New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 81.23: Provisional remedies
  1. Mental Hygiene Law
  2. Title E. General Provisions
  3. Article 81. Proceedings For Appointment of a Guardian For Personal Needs or Property Management
* * *
the proceeding prior to the appointment of a guardian, the court may,
upon showing of danger in the reasonably foreseeable future to the
health and well being of the alleged incapacitated person, or danger of
waste, misappropriation, or loss of the property of the alleged
incapacitated person, appoint a temporary guardian for a period not to
extend beyond the date of the issuance of the commission to a guardian
appointed pursuant to this article. The powers and duties of the
temporary guardian shall be specifically enumerated in the order of
appointment and are limited in the same manner as are the powers of a
guardian appointed pursuant to this article. Prior to the expiration of
the term of appointment, the temporary guardian shall report to the
court all actions taken pursuant to the order appointment. The court may
approve a reasonable compensation for the temporary guardian; however,
if the court finds that the temporary guardian has failed to discharge
his or her duties satisfactorily in any respect, the court may deny or
reduce the amount of compensation or remove the temporary guardian.
2. Notice of the appointment of the temporary guardian shall be given
to the person alleged to be incapacitated and to any person having
custody or control over the person or property of the person alleged to
be incapacitated in such manner as the court may prescribe.
3. The authority and responsibility of a temporary guardian begins
upon the issuance of the commission of temporary guardianship.
4. The court may require the temporary guardian to file a bond in
accordance with section 81.25 of this article.
(b) Injunction and temporary restraining order.
1. The court may, at any time prior to or after the appointment of a
guardian or at the time of the appointment of a guardian with or without
security, enjoin any person, other than the incapacitated person or the
person alleged to be incapacitated from selling, assigning, or from
disposing of property or confessing judgment which may become a lien on
property or receiving or arranging for another person to receive
property from the incapacitated person or the person alleged to be
incapacitated or doing or suffering to be done any act or omission
endangering the health, safety or welfare of the incapacitated person or
the person alleged to be incapacitated when an application under this
* * *