New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 29.15: Discharge and conditional release of patients to the community
  1. Mental Hygiene Law
  2. Title E. General Provisions
  3. Article 29. General Provisions Relating to In-patient Facilities
* * *
friend or the mental hygiene legal service gives notice in writing to
the director of request for hearing on the question of the suitability
of such patient's return to the facility, a hearing shall be held
pursuant to the provisions of this chapter relating to the involuntary
admission of a person.
* NB Effective June 30, 2027
2. In the case of a voluntary patient on conditional release, the
director may terminate the conditional release and order the patient to
return to the facility at any time, if, in the judgment of the director,
the patient needs in-patient care and treatment and the conditional
release is no longer appropriate, provided, however, that if such
patient does not consent to return to the facility, he shall not be
returned to the facility, except in accordance with the provisions of
this chapter and the regulations of the commissioner for the involuntary
admission of a person.
(f) The discharge or conditional release of all clients at
developmental centers, patients at psychiatric centers or patients at
psychiatric inpatient services subject to licensure by the office of
mental health shall be in accordance with a written service plan
prepared by staff familiar with the case history of the client or
patient to be discharged or conditionally released and in cooperation
with appropriate social services officials and directors of local
governmental units. In causing such plan to be prepared, the director of
the facility shall take steps to assure that the following persons are
interviewed, provided an opportunity to actively participate in the
development of such plan and advised of whatever services might be
available to the patient through the mental hygiene legal service: the
patient to be discharged or conditionally released; with the consent of
the patient, a representative of a community provider of mental health
services, including a provider of case management services, that
maintains the patient on its caseload, if applicable, and local programs
that provide peer supports and services, if available; an authorized
representative of the patient, to include the parent or parents if the
patient is a minor, unless such minor sixteen years of age or older
objects to the participation of the parent or parents and there has been
a clinical determination by a physician that the involvement of the
parent or parents is not clinically appropriate and such determination
is documented in the clinical record and there is no plan to discharge
or release the minor to the home of such parent or parents; and upon the
request of the patient sixteen years of age or older, an individual
significant to the patient including any relative, close friend or
individual otherwise concerned with the welfare of the patient, other
than an employee of the facility. With the consent of the patient and
consistent with section 33.13 of this chapter, such service plan may be
provided to a parent or parents, any relative, close friend, or
individual otherwise concerned with the welfare of the patient.
(g) A written service plan prepared pursuant to this section shall
include, but shall not be limited to, the following:
1. a statement of the patient's need, if any, for supervision,
medication, aftercare services, and assistance in finding employment
following discharge or conditional release, and
2. a specific recommendation of the type of residence in which the
patient is to live and a listing of the services available to the
patient in such residence.
3. A listing of organizations, facilities, including those of the
department, and individuals who are available to provide services in
accordance with the identified needs of the patient.
4. The notification of the appropriate school district and the
committee on special education regarding the proposed discharge or
release of a patient under twenty-one years of age, consistent with all
applicable federal and state laws relating to confidentiality of such
information.
5. An evaluation of the patient's need and potential eligibility for
public benefits following discharge or conditional release, including
public assistance, medicaid, and supplemental security income.
6. Material providing information related to extreme risk protection
orders, pursuant to article sixty-three-A of the civil practice law and
rules. Such information may be provided to the patient or, upon consent
of the patient, to an authorized representative who has actively
participated in the patient's treatment plan. Such information may only
be provided if the director of the facility and such facility's clinical
staff who worked directly with the patient determine through an
evaluation and assessment, that there is the presence of a mental health
diagnosis or symptoms of a mental illness exhibited by the patient,
which indicates the patient may be at substantial risk of physical harm
to himself or herself, or has made threats of or attempts at suicide.
Such determination and the basis for it shall be included in the written
clinical record.
7. For patients at psychiatric centers or psychiatric inpatient
services subject to licensure by the office of mental health, a
screening to determine the patient's suicide, violence, and substance
* * *