New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 10.11: Regimen of strict and intensive supervision and treatment
  1. Mental Hygiene Law
  2. Title B. Mental Health Act
  3. Article 10. Sex Offenders Requiring Civil Commitment or Supervision
* * *
(3) A petition filed under paragraph two of this subdivision shall be
served promptly on the respondent and the mental hygiene legal service.
The court shall appoint legal counsel in accordance with subdivision (c)
of section 10.06 of this article. Counsel for respondent shall be
provided with a copy of the written report, if any, of the psychiatric
examiner who conducted the evaluation pursuant to this section.
(4) A petition for confinement shall contain the parole officer's
sworn allegations demonstrating reasonable cause to believe that the
respondent violated a condition of his or her strict and intensive
supervision, and shall be accompanied by any written evaluations or
reports by a treating professional indicating that the respondent may be
a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement. If a petition is filed
within the five-day period seeking the respondent's confinement, then
the court shall promptly review the petition and, based on the
allegations in the petition and any accompanying papers, determine
whether there is probable cause to believe that the respondent is a
dangerous sex offender requiring confinement. Upon the finding of
probable cause, the respondent may be retained in a local correctional
facility or a secure treatment facility pending the conclusion of the
proceeding. In the absence of such a finding, the respondent shall be
released, but the court may impose revised conditions of supervision and
treatment pending completion of the hearing. Within thirty days after a
petition for confinement is filed under paragraph two of this
subdivision, the court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the
respondent is a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement. Any
failure to commence the hearing within the time period specified shall
not result in the dismissal of the petition and shall not affect the
validity of the hearing or the determination. The court shall make its
determination of whether the respondent is a dangerous sex offender
requiring confinement in accordance with the standards set forth in
subdivision (f) of section 10.07 of this article. If the court finds
that the attorney general has not met the burden of showing by clear and
convincing evidence that the respondent is a dangerous sex offender
requiring confinement, but finds that the respondent continues to be a
sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision, the court shall
order the person to be released under the previous order imposing a
regimen of strict and intensive supervision and treatment, unless it
modifies the order imposing a regimen of strict and intensive
supervision and treatment pursuant to subdivision (f) of this section.
If the court determines that the attorney general has met the burden of
showing by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent is a
dangerous sex offender requiring confinement, the court shall order that
the respondent be committed to a secure treatment facility immediately.
The respondent shall not be released pending the completion of the
hearing.
(e) If the attorney general files only a petition for modification
under paragraph two of subdivision (d) of this section, the respondent
shall be released but the court may impose revised conditions of
supervision and treatment pending completion of the hearing. Within five
days after filing of the petition for modification, the court shall
conduct a hearing to determine whether the respondent's conditions of
treatment and supervision should be modified. The attorney general shall
have the burden of showing that the modifications sought are warranted,
and the court shall order such modifications to the extent that it finds
that the attorney general has met that burden.
(f) The court may modify or terminate the conditions of the regimen of
strict and intensive supervision and treatment on the petition of the
* * *