New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13: Clinical records; confidentiality
  1. Mental Hygiene Law
  2. Title E. General Provisions
  3. Article 33. Rights of Patients
§ 33.13 Clinical records; confidentiality.
* * *
required as part of any such reports. Hospitals licensed by the office
of mental health and general hospitals shall provide to the office of
mental health, upon request, records relating to persons described in
subdivision (j) of section 7.09 of this chapter who may be disqualified
from possessing a firearm pursuant to 18 USC 422(4)(d).
* NB Effective June 30, 2027
(c) Such information about patients or clients reported to the
offices, including the identification of patients or clients, clinical
records or clinical information tending to identify patients or clients,
and records and information concerning persons under consideration for
proceedings pursuant to article ten of this chapter, at office
facilities shall not be a public record and shall not be released by the
offices or its facilities to any person or agency outside of the offices
except as follows:
1. pursuant to an order of a court of record requiring disclosure upon
a finding by the court that the interests of justice significantly
outweigh the need for confidentiality, provided, however, that nothing
herein shall be construed to affect existing rights of employees in
disciplinary proceedings.
2. to the mental hygiene legal service.
3. to attorneys representing patients or clients in proceedings in
which the patients' or clients' involuntary hospitalization or assisted
outpatient treatment is at issue.
4. to the justice center for the protection of people with special
needs.
5. to the medical review board of the state commission of correction
when such board has requested such information with respect to the death
of a named person, or, with the consent of a patient or client when such
board has requested information about the patient or client providing
that such board requires such information in the exercise of its
statutory functions, powers and duties. Information, books, records or
data which are confidential as provided by law shall be kept
confidential by the state commission and any limitation on the release
thereof imposed by law upon the party furnishing the information, books,
records or data shall apply to the medical review board.
6. to an endangered individual and a law enforcement agency when a
treating psychiatrist or psychologist has determined that a patient or
client presents a serious and imminent danger to that individual. The
reasons for any such disclosures shall be fully documented in the
clinical record. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to impose
an obligation upon a treating psychiatrist or psychologist to release
information pursuant to this paragraph.
7. with the consent of the patient or client or of someone authorized
to act on the patient's or client's behalf, to persons and entities who
have a demonstrable need for such information and who have obtained such
consent, provided that disclosure will not reasonably be expected to be
* * *
the release of such information and records, subject to regulation by
the commissioner, pursuant to the exceptions stated in subdivision (c)
of this section; provided that, for the purpose of this subdivision,
such consent shall be deemed to be the consent otherwise required of the
commissioner pursuant to subdivision (c) of this section. Nothing in
this subdivision shall be construed to limit, restrict or otherwise
affect access to such clinical information or records by the mental
hygiene legal service, the commission on quality of care for the
mentally disabled or the offices when such access is authorized
elsewhere in law.
(f) All records of identity, diagnosis, prognosis, treatment, care
coordination or any other information contained in a patient or client's
record shall be confidential unless disclosure is permitted under
subdivision (c) of this section. Any disclosure made pursuant to this
section shall be limited to that information necessary and required in
light of the reason for disclosure. Information so disclosed shall be
kept confidential by the party receiving such information and the
limitations on disclosure in this section shall apply to such party.
Except for disclosures made to the mental hygiene legal service, to
persons reviewing information or records in the ordinary course of
insuring that a facility is in compliance with applicable quality of
care standards, or to governmental agents requiring information
necessary for payments to be made to or on behalf of patients or clients
pursuant to contract or in accordance with law, a notation of all such
disclosures shall be placed in the clinical record of that individual
who shall be informed of all such disclosures upon request; provided,
however, that for disclosures made to insurance companies licensed
pursuant to the insurance law, such a notation need only be entered at
the time the disclosure is first made.