New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 10.08: Procedures under this article
  1. Mental Hygiene Law
  2. Title B. Mental Health Act
  3. Article 10. Sex Offenders Requiring Civil Commitment or Supervision
* * *
shall not be further disseminated or otherwise used except for such
purposes. Nothing in this article shall be construed to restrict any
right of a respondent to obtain his or her own records pursuant to other
provisions of law.
(d) The attorney general shall make records in his or her possession
and relevant to the respondent available for inspection or copying by
counsel for the respondent for purposes of hearing, trial, and appeal
provided, however, that counsel shall not have access to the name of,
address of, or any other identifying information about the victim or
victims, or to any investigative or other reports that relate to matters
beyond the scope of the proceedings and are confidential or privileged
from disclosure. To the extent possible, such identifying information
should be redacted so as to provide counsel with access to the balance
of the document.
(e) At any hearing or trial pursuant to the provisions of this
article, the court may change the venue of the trial to any county for
good cause, which may include considerations relating to the convenience
of the parties or witnesses or the condition of the respondent.
(e-1) Records or reports provided to the respondent in accordance with
this article shall be disclosed in the circumstances and in the same
manner as records and reports disclosed pursuant to the provisions of
section 33.16 of this chapter.
(f) Time periods specified by provisions of this article for actions
by state agencies are goals that the agencies shall try to meet, but
failure to act within such periods shall not invalidate later agency
action except as explicitly provided by the provision in question. The
court may extend any time period at the request, or on the consent, of
the respondent. No provision of this article shall be interpreted so as
to prevent a respondent, after opportunity to consult with counsel for
respondent, from consenting to the relief which could be sought by an
agency with jurisdiction by means of a court proceeding under this
article.
(g) In preparing for or conducting any hearing or trial pursuant to
the provisions of this article, and in preparing any petition under the
provisions of this article, the respondent shall have the right to have
counsel represent him or her, provided that the respondent shall not be
entitled to appointment of counsel prior to the time provided in section
10.06 of this article. The attorney general shall represent the state.
Any relevant written reports of psychiatric examiners shall be
admissible, regardless of whether the author of the report is called to
testify, so long as they are certified pursuant to subdivision (c) of
rule forty-five hundred eighteen of the civil practice law and rules, in
any proceeding or hearing held pursuant to subdivision (g) or (h) of
section 10.06 of this article, paragraph two of subdivision (a), or
paragraph four of subdivision (d), or subdivision (e), (g) or (h) of
section 10.11 of this article. In all other proceedings or hearings held
pursuant to this article, such admissibility shall require a showing of
the author's unavailability to testify, or other good cause. All plea
minutes and prior trial testimony from the underlying criminal
proceeding, and records from previous proceedings under this article,
shall be admissible. Each witness, whether called by the attorney
general or the respondent, must, unless he or she would be authorized to
give unsworn evidence at a trial, testify under oath, and may be
cross-examined. The respondent may, as a matter of right, testify in his
or her own behalf, call and examine other witnesses, and produce other
evidence in his or her behalf. The respondent may not, however, cause a
subpoena to be served on the person against whom the sex offense was
committed or alleged to have been committed by the respondent, except
upon order of the court for good cause shown. Either party may request
closure of the courtroom, or sealing of papers, for good cause shown.
(h) The procedures and standards set forth in this article governing
the imposition of conditions upon the respondent are intended to be the
minimum required to provide for the protection of the public and
treatment of the respondent. Nothing in this article shall be construed
to require the availability or imposition of forms of treatment or
supervision other than those for which this article specifically
provides.
(i) * (1) At a proceeding conducted pursuant to subdivision (g) or (h)
of section 10.06 of this article, a psychiatric examiner called to
testify may be permitted, upon good cause shown, to testify by
electronic appearance in the court, as that phrase is defined in section
182.10 of the criminal procedure law. It shall constitute good cause to
permit such an electronic appearance that such proposed witness is
currently employed by the state at a secure treatment facility or
another work location unless there are compelling circumstances
* * *