New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 25.18: Statewide opioid settlements
  1. Mental Hygiene Law
  2. Title D. Alcoholism and Substance Abuse Act
  3. Article 25. Funding For Services of the Office of Alcoholism and Substance Abuse Services
* * *
board, commission and/or instrumentality thereof.
3. "Participating entities" means participating entities as such term
is defined in any statewide opioid settlement agreement.
4. "Opioid settlement fund" means the fund created by section
ninety-nine-nn of the state finance law, the funds of which shall be
used or distributed by the commissioners, as authorized by the
legislature by statute or appropriation, for the purposes of preventing
addiction and reducing the harms caused by the overdose and substance
use disorder epidemic consistent with the terms of any statewide opioid
settlement agreement.
5. "Released claims" means released claims as such term is defined in
the statewide opioid settlement agreements.
6. "Released entities" means released entities as such term is defined
in the statewide opioid settlement agreements.
7. "New York subdivisions" means each county, city, town, village, or
special district in the state of New York.
8. "Statewide opioid settlement agreements" means agreements of
statewide applicability entered into on or after June first, two
thousand twenty-one by the office of the attorney general, including but
not limited to consent judgments, consent decrees filed or unfiled, and
related agreements or documents between the state and any party, the
purpose of which is to resolve claims for conduct related to the
manufacture, promotion, dispensing, sale, overutilization and/or
distribution of opioid products which are consistent with subdivision
sixteen of section sixty-three of the executive law. Copies of such
agreements, including any amendments thereto, shall be kept on file by
the attorney general, who shall make such available for inspection and
copying pursuant to the provisions of article six of the public officers
law.
(b) Eligible expenditures for opioid settlement funds. 1. The
legislature shall appropriate funds to be used for eligible expenditures
that are consistent with the approved uses and terms of the statewide
opioid settlement agreement. Such expenditures shall be distributed
regionally and in accordance with the statewide opioid settlement
agreements to ensure adequate geographic disbursement across the state.
2. New York subdivisions may apply to the appropriate agency for
funding for eligible expenditures consistent with the terms of any
statewide opioid settlement agreement. Any New York subdivision which
receives funding pursuant to this section shall be required to annually
certify to the appropriate state agency in which funding was received
that such New York subdivision is utilizing such funds in accordance
with the requirements of this section and section ninety-nine-nn of the
state finance law.
3. Each New York subdivision shall provide a detailed accounting of
how the funds were used as well as an analysis and evaluation of the
services and programs funded. Such information shall be included in the
report provided pursuant to paragraph ten of subdivision (c) of this
section.
(c) Advisory board establishment and responsibilities. 1. The opioid
settlement board is hereby established under the office of addiction
services and supports to provide recommendations on how funding received
by the opioid settlement fund pursuant to section ninety-nine-nn of the
state finance law shall be allocated by the legislature. Recommendations
shall be evidence-based and may take into consideration federal, state
or local initiatives and activities that have shown to be effective in
preventing and treating substance use disorders as well as maintaining
recovery and assisting with the collateral effects of substance use
disorders for individuals and their families or support system. Such
recommendations shall also take into account any gaps in access to
services or programs identified as eligible expenditures and incorporate
mechanisms for measurable outcomes for determining the effectiveness of
funds expended. The office and any other relevant agency that provides
or regulates eligible expenditures shall provide any necessary staff,
resources and technical assistance to assist with the functions of the
advisory board. Such assistance shall be supported pursuant to an
appropriation by the legislature, in accordance with the statewide
opioid settlement agreements.
2. The opioid settlement board may make recommendations to the
legislature and the governor regarding the addition or removal of any
eligible expenditures in response to changing substance use disorder
needs in the state. No recommendation may be made to remove an eligible
expenditure without three-fourths approval of present board members.
3. The opioid settlement board shall consist of twenty-one members
appointed as follows:
(i) the commissioner of addiction services and supports, the
commissioner of mental health, the commissioner of health, and the
director of the division of budget, or their designees;
(ii) two appointments by the governor;
(iii) three appointments by the temporary president of the senate;
(iv) three appointments by the speaker of the assembly;
(v) one appointments by the attorney general;
(vi) one appointment by the mayor of the city of New York; and
(vii) seven appointments from a list of nominees submitted, pursuant
to a statewide opioid settlement agreement, by an association of
counties that represents at least ninety percent of the counties in New
York, counting both by number of counties and by population at the time
such statewide opioid settlement agreement was finalized. Such
appointments shall be selected as follows: three from the governor, one
from the temporary president of the senate, one from the speaker of the
assembly, one from the minority leader of the senate and one from the
minority leader of the assembly.
* * *