New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 41.34: Site selection of community residential facilities
  1. Mental Hygiene Law
  2. Title E. General Provisions
  3. Article 41. Local Services
* * *
developmental disabilities shall not issue an operating certificate for
the operation of a supportive living facility or a supervised living
facility of more than fourteen residents if the agency or unit of
government, voluntary agency or any other person or organization which
intends to establish or operate such a facility does not notify the
chief executive officer of the municipality in which that facility is to
be established in writing of the intention to establish such facility
and include in such notice the specific address of the site, the type of
residence, the number of residents and the community support
requirements of the program; provided, however, that nothing contained
in this paragraph shall either be construed to require facilities of
more than fourteen beds to meet any other requirement of this section,
or to deem such facilities family units for the purposes of local laws
and ordinances.
(f) A community residence established pursuant to this section and
family care homes shall be deemed a family unit, for the purposes of
local laws and ordinances.