New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 81.36: Discharge or modification of powers of guardian
  1. Mental Hygiene Law
  2. Title E. General Provisions
  3. Article 81. Proceedings For Appointment of a Guardian For Personal Needs or Property Management
§ 81.36 Discharge or modification of powers of guardian.
(a) The court appointing the guardian shall discharge such guardian,
or modify the powers of the guardian where appropriate, if it appears to
the satisfaction of the court that:
1. the incapacitated person has become able to exercise some or all of
the powers necessary to provide for personal needs or property
management which the guardian is authorized to exercise;
2. the incapacitated person has become unable to exercise powers
necessary to provide for personal needs or property management which the
guardian is not authorized to exercise;
3. the incapacitated person has died; or
4. for some other reason, the appointment of the guardian is no longer
necessary for the incapacitated person, or the powers of the guardian
should be modified based upon changes in the circumstances of the
incapacitated person.
(b) The application for relief under this section may be made by the
guardian, the incapacitated person, or any person entitled to commence a
proceeding under this article.
(c) There shall be a hearing on notice to the persons entitled to
notice pursuant to paragraph three of subdivision (c) of section 81.16
of this article. The court may for good cause shown dispense with the
hearing provided that an order of modification increasing the powers of
the guardian shall set forth the factual basis for dispensing with the
hearing. If the incapacitated person or his or her counsel raises an
issue of fact as to the ability of the incapacitated person to provide
for his or her personal needs or property management and demands a jury
trial of such issue, the court shall order a trial by jury thereof.
(d) To the extent that relief sought under this section would
terminate the guardianship or restore certain powers to the
incapacitated person, the burden of proof shall be on the person
objecting to such relief. To the extent that relief sought under this
section would further limit the powers of the incapacitated person, the
burden shall be on the person seeking such relief.
(e) If the guardian is discharged because the incapacitated person
becomes fully able to care for his or her property, the court shall
order that there be restored to such person the property remaining in
the hands of the guardian. If the incapacitated person dies, the
guardian shall provide for such person's burial or other disposition the
cost of which shall be borne by the estate of the incapacitated person.