New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 41.34: Site selection of community residential facilities
  1. Mental Hygiene Law
  2. Title E. General Provisions
  3. Article 41. Local Services
* * *
mental health services in facilities of the office of mental health or
the office for people with developmental disabilities. The commissioner
shall sustain the objection if he determines that the nature and
character of the area in which the facility is to be based would be
substantially altered as a result of establishment of the facility. The
commissioner shall make a determination within thirty days of the
hearing.
(d) Review of a decision rendered by a commissioner pursuant to this
section may be had in a proceeding pursuant to article seventy-eight of
the civil practice law and rules commenced within thirty days of the
determination of the commissioner.
(e) (1) A licensing authority shall not issue an operating certificate
to a sponsoring agency for operation of a facility if the sponsoring
agency does not notify the municipality of its intention to establish a
program as required by subdivision (c) of this section. Any operating
certificate issued without compliance with the provisions of this
section shall be considered null and void and continued operation of the
facility may be enjoined.
(2) The office of mental health and the office for people with
developmental disabilities shall not issue an operating certificate for
the operation of a supportive living facility or a supervised living
facility of more than fourteen residents if the agency or unit of
government, voluntary agency or any other person or organization which
intends to establish or operate such a facility does not notify the
chief executive officer of the municipality in which that facility is to
be established in writing of the intention to establish such facility
and include in such notice the specific address of the site, the type of
residence, the number of residents and the community support
requirements of the program; provided, however, that nothing contained
in this paragraph shall either be construed to require facilities of
more than fourteen beds to meet any other requirement of this section,
or to deem such facilities family units for the purposes of local laws
and ordinances.
(f) A community residence established pursuant to this section and
family care homes shall be deemed a family unit, for the purposes of
local laws and ordinances.