New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 22.09: Emergency services for persons intoxicated, impaired, or incapacitated by alcohol and/or substances
  1. Mental Hygiene Law
  2. Title D. Alcoholism and Substance Abuse Act
  3. Article 22. Chemical Dependence Programs, Treatment Facilities, and Services
§ 22.09 Emergency services for persons intoxicated, impaired, or
incapacitated by alcohol and/or substances.
(a) As used in this article:
1. "Intoxicated or impaired person" means a person whose mental or
physical functioning is substantially impaired as a result of the
presence of alcohol and/or substances in his or her body.
2. "Incapacitated" means that a person, as a result of the use of
alcohol and/or substances, is unconscious or has his or her judgment
otherwise so impaired that he or she is incapable of realizing and
making a rational decision with respect to his or her need for
treatment.
3. "Likelihood to result in harm" or "likely to result in harm" means
(i) a substantial risk of physical harm to the person as manifested by
threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other
conduct demonstrating that the person is dangerous to himself or
herself, or (ii) a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as
manifested by homicidal or other violent behavior by which others are
placed in reasonable fear of serious physical harm.
4. "Emergency services" means immediate physical examination,
assessment, care and treatment of an incapacitated person for the
purpose of confirming that the person is, and continues to be,
incapacitated by alcohol and/or substances to the degree that there is a
likelihood to result in harm to the person or others.
5. "Treatment facility" means a facility designated by the
commissioner which may only include a general hospital as defined in
article twenty-eight of the public health law, or a medically managed or
medically supervised withdrawal, inpatient rehabilitation, or
residential stabilization treatment program that has been certified by
the commissioner to have appropriate medical staff available on-site at
* * *
need of emergency services any person who appears to be incapacitated as
defined in this section.
5. A person who comes voluntarily or is brought with his or her
objection to a treatment facility shall be examined as soon as possible
but not more than twelve hours after arriving at such treatment facility
by an examining physician. If such examining physician determines that
such person is incapacitated by alcohol and/or substances to the degree
that there is a likelihood to result in harm to the person or others, he
or she may be retained to receive emergency services and shall be
regularly reevaluated to confirm continued incapacity by alcohol and/or
substances to the degree that there is a likelihood to result in harm to
the person or others. If the examining physician determines at any time
that such person is not incapacitated by alcohol and/or substances to
the degree that there is a likelihood to result in harm to the person or
others, he or she must be released. Notwithstanding any other law, in no
event may such person be retained against his or her objection beyond
whichever is the shorter of the following: (i) the time that he or she
is no longer incapacitated by alcohol and/or substances to the degree
that there is a likelihood to result in harm to the person or others or
(ii) a period longer than seventy-two hours.
6. Every reasonable effort must be made to obtain the person's consent
to give prompt notification of a person's retention in a facility or
program pursuant to this section to his or her closest relative or
friend, and, if requested by such person, to his or her attorney and
personal physician, in accordance with federal confidentiality
regulations.
7. A person may not be retained pursuant to this section beyond a
period of seventy-two hours without his or her consent. Persons suitable
therefor may be voluntarily admitted to a chemical dependence program or
facility pursuant to this article.
* * *