New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 31.04: Regulatory powers of the commissioner
  1. Mental Hygiene Law
  2. Title E. General Provisions
  3. Article 31. Regulation and Quality Control of Services For the Mentally Disabled
§ 31.04 Regulatory powers of the commissioner.
(a) The commissioner shall have the power to adopt regulations to
effectuate the provisions and purposes of this article, including, but
not limited to, the following:
1. establishing classes of operating certificates based upon such
factors as physical plant, program, and staff.
2. setting standards of quality and adequacy of facilities, equipment,
personnel, services, records, and programs for the rendition of services
for the mentally disabled pursuant to an operating certificate.
3. specifying a definite period for which the operating certificate
will be in effect for each class.
* 4. establishing procedures for the issuance, amendment, and renewal
of operating certificates, including temporary operating certificates,
and for the suspension or revocation of operating certificates. Such
procedures shall specify that no application for the issuance or renewal
of an operating certificate for a hospital, which is operated as part of
a hospital as defined in article twenty-eight of the public health law,
shall be effective until such hospital is granted approval to admit
patients in emergencies for immediate observation, care and treatment in
accordance with section 9.39 or 9.40 of this chapter, provided that the
commissioner shall waive this requirement for two year periods upon his
determination that (i) there is no need for additional beds for
emergency psychiatric admissions in the local geographic area, (ii) the
hospital lacks the physical capacity to reasonably accommodate such
emergency admissions without extensive structural changes, (iii) the
hospital does not and reasonably could not provide the scope of services
necessary to assure adequate and appropriate psychiatric care and
treatment for patients in emergency situations, or (iv) the hospital has
agreed to accept referrals of involuntary psychiatric patients under an
emergency admissions system which has been approved by the commissioner.
Provided, however, nothing in this paragraph shall be interpreted to
require a hospital without an onsite emergency room to accept patients
in need of emergency observation, care and treatment.
* NB Effective until July 1, 2027
* 4. establishing procedures for the issuance, amendment, and renewal
of operating certificates, including temporary operating certificates,
and for the suspension or revocation of operating certificates. Such
procedures shall specify that no application for the issuance or renewal
of an operating certificate for a hospital, which is operated as part of
a hospital as defined in article twenty-eight of the public health law,
shall be effective until such hospital is granted approval to admit
patients in emergencies for immediate observation, care and treatment in
accordance with section 9.39 of this chapter, provided that the
commissioner shall waive this requirement for two year periods upon his
determination that (i) there is no need for additional beds for
emergency psychiatric admissions in the local geographic area, (ii) the
hospital lacks the physical capacity to reasonably accommodate such
emergency admissions without extensive structural changes, (iii) the
hospital does not and reasonably could not provide the scope of services
necessary to assure adequate and appropriate psychiatric care and
treatment for patients in emergency situations, or (iv) the hospital has
agreed to accept referrals of involuntary psychiatric patients under an
emergency admissions system which has been approved by the commissioner.
Provided, however, nothing in this paragraph shall be interpreted to
require a hospital without an onsite emergency room to accept patients
in need of emergency observation, care and treatment.
* NB Effective July 1, 2027
5. setting for the operation of certified family care homes standards
governing adequacy of the building and equipment, fire protection,
safety, sanitation, food service, programs for the rendition of service,
recreation and religious participation, medical services, personnel,
insurance, record keeping procedures and statistical records as well as
appropriate standards governing or precluding ownership of more than one
such home.
6. establishing criteria for use by staff of department facilities,
social services officials and directors of local governmental units for
determining the appropriateness of referring patients to family care
homes, other community residences and residential care centers for
adults.
7. establishing criteria for determining the public need for family
care homes, other community residences and residential care centers for
adults in each geographical area of the state.
8. establishing a schedule of fees for the purpose of processing
applications for the issuance of operating certificates. All fees
pursuant to this section shall be payable to the office for deposit into
the general fund.
* (b) The commissioner shall promulgate regulations establishing
criteria for the operation of certified comprehensive psychiatric
emergency programs including but not limited to criteria governing the
staffing, staff qualifications, equipment, record keeping, safety
requirements, required services, discharge planning, appropriate
linkages to alcohol and substance abuse programs, space requirements,
quality and adequacy of such programs, and the required posting of a
notice of patient rights. In addition, the regulations shall require
such programs to include appropriate facilities to permit persons to
rest comfortably while awaiting observation, care or treatment.
* NB Repealed July 1, 2027
* (c) Prior to the adoption, amendment, suspension or repeal of any
regulation under this article, the commissioner shall give notice and
* * *