New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13: Clinical records; confidentiality
  1. Mental Hygiene Law
  2. Title E. General Provisions
  3. Article 33. Rights of Patients
§ 33.13 Clinical records; confidentiality.
* * *
the commissioner, pursuant to the exceptions stated in subdivision (c)
of this section; provided that, for the purpose of this subdivision,
such consent shall be deemed to be the consent otherwise required of the
commissioner pursuant to subdivision (c) of this section. Nothing in
this subdivision shall be construed to limit, restrict or otherwise
affect access to such clinical information or records by the mental
hygiene legal service, the commission on quality of care for the
mentally disabled or the offices when such access is authorized
elsewhere in law.
(f) All records of identity, diagnosis, prognosis, treatment, care
coordination or any other information contained in a patient or client's
record shall be confidential unless disclosure is permitted under
subdivision (c) of this section. Any disclosure made pursuant to this
section shall be limited to that information necessary and required in
light of the reason for disclosure. Information so disclosed shall be
kept confidential by the party receiving such information and the
limitations on disclosure in this section shall apply to such party.
Except for disclosures made to the mental hygiene legal service, to
persons reviewing information or records in the ordinary course of
insuring that a facility is in compliance with applicable quality of
care standards, or to governmental agents requiring information
necessary for payments to be made to or on behalf of patients or clients
pursuant to contract or in accordance with law, a notation of all such
disclosures shall be placed in the clinical record of that individual
who shall be informed of all such disclosures upon request; provided,
however, that for disclosures made to insurance companies licensed
pursuant to the insurance law, such a notation need only be entered at
the time the disclosure is first made.