New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13: Clinical records; confidentiality
  1. Mental Hygiene Law
  2. Title E. General Provisions
  3. Article 33. Rights of Patients
§ 33.13 Clinical records; confidentiality.
(a) A clinical record for each patient or client shall be maintained
at each facility licensed or operated by the office of mental health or
the office for people with developmental disabilities, hereinafter
referred to as the offices. For the purposes of this section, the term
"facility" shall mean "facility" as such term is defined in section 1.03
of this chapter, provided, however, such term shall also include any
provider of services for individuals with mental illness or
developmental disabilities which is operated by, under contract with,
receives funding from, or is otherwise approved to render services by, a
director of community services pursuant to article forty-one of this
chapter or one or both of the offices, including any such provider which
is exempt from the requirement for an operating certificate under
article sixteen or article thirty-one of this chapter. The record shall
contain information on all matters relating to the admission, legal
status, care, and treatment of the patient or client and shall include
all pertinent documents relating to the patient or client. The
commissioners of such offices, by regulation, each shall determine the
scope and method of recording information, including data pertaining to
admission, legal matters affecting the patient or client, records and
notation of course of care and treatment, therapies, restrictions on
patient's or client's rights, periodic examinations, and such other
information as he or she may require.
* (b) The commissioners may require that statistical information about
patients or clients be reported to the offices.
* NB Effective until June 30, 2027
* (b) The commissioners may require that statistical information about
patients or clients be reported to the offices. Names of patients
treated at out-patient or non-residential facilities shall not be
required as part of any such reports. Hospitals licensed by the office
of mental health and general hospitals shall provide to the office of
mental health, upon request, records relating to persons described in
subdivision (j) of section 7.09 of this chapter who may be disqualified
from possessing a firearm pursuant to 18 USC 422(4)(d).
* NB Effective June 30, 2027
(c) Such information about patients or clients reported to the
offices, including the identification of patients or clients, clinical
records or clinical information tending to identify patients or clients,
and records and information concerning persons under consideration for
proceedings pursuant to article ten of this chapter, at office
facilities shall not be a public record and shall not be released by the
offices or its facilities to any person or agency outside of the offices
except as follows:
1. pursuant to an order of a court of record requiring disclosure upon
a finding by the court that the interests of justice significantly
outweigh the need for confidentiality, provided, however, that nothing
herein shall be construed to affect existing rights of employees in
disciplinary proceedings.
2. to the mental hygiene legal service.
3. to attorneys representing patients or clients in proceedings in
which the patients' or clients' involuntary hospitalization or assisted
outpatient treatment is at issue.
4. to the justice center for the protection of people with special
needs.
5. to the medical review board of the state commission of correction
when such board has requested such information with respect to the death
of a named person, or, with the consent of a patient or client when such
board has requested information about the patient or client providing
that such board requires such information in the exercise of its
statutory functions, powers and duties. Information, books, records or
data which are confidential as provided by law shall be kept
confidential by the state commission and any limitation on the release
thereof imposed by law upon the party furnishing the information, books,
records or data shall apply to the medical review board.
6. to an endangered individual and a law enforcement agency when a
treating psychiatrist or psychologist has determined that a patient or
client presents a serious and imminent danger to that individual. The
reasons for any such disclosures shall be fully documented in the
clinical record. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to impose
an obligation upon a treating psychiatrist or psychologist to release
information pursuant to this paragraph.
7. with the consent of the patient or client or of someone authorized
to act on the patient's or client's behalf, to persons and entities who
have a demonstrable need for such information and who have obtained such
* * *