New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13: Clinical records; confidentiality
  1. Mental Hygiene Law
  2. Title E. General Provisions
  3. Article 33. Rights of Patients
§ 33.13 Clinical records; confidentiality.
* * *
information as he or she may require.
* (b) The commissioners may require that statistical information about
patients or clients be reported to the offices.
* NB Effective until June 30, 2027
* (b) The commissioners may require that statistical information about
patients or clients be reported to the offices. Names of patients
treated at out-patient or non-residential facilities shall not be
required as part of any such reports. Hospitals licensed by the office
of mental health and general hospitals shall provide to the office of
mental health, upon request, records relating to persons described in
subdivision (j) of section 7.09 of this chapter who may be disqualified
from possessing a firearm pursuant to 18 USC 422(4)(d).
* NB Effective June 30, 2027
(c) Such information about patients or clients reported to the
offices, including the identification of patients or clients, clinical
records or clinical information tending to identify patients or clients,
and records and information concerning persons under consideration for
proceedings pursuant to article ten of this chapter, at office
facilities shall not be a public record and shall not be released by the
offices or its facilities to any person or agency outside of the offices
except as follows:
1. pursuant to an order of a court of record requiring disclosure upon
a finding by the court that the interests of justice significantly
outweigh the need for confidentiality, provided, however, that nothing
herein shall be construed to affect existing rights of employees in
disciplinary proceedings.
2. to the mental hygiene legal service.
3. to attorneys representing patients or clients in proceedings in
which the patients' or clients' involuntary hospitalization or assisted
outpatient treatment is at issue.
4. to the justice center for the protection of people with special
needs.
5. to the medical review board of the state commission of correction
when such board has requested such information with respect to the death
of a named person, or, with the consent of a patient or client when such
board has requested information about the patient or client providing
that such board requires such information in the exercise of its
statutory functions, powers and duties. Information, books, records or
data which are confidential as provided by law shall be kept
confidential by the state commission and any limitation on the release
thereof imposed by law upon the party furnishing the information, books,
records or data shall apply to the medical review board.
6. to an endangered individual and a law enforcement agency when a
treating psychiatrist or psychologist has determined that a patient or
client presents a serious and imminent danger to that individual. The
reasons for any such disclosures shall be fully documented in the
clinical record. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to impose
an obligation upon a treating psychiatrist or psychologist to release
information pursuant to this paragraph.
7. with the consent of the patient or client or of someone authorized
to act on the patient's or client's behalf, to persons and entities who
have a demonstrable need for such information and who have obtained such
consent, provided that disclosure will not reasonably be expected to be
detrimental to the patient, client or another provided, however, that
release of such information to a patient or client shall not be governed
by this subdivision.
8. to the state board for professional medical conduct or the office
of professional discipline or their respective representatives when such
persons or entities request such information in the exercise of their
statutory function, power and duties provided, however, that no such
information shall be released when it concerns the subject of an inquiry
who is also a patient or client, except pursuant to paragraph one of
this subdivision.
9. with the consent of the appropriate commissioner, to:
(i) governmental agencies, insurance companies licensed pursuant to
the insurance law and other third parties requiring information
necessary for payments to be made to or on behalf of patients or clients
pursuant to contract or in accordance with law, such information to be
kept confidential and limited to the information required.
(ii) persons and agencies needing information to locate missing
persons or to governmental agencies in connection with criminal
investigations, such information to be limited to identifying data
concerning hospitalization.
(iii) qualified researchers upon the approval of the institutional
review board or other committee specially constituted for the approval
of research projects at the facility, provided that the researcher shall
in no event disclose information tending to identify a patient or
client.
(iv) a coroner, a county medical examiner, or the chief medical
examiner for New York city upon the request of a facility director that
an investigation be conducted into the death of a patient or client for
whom such record is maintained.
(v) appropriate persons and entities when necessary to prevent
imminent serious harm to the patient or client or another person,
provided, however, nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed to
impose an obligation to release information pursuant to this
subparagraph.
(vi) a district attorney when such request for information is in
connection with and necessary to the furtherance of a criminal
investigation of patient or client abuse.
* * *