New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 9.60: Assisted outpatient treatment
  1. Mental Hygiene Law
  2. Title B. Mental Health Act
  3. Article 9. Hospitalization of Persons With a Mental Illness
* * *
basis for conducting the hearing without the presence of the subject of
the petition.
(2) The court shall not order assisted outpatient treatment unless an
examining physician, who recommends assisted outpatient treatment and
has personally examined the subject of the petition no more than ten
days before the filing of the petition, testifies in person or by
videoconference at the hearing. Provided however, a physician shall only
be authorized to testify by video conference when it has been: (i) shown
that diligent efforts have been made to attend such hearing in person
and the subject of the petition consents to the physician testifying by
video conference; or (ii) the court orders the physician to testify by
video conference upon a finding of good cause. Such physician shall
state the facts and clinical determinations which support the allegation
that the subject of the petition meets each of the criteria for assisted
outpatient treatment.
(3) If the subject of the petition has refused to be examined by a
physician, the court may request the subject to consent to an
examination by a physician appointed by the court. If the subject of the
petition does not consent and the court finds reasonable cause to
believe that the allegations in the petition are true, the court may
order peace officers, acting pursuant to their special duties, or police
officers who are members of an authorized police department or force, or
of a sheriff's department to take the subject of the petition into
* * *
including any relative, close friend or individual otherwise concerned
with the welfare of the subject. If the subject of the petition has
executed a health care proxy, the appointed physician shall consider any
directions included in such proxy in developing the written treatment
plan.
(3) The court shall not order assisted outpatient treatment unless a
physician appearing on behalf of a director testifies to explain the
written proposed treatment plan. Such physician shall state the
categories of assisted outpatient treatment recommended, the rationale
for each such category, facts which establish that such treatment is the
least restrictive alternative, and, if the recommended assisted
outpatient treatment plan includes medication, such physician shall
state the types or classes of medication recommended, the beneficial and
detrimental physical and mental effects of such medication, and whether
such medication should be self-administered or administered by an
authorized professional. If the subject of the petition has executed a
health care proxy, such physician shall state the consideration given to
any directions included in such proxy in developing the written
treatment plan. If a director is the petitioner, testimony pursuant to
this paragraph shall be given at the hearing on the petition. If a
person other than a director is the petitioner, such testimony shall be
given on the date set by the court pursuant to paragraph three of
subdivision (j) of this section.
(j) Disposition. (1) If after hearing all relevant evidence, the court
does not find by clear and convincing evidence that the subject of the
petition meets the criteria for assisted outpatient treatment, the court
shall dismiss the petition.
(2) If after hearing all relevant evidence, the court finds by clear
and convincing evidence that the subject of the petition meets the
criteria for assisted outpatient treatment, and there is no appropriate
and feasible less restrictive alternative, the court may order the
subject to receive assisted outpatient treatment for an initial period
not to exceed one year. In fashioning the order, the court shall
specifically make findings by clear and convincing evidence that the
proposed treatment is the least restrictive treatment appropriate and
feasible for the subject. The order shall state an assisted outpatient
treatment plan, which shall include all categories of assisted
outpatient treatment, as set forth in paragraph one of subdivision (a)
of this section, which the assisted outpatient is to receive, but shall
not include any such category that has not been recommended in both the
proposed written treatment plan and the testimony provided to the court
pursuant to subdivision (i) of this section.
(3) If after hearing all relevant evidence presented by a petitioner
who is not a director, the court finds by clear and convincing evidence
that the subject of the petition meets the criteria for assisted
outpatient treatment, and the court has yet to be provided with a
written proposed treatment plan and testimony pursuant to subdivision
(i) of this section, the court shall order the appropriate director to
provide the court with such plan and testimony no later than the third
day, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, immediately following
the date of such order. Upon receiving such plan and testimony, the
court may order assisted outpatient treatment as provided in paragraph
two of this subdivision.
(4) A court may order the patient to self-administer psychotropic
* * *