New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 81.09: Appointment of court evaluator
  1. Mental Hygiene Law
  2. Title E. General Provisions
  3. Article 81. Proceedings For Appointment of a Guardian For Personal Needs or Property Management
* * *
9. attending all court proceedings and conferences.
(d) The court evaluator may apply to the court for permission to
inspect records of medical, psychological and/or psychiatric
examinations of the person alleged to be incapacitated; except as
otherwise provided by federal or state law, if the court determines that
such records are likely to contain information which will assist the
court evaluator in completing his or her report to the court, the court
may order the disclosure of such records to the court evaluator,
notwithstanding the physician/patient privilege, the
psychologist/patient privilege, or the social worker/client privilege as
set forth in sections four thousand five hundred four, four thousand
five hundred seven, and four thousand five hundred eight of the civil
practice law and rules; if the court orders that such records be
disclosed to the court evaluator, the court may, upon the court's own
motion, at the request of the court evaluator, or upon the application
of counsel for the person alleged to be incapacitated, or the
petitioner, also direct such further disclosure of such records as the
court deems proper.
(e) The court evaluator shall have the authority to take the steps
necessary to preserve the property of the person alleged to be
incapacitated pending the hearing in the event the property is in danger
of waste, misappropriation, or loss; if the court evaluator exercises
authority under this subdivision, the court evaluator shall immediately
advise the court of the actions taken and include in his or her report
to the court an explanation of the actions the court evaluator has taken
and the reasons for such actions.
(f) When judgment grants a petition, the court may award a reasonable
compensation to a court evaluator, including the mental hygiene legal
service, payable by the estate of the allegedly incapacitated person.
When a judgment denies or dismisses a petition, the court may award a
reasonable allowance to a court evaluator, including the mental hygiene
legal service, payable by the petitioner or by the person alleged to be
incapacitated, or both in such proportions as the court may deem just.
When the person alleged to be incapacitated dies before the
determination is made in the proceeding, the court may award a
reasonable allowance to a court evaluator, payable by the petitioner or
by the estate of the decedent, or by both in such proportions as the
court may deem just.