New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 81.19: Eligibility as guardian
  1. Mental Hygiene Law
  2. Title E. General Provisions
  3. Article 81. Proceedings For Appointment of a Guardian For Personal Needs or Property Management
* * *
accordance with the provisions of section 81.17 of this article unless
the court determines the nominee is unfit or the alleged incapacitated
person indicates that he or she no longer wishes the nominee to be
appointed.
(c) In the absence of a nomination in accordance with section 81.17 of
this article, the court shall appoint a person nominated by the person
alleged to be incapacitated orally or by conduct during the hearing or
trial unless the court determines for good cause that such appointment
is not appropriate.
(d) In making any appointment under this article the court shall
consider:
1. any appointment or delegation made by the person alleged to be
incapacitated in accordance with the provisions of section 5-1501,
5-1601 or 5-1602 of the general obligations law and sections two
thousand nine hundred sixty-five and two thousand nine hundred
eighty-one of the public health law;
2. the social relationship between the incapacitated person and the
person, if any, proposed as guardian, and the social relationship
between the incapacitated person and other persons concerned with the
welfare of the incapacitated person;
3. the care and services being provided to the incapacitated person at
the time of the proceeding;
4. the powers which the guardian will exercise;
5. the educational, professional and business experience relevant to
the nature of the services sought to be provided;
6. the nature of the financial resources involved;
7. the unique requirements of the incapacitated person; and
8. any conflicts of interest between the person proposed as guardian
and the incapacitated person.
(e) Unless the court finds that no other person or corporation is
available or willing to act as guardian, or to provide needed services
for the incapacitated person, the following persons or corporations may
not serve as guardian:
1. one whose only interest in the person alleged to be incapacitated
is that of a creditor;
2. one, other than a relative, who is a provider, or the employee of a
provider, of health care, day care, educational, or residential services
to the incapacitated person, whether direct or indirect.
(f) Mental hygiene legal service may not serve as a guardian.
(g) 1. In making an appointment or considering a revocation of an
appointment under this article, the court also may obtain and consider,
and may authorize a court evaluator to review the same and report to the
court concerning, any of the following information regarding the
guardian or proposed guardian, and, if the incapacitated person resides
or will reside with such guardian or proposed guardian, any person
eighteen years or older residing in the guardian or proposed guardian's
household:
(i) a criminal history record check of such person or persons; and in
furtherance thereof, the court shall be authorized to: (1) obtain a set
of such person's fingerprints; (2) direct that the division of criminal
justice services promptly provide to the court a criminal history
record, if any, with respect to such person or a statement that such
person has no criminal record; and (3) direct the submission of such
person's fingerprints by the division of criminal justice services to
the federal bureau of investigation for purposes of a nationwide
criminal history record check pursuant to and consistent with public law
92-544 to determine if such person has a criminal history in any state
or federal jurisdiction;
(ii) reports for such person or persons from the sex offender registry
established and maintained pursuant to section one hundred sixty-eight-b
of the correction law;
(iii) indicated reports for such person or persons from the statewide
central register of child abuse and maltreatment established and
maintained pursuant to section four hundred twenty-two of the social
services law, upon a finding by the court, pursuant to paragraph e of
* * *