New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 29.15: Discharge and conditional release of patients to the community
  1. Mental Hygiene Law
  2. Title E. General Provisions
  3. Article 29. General Provisions Relating to In-patient Facilities
* * *
5. An evaluation of the patient's need and potential eligibility for
public benefits following discharge or conditional release, including
public assistance, medicaid, and supplemental security income.
6. Material providing information related to extreme risk protection
orders, pursuant to article sixty-three-A of the civil practice law and
rules. Such information may be provided to the patient or, upon consent
of the patient, to an authorized representative who has actively
participated in the patient's treatment plan. Such information may only
be provided if the director of the facility and such facility's clinical
staff who worked directly with the patient determine through an
evaluation and assessment, that there is the presence of a mental health
diagnosis or symptoms of a mental illness exhibited by the patient,
which indicates the patient may be at substantial risk of physical harm
to himself or herself, or has made threats of or attempts at suicide.
Such determination and the basis for it shall be included in the written
clinical record.
7. For patients at psychiatric centers or psychiatric inpatient
services subject to licensure by the office of mental health, a
screening to determine the patient's suicide, violence, and substance
use risk to be incorporated into safety planning for the patient's
discharge plan. Individuals with an elevated risk of self-harm or
suicide shall have an individualized community suicide safety plan
completed before discharge and such plan shall be provided to the
patient's aftercare providers.
An inpatient facility operated or licensed by the office of mental
health shall provide reasonable and appropriate assistance to the
patient, in cooperation with local social services districts, in
applying for benefits identified in the written service plan pursuant to
paragraph five of this subdivision, prior to discharge or conditional
release.
(g-1) For patients at psychiatric centers or psychiatric inpatient
services subject to licensure by the office, it shall also be the
responsibility of the director of any department facility from which a
client or patient has been discharged or conditionally released, in
collaboration, when appropriate, with appropriate social services
officials and directors of local governmental units, and consistent with
section 33.13 of this chapter:
1. to provide a discharge summary to the service provider or providers
responsible for the patient's care after discharge under the service
plan as described in subdivisions (f) and (g) of this section. Such
discharge summary shall include relevant clinical information and
post-discharge treatment recommendations in accordance with regulations
promulgated by the commissioner;
2. to obtain contact information of the patient, if possible, and
confirm a follow-up appointment has been scheduled for the patient with
the appropriate service provider or providers to occur within seven days
of discharge. If, after making diligent efforts, the facility cannot
identify an aftercare provider with an available appointment within
seven days, the facility shall document its efforts and schedule the
appointment for as soon as possible thereafter. Individuals who are
leaving the facility against medical advice or who decline aftercare
services shall be provided with information about available treatment
options, and have an appointment scheduled whenever possible; and
3. for a patient with an elevated risk of violence, to work
collaboratively with the director of community service of the county
where the patient resides, if available, such patient's outpatient
treatment providers, residential providers, if applicable, and school,
if applicable, to incorporate strategies to address violence risk
factors and access to weapons into their overall discharge plan.
(h) It shall also be the responsibility of the director of any
department facility from which a client or patient has been discharged
or conditionally released, in collaboration, when appropriate, with
appropriate social services officials and directors of local
governmental units, to prepare, to cause to be implemented, and to
monitor a comprehensive program designed:
1. to determine whether the residence in which such client or patient
is living, is adequate and appropriate for the needs of such patient or
client;
2. to verify that such patient or client is receiving the services
specified in such patient's or client's written service plan; and
3. to recommend, and to take steps to assure the provision of, any
additional services.
(i) 1. No patient about to be discharged or conditionally released
from a department facility or an inpatient facility operated or licensed
by the office of mental health shall be directly referred to any
facility subject to licensure, certification or approval by any state
agency or department, unless it has been determined that such facility
has a current and valid license, certificate or approval. In addition,
no patient about to be discharged or conditionally released from a
department facility shall be directly referred to any residential
accommodation not subject to licensure, certification or approval by any
state agency or department unless it has been determined, after
consultation with appropriate local agencies, that such residential
accommodation complies with all appropriate local zoning, building, fire
and safety codes, ordinances and regulations.
2. (I) A patient about to be discharged or conditionally released from
a department facility licensed or operated by the office for people with
developmental disabilities or from an inpatient facility operated or
licensed by the office of alcoholism and substance abuse services or the
* * *