New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 7.09: Powers of the office and commissioner; how exercised
  1. Mental Hygiene Law
  2. Title B. Mental Health Act
  3. Article 7. Office of Mental Health
* * *
regulations of the division of criminal justice services, and that the
opportunity exists to challenge the accuracy of such information
maintained in the patients' clinical record to the extent authorized by
section 33.16 of this chapter. Such information shall be kept
confidential to the extent required under applicable federal and state
law, including section 33.13 of this chapter.
(j) (1) The commissioner, in cooperation with other applicable state
agencies, shall collect, retain or modify data or records, and shall
transmit such data or records: (i) to the division of criminal justice
services, or to the criminal justice information services division of
the federal bureau of investigation, for the purposes of responding to
queries to the national instant criminal background check system
regarding attempts to purchase or otherwise take possession of firearms,
as defined in 18 USC 921(a)(3), in accordance with applicable federal
laws or regulations, or (ii) to the division of criminal justice
services, which may re-disclose such data and records only for
determining whether a license issued pursuant to section 400.00 of the
penal law should be denied, suspended or revoked, under subdivision
eleven of such section, or for determining whether a person is no longer
permitted under federal or state law to possess a firearm. Such records,
which may not be used for any other purpose, shall include only names
and other non-clinical identifying information of persons who have been
involuntarily committed to a hospital pursuant to article nine of this
chapter, or section four hundred two or subdivision two of section five
hundred eight of the correction law, or article seven hundred thirty or
section 330.20 of the criminal procedure law or sections 322.2 or 353.4
of the family court act, or to a secure treatment facility pursuant to
article ten of this chapter.
(2) The commissioner shall establish within the office of mental
health an administrative process to permit a person who has been or may
be disqualified from possessing such a firearm pursuant to 18 USC
922(4)(d) or who has been or may be disqualified from continuing to have
a license to carry, possess, repair, or dispose of a firearm under
section 400.00 of the penal law because such person was involuntarily
committed or civilly confined to a facility under the jurisdiction of
the commissioner, to petition for relief from that disability where such
person's record and reputation are such that such person will not be
likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and where the
granting of the relief would not be contrary to public safety. The
commissioner shall promulgate regulations to establish the relief from
disabilities program, which shall include, but not be limited to,
provisions providing for: (i) an opportunity for a disqualified person
to petition for relief in writing; (ii) the authority for the agency to
require that the petitioner undergo a clinical evaluation and risk
assessment; and (iii) a requirement that the agency issue a decision in
writing explaining the reasons for a denial or grant of relief. The
* * *