New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 25.18: Statewide opioid settlements
  1. Mental Hygiene Law
  2. Title D. Alcoholism and Substance Abuse Act
  3. Article 25. Funding For Services of the Office of Alcoholism and Substance Abuse Services
* * *
or regulates eligible expenditures shall provide any necessary staff,
resources and technical assistance to assist with the functions of the
advisory board. Such assistance shall be supported pursuant to an
appropriation by the legislature, in accordance with the statewide
opioid settlement agreements.
2. The opioid settlement board may make recommendations to the
legislature and the governor regarding the addition or removal of any
eligible expenditures in response to changing substance use disorder
needs in the state. No recommendation may be made to remove an eligible
expenditure without three-fourths approval of present board members.
3. The opioid settlement board shall consist of twenty-one members
appointed as follows:
(i) the commissioner of addiction services and supports, the
commissioner of mental health, the commissioner of health, and the
director of the division of budget, or their designees;
(ii) two appointments by the governor;
(iii) three appointments by the temporary president of the senate;
(iv) three appointments by the speaker of the assembly;
(v) one appointments by the attorney general;
(vi) one appointment by the mayor of the city of New York; and
(vii) seven appointments from a list of nominees submitted, pursuant
to a statewide opioid settlement agreement, by an association of
counties that represents at least ninety percent of the counties in New
York, counting both by number of counties and by population at the time
such statewide opioid settlement agreement was finalized. Such
appointments shall be selected as follows: three from the governor, one
from the temporary president of the senate, one from the speaker of the
assembly, one from the minority leader of the senate and one from the
minority leader of the assembly.
4. Each member shall be appointed to serve three-year terms and in the
event of a vacancy, the vacancy shall be filled in the manner of the
original appointment for the remainder of the term. The appointed
members and commissioners shall receive no compensation for their
services but shall be allowed their actual and necessary expenses
incurred in the performance of their duties as board members.
5. Every effort shall be made to ensure a balanced and diverse board,
representing the geographic regions and racial and ethnic demographics
of the state as well as those with lived experiences of a substance use
disorder. Appointed members shall have an expertise in public and
behavioral health, substance use disorder treatment, harm reduction,
criminal justice, public finance, or drug policy. Further, the board
shall include individuals with personal or professional experience with
substance use and addiction issues and co-occurring mental illnesses as
well as providing services to those that have been disproportionately
impacted by the enforcement and criminalization of addiction.
6. The chairperson of the board and the vice chairperson shall be
elected from among the members of the board by the members of such
board. The vice chairperson shall represent the board in the absence of
the chairperson at all official board functions. A majority of the
voting members of the board shall constitute a quorum.
7. Members of the board shall not take any action to direct funding
from the opioid settlement fund to any entity in which they or their
family members have any interest, direct or indirect, or receive any
commission or profit whatsoever, direct or indirect. Members of the
board shall recuse themselves from any discussion or vote relating to
such interest.
8. The board shall meet at least quarterly, to ensure recommendations
are updated and consistent with the needs of the state. Such meetings
shall be held in accordance with article seven of the public officers
law and pursuant to the federal americans with disabilities act of
nineteen hundred ninety, as amended.
9. On or before November first of each year, beginning November first,
two thousand twenty-one, the board shall provide their recommendations
for how such funds shall be appropriated, consistent with the
requirements of this section and section ninety-nine-nn of the state
finance law. Such recommendations shall be provided in a written report
to the governor, the temporary president of the senate, the speaker of
the assembly, the chair of the senate finance committee, the chair of
the assembly ways and means committee, the chair of the senate
alcoholism and substance abuse committee and the chair of the assembly
alcoholism and drug abuse committee.
10. On or before November first of each year, beginning one year after
* * *
of the services and/or programs that received opioid settlement funding
in their efforts to reduce the effects of the overdose and substance use
disorder epidemic. Such analysis shall utilize evidence-based uniform
metrics when reviewing the effects the service and/or program had on
prevention, harm reduction, treatment, and recovery advancements; (E)
any relevant information provided by the New York subdivisions pursuant
to this section; and (F) any other information the commissioner deems
necessary to help inform future appropriations and funding decisions,
and ensure such funding is not being used to supplant local, state, or
federal funding.
(c-1) On or before November first of each year, any New York
subdivision that directly received funds pursuant to a statewide opioid
settlement agreement shall publicly post on their website information
regarding how such funding was utilized and shall submit such
information to the office of addiction services and supports. Such
information shall be updated on an annual basis. The office of addiction
services and supports shall re-post such information on its website.
(d) Limitation on authority of government entities to bring lawsuits.
No government entity shall have the authority to assert released claims
against entities released by the department of law in a statewide opioid
settlement agreement executed by the department of law and the released
party on or after June first, two thousand twenty-one. Any action filed
* * *