New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 81.19: Eligibility as guardian
  1. Mental Hygiene Law
  2. Title E. General Provisions
  3. Article 81. Proceedings For Appointment of a Guardian For Personal Needs or Property Management
§ 81.19 Eligibility as guardian.
(a) 1. Any individual over eighteen years of age, or any parent under
eighteen years of age, who is found by the court to be suitable to
exercise the powers necessary to assist the incapacitated person may be
appointed as guardian, including but not limited to a spouse, adult
child, parent, or sibling.
2. A not-for-profit corporation organized to act in such capacity, a
social services official, or public agency authorized to act in such
capacity which has a concern for the incapacitated person, and any
community guardian program operating pursuant to the provisions of title
three of article nine-B of the social services law which is found by the
court to be suitable to perform the duties necessary to assist the
incapacitated person may be appointed as guardian, provided that a
community guardian program shall be appointed as guardian only where a
special proceeding for the appointment of a guardian under this article
has been commenced by a social services official with whom such program
was contracted.
3. A corporation, except that no corporation (other than as provided
in paragraph two of this subdivision) may be authorized to exercise the
powers necessary to assist the incapacitated person with personal needs.
(b) The court shall appoint a person nominated as the guardian in
accordance with the provisions of section 81.17 of this article unless
the court determines the nominee is unfit or the alleged incapacitated
* * *
is not appropriate.
(d) In making any appointment under this article the court shall
consider:
1. any appointment or delegation made by the person alleged to be
incapacitated in accordance with the provisions of section 5-1501,
5-1601 or 5-1602 of the general obligations law and sections two
thousand nine hundred sixty-five and two thousand nine hundred
eighty-one of the public health law;
2. the social relationship between the incapacitated person and the
person, if any, proposed as guardian, and the social relationship
between the incapacitated person and other persons concerned with the
welfare of the incapacitated person;
3. the care and services being provided to the incapacitated person at
the time of the proceeding;
4. the powers which the guardian will exercise;
5. the educational, professional and business experience relevant to
the nature of the services sought to be provided;
6. the nature of the financial resources involved;
7. the unique requirements of the incapacitated person; and
8. any conflicts of interest between the person proposed as guardian
and the incapacitated person.
(e) Unless the court finds that no other person or corporation is
available or willing to act as guardian, or to provide needed services
for the incapacitated person, the following persons or corporations may
not serve as guardian:
1. one whose only interest in the person alleged to be incapacitated
is that of a creditor;
2. one, other than a relative, who is a provider, or the employee of a
provider, of health care, day care, educational, or residential services
to the incapacitated person, whether direct or indirect.
(f) Mental hygiene legal service may not serve as a guardian.
(g) 1. In making an appointment or considering a revocation of an
appointment under this article, the court also may obtain and consider,
and may authorize a court evaluator to review the same and report to the
court concerning, any of the following information regarding the
guardian or proposed guardian, and, if the incapacitated person resides
or will reside with such guardian or proposed guardian, any person
* * *