otherwise used except for such
purposes. Nothing in this article shall be construed to restrict any
right of a respondent to obtain his or her own records pursuant to other
provisions of law.
(d) The attorney general shall make records in his or her possession
and relevant to the respondent available for inspection or copying by
counsel for the respondent for purposes of hearing, trial, and appeal
provided, however, that counsel shall not have access to the name of,
address of, or any other identifying information about the victim or
victims, or to any investigative or other reports that relate to matters
beyond the scope of the proceedings and are confidential or privileged
from disclosure. To the extent possible, such identifying information
should be redacted so as to provide counsel with access to the balance
of the document.
(e) At any hearing or trial pursuant to the provisions of this
article, the court may change the venue of the trial to any county for
good cause, which may include considerations relating to the convenience
of the parties or witnesses or the condition of the respondent.
(e-1) Records or reports provided to the respondent in accordance with
this article shall be disclosed in the circumstances and in the same
manner as records and reports disclosed pursuant to the provisions of
section 33.16 of this chapter.
(f) Time periods specified by provisions of this article for actions
by state agencies are goals that the agencies shall try to meet, but
failure to act within such periods shall not invalidate later agency
action except as explicitly provided by the provision in question. The
court may extend any time period at the request, or on the consent, of
the respondent. No provision of this article shall be interpreted so as
to prevent a respondent, after opportunity to consult with counsel for
respondent, from consenting to the relief which could be sought by an
agency with jurisdiction by means of a court proceeding under this
article.
(g) In preparing for or conducting any hearing or trial pursuant to
the provisions of this article, and in preparing any petition under the
provisions of this article, the respondent shall have the right to have
counsel represent him or her, provided that the respondent shall not be
entitled to appointment of counsel prior to the time provided in section
10.06 of this article. The attorney general shall represent the state.
Any relevant written reports of psychiatric examiners shall be
* * *