New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 9.60: Assisted outpatient treatment
  1. Mental Hygiene Law
  2. Title B. Mental Health Act
  3. Article 9. Hospitalization of Persons With a Mental Illness
* * *
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following
definitions shall apply:
(1) "assisted outpatient treatment" shall mean categories of
outpatient services which have been ordered by the court pursuant to
this section. Such treatment shall include case management services or
assertive community treatment team services to provide care
coordination, and may also include any of the following categories of
services: medication; periodic blood tests or urinalysis to determine
compliance with prescribed medications; individual or group therapy; day
or partial day programming activities; educational and vocational
training or activities; alcohol or substance abuse treatment and
counseling and periodic tests for the presence of alcohol or illegal
drugs for persons with a history of alcohol or substance abuse;
supervision of living arrangements; and any other services within a
local services plan developed pursuant to article forty-one of this
chapter, prescribed to treat the person's mental illness and to assist
the person in living and functioning in the community, or to attempt to
prevent a relapse or deterioration that may reasonably be predicted to
result in suicide or the need for hospitalization.
(2) "director" shall mean the director of community services of a
local governmental unit, or the director of a hospital licensed or
operated by the office of mental health which operates, directs and
supervises an assisted outpatient treatment program.
(3) "director of community services" and "local governmental unit"
shall have the same meanings as provided in article forty-one of this
chapter. The "appropriate director" shall mean the director of community
services of the county where the assisted outpatient resides, even if it
is a different county than the county where the assisted outpatient
treatment order was originally issued.
(4) "assisted outpatient treatment program" shall mean a system to
arrange for and coordinate the provision of assisted outpatient
treatment, to monitor treatment compliance by assisted outpatients, to
evaluate the condition or needs of assisted outpatients, to take
appropriate steps to address the needs of such individuals, and to
ensure compliance with court orders.
(5) "assisted outpatient" shall mean the person under a court order to
receive assisted outpatient treatment.
(6) "subject of the petition" or "subject" shall mean the person who
is alleged in a petition, filed pursuant to the provisions of this
section, to meet the criteria for assisted outpatient treatment.
(7) "correctional facility" and "local correctional facility" shall
have the same meanings as provided in section two of the correction law.
(8) "health care proxy" and "health care agent" shall have the same
meanings as provided in article twenty-nine-C of the public health law.
(9) "program coordinator" shall mean an individual appointed by the
* * *
or has made appropriate attempts to, but has not been successful in
eliciting, the cooperation of the subject to submit to an examination,
within thirty days prior to the expiration of an order of assisted
outpatient treatment, such director may petition the court to order
continued assisted outpatient treatment pursuant to paragraph two of
this subdivision. Upon determining whether such criteria continue to be
met, such director shall notify the program coordinator in writing as to
whether a petition for continued assisted outpatient treatment is
warranted and whether such a petition was or will be filed.
(2) Within thirty days prior to the expiration of an order of assisted
outpatient treatment, the appropriate director or the current
petitioner, if the current petition was filed pursuant to subparagraph
(i) or (ii) of paragraph one of subdivision (e) of this section, and the
current petitioner retains his or her original status pursuant to the
applicable subparagraph, may petition the court to order continued
assisted outpatient treatment for a period not to exceed one year from
the expiration date of the current order. If the court's disposition of
such petition does not occur prior to the expiration date of the current
order, the current order shall remain in effect until such disposition.
The procedures for obtaining any order pursuant to this subdivision
shall be in accordance with the provisions of the foregoing subdivisions
of this section; provided that the time restrictions included in
paragraph four of subdivision (c) of this section shall not be
applicable. The notice provisions set forth in paragraph six of
subdivision (j) of this section shall be applicable. Any court order
requiring periodic blood tests or urinalysis for the presence of alcohol
or illegal drugs shall be subject to review after six months by the
physician who developed the written treatment plan or another physician
designated by the director, and such physician shall be authorized to
terminate such blood tests or urinalysis without further action by the
court.
(l) Petition for an order to stay, vacate or modify. (1) In addition
to any other right or remedy available by law with respect to the order
for assisted outpatient treatment, the assisted outpatient, the mental
hygiene legal service, or anyone acting on the assisted outpatient's
behalf may petition the court on notice to the director, the original
petitioner, and all others entitled to notice under subdivision (f) of
this section to stay, vacate or modify the order.
(2) The appropriate director shall petition the court for approval
before instituting a proposed material change in the assisted outpatient
treatment plan, unless such change is authorized by the order of the
court. Such petition shall be filed on notice to all parties entitled to
notice under subdivision (f) of this section. Not later than five days
* * *