New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 10.11: Regimen of strict and intensive supervision and treatment
  1. Mental Hygiene Law
  2. Title B. Mental Health Act
  3. Article 10. Sex Offenders Requiring Civil Commitment or Supervision
* * *
supervision and treatment. A regimen of strict and intensive supervision
does not toll the running of any form of supervision in criminal cases,
including but not limited to post-release supervision and parole.
(b) (1) Persons ordered into a regimen of strict and intensive
supervision and treatment pursuant to this article shall be subject to a
minimum of six face-to-face supervision contacts and six collateral
contacts per month. Such minimum contact requirements shall continue
unless subsequently modified by the court or the department of
corrections and community supervision.
(2) Any agency, organization, professional or service provider
designated to provide treatment to the person shall, unless otherwise
directed by the court, submit every four months to the court, the
commissioner, the attorney general and the supervising parole officer a
report describing the person's conduct while under a regimen of strict
and intensive supervision and treatment.
(c) An order for a regimen of strict and intensive supervision and
treatment places the person in the custody and control of the department
of corrections and community supervision. A person ordered to undergo a
regimen of strict and intensive supervision and treatment pursuant to
this article is subject to lawful conditions set by the court and the
department of corrections and community supervision.
(d) (1) A person's regimen of strict and intensive supervision and
treatment may be revoked if such a person violates a condition of strict
and intensive supervision. If a parole officer has reasonable cause to
believe that the person has violated a condition of the regimen of
strict and intensive supervision and treatment or, if there is an oral
or written evaluation or report by a treating professional indicating
that the person may be a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement, a
parole officer authorized in the same manner as provided in subparagraph
(i) of paragraph (a) of subdivision three of section two hundred
fifty-nine-i of the executive law may take the person into custody and
transport the person for lodging in a secure treatment facility or a
local correctional facility for an evaluation by a psychiatric examiner,
which evaluation shall be conducted within five days. A parole officer
may take the person, under custody, to a psychiatric center for prompt
evaluation, and at the end of the examination, return the person to the
place of lodging. A parole officer, as authorized by this paragraph, may
direct a peace officer, acting pursuant to his or her special duties, or
a police officer who is a member of an authorized police department or
force or of a sheriff's department, to take the person into custody and
transport the person as provided in this paragraph. It shall be the duty
of such peace officer or police officer to take into custody and
* * *
years after the regimen of strict and intensive supervision and
treatment commenced, with service of such petition on the attorney
general, the department of corrections and community supervision, and
the commissioner. Upon receipt of a petition for modification or
termination pursuant to this section, the court may require the
department of corrections and community supervision and the commissioner
to provide a report concerning the person's conduct while subject to a
regimen of strict and intensive supervision and treatment. If more than
one petition is filed, the petitions may be considered in a single
hearing.
(g) Upon receipt of a petition for modification pursuant to this
section, the court may hold a hearing on such petition. The party
seeking modification shall have the burden of showing that those
modifications are warranted, and the court shall order such
modifications to the extent that it finds that the party has met that
burden.
(h) Upon receipt of a petition for termination pursuant to this
section, the court may hold a hearing on such petition. When the
petition is filed by the respondent, the attorney general shall have the
burden of showing by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent
is currently a sex offender requiring civil management. If the court
finds that the attorney general has not sustained that burden, it shall
order the respondent's discharge from the regimen of strict and
intensive supervision and treatment. Otherwise the court shall continue
the regimen of strict and intensive supervision and treatment but may
revise conditions of supervision and treatment as warranted.