New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 10.11: Regimen of strict and intensive supervision and treatment
  1. Mental Hygiene Law
  2. Title B. Mental Health Act
  3. Article 10. Sex Offenders Requiring Civil Commitment or Supervision
§ 10.11 Regimen of strict and intensive supervision and treatment.
(a) (1) Before ordering the release of a person to a regimen of strict
and intensive supervision and treatment pursuant to this article, the
court shall order that the department of corrections and community
supervision recommend supervision requirements to the court. These
supervision requirements, which shall be developed in consultation with
the commissioner, may include but need not be limited to, electronic
monitoring or global positioning satellite tracking for an appropriate
period of time, polygraph monitoring, specification of residence or type
or residence, prohibition of contact with identified past or potential
victims, strict and intensive supervision by a parole officer, and any
other lawful and necessary conditions that may be imposed by a court. In
addition, after consultation with the psychiatrist, psychologist or
other professional primarily treating the respondent, the commissioner
shall recommend a specific course of treatment. A copy of the
recommended requirements for supervision and treatment shall be given to
the attorney general and the respondent and his or her counsel a
reasonable time before the court issues its written order pursuant to
this section.
(2) Before issuing its written order, the court shall afford the
parties an opportunity to be heard, and shall consider any additional
submissions by the respondent and the attorney general concerning the
proposed conditions of the regimen of strict and intensive supervision
* * *
require the department of corrections and community supervision to take
appropriate actions to implement the supervision plan and assure
compliance with the conditions of the regimen of strict and intensive
supervision and treatment. A regimen of strict and intensive supervision
does not toll the running of any form of supervision in criminal cases,
including but not limited to post-release supervision and parole.
(b) (1) Persons ordered into a regimen of strict and intensive
supervision and treatment pursuant to this article shall be subject to a
minimum of six face-to-face supervision contacts and six collateral
contacts per month. Such minimum contact requirements shall continue
unless subsequently modified by the court or the department of
corrections and community supervision.
(2) Any agency, organization, professional or service provider
designated to provide treatment to the person shall, unless otherwise
directed by the court, submit every four months to the court, the
commissioner, the attorney general and the supervising parole officer a
report describing the person's conduct while under a regimen of strict
and intensive supervision and treatment.
(c) An order for a regimen of strict and intensive supervision and
treatment places the person in the custody and control of the department
of corrections and community supervision. A person ordered to undergo a
regimen of strict and intensive supervision and treatment pursuant to
this article is subject to lawful conditions set by the court and the
department of corrections and community supervision.
(d) (1) A person's regimen of strict and intensive supervision and
treatment may be revoked if such a person violates a condition of strict
and intensive supervision. If a parole officer has reasonable cause to
believe that the person has violated a condition of the regimen of
strict and intensive supervision and treatment or, if there is an oral
or written evaluation or report by a treating professional indicating
that the person may be a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement, a
parole officer authorized in the same manner as provided in subparagraph
(i) of paragraph (a) of subdivision three of section two hundred
fifty-nine-i of the executive law may take the person into custody and
transport the person for lodging in a secure treatment facility or a
local correctional facility for an evaluation by a psychiatric examiner,
which evaluation shall be conducted within five days. A parole officer
may take the person, under custody, to a psychiatric center for prompt
evaluation, and at the end of the examination, return the person to the
place of lodging. A parole officer, as authorized by this paragraph, may
direct a peace officer, acting pursuant to his or her special duties, or
a police officer who is a member of an authorized police department or
force or of a sheriff's department, to take the person into custody and
transport the person as provided in this paragraph. It shall be the duty
* * *