New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 9.60: Assisted outpatient treatment
  1. Mental Hygiene Law
  2. Title B. Mental Health Act
  3. Article 9. Hospitalization of Persons With a Mental Illness
* * *
or incarcerated; or
(iii) notwithstanding subparagraphs (i) and (ii) of this paragraph,
resulted in the issuance of a court order for assisted outpatient
treatment that has expired within the last six months, and since the
expiration of the order; (a) the person has experienced a substantial
increase in symptoms of mental illness that substantially interferes
with or limits the person's ability to comply with recommended
treatment; or (b) the person, due to a lack of compliance with
recommended treatment, has undergone emergency observation, care, and
treatment or has been admitted for inpatient care or has been
incarcerated;
(5) is, as a result of his or her mental illness, unlikely to
voluntarily participate in outpatient treatment that would enable him or
her to live safely in the community; and
(6) in view of his or her treatment history and current behavior, is
in need of assisted outpatient treatment in order to prevent a relapse
or deterioration which would be likely to result in serious harm to the
person or others as defined in section 9.01 of this article; and
(7) is likely to benefit from assisted outpatient treatment. Previous
non-compliance with court oversight or mandated treatment shall not
preclude a finding that the person is likely to benefit from assisted
outpatient treatment.
(d) Health care proxy. Nothing in this section shall preclude a person
with a health care proxy from being subject to a petition pursuant to
this chapter and consistent with article twenty-nine-C of the public
health law.
(e) Petition to the court. (1) A petition for an order authorizing
assisted outpatient treatment may be filed in the supreme or county
court in the county in which the subject of the petition is present or
reasonably believed to be present. Such petition may be initiated only
by the following persons:
(i) any person eighteen years of age or older with whom the subject of
the petition resides; or
(ii) the parent, spouse, domestic partner, sibling eighteen years of
age or older, or child eighteen years of age or older of the subject of
the petition; or
(iii) the director of a hospital in which the subject of the petition
is hospitalized; or
(iv) the director of any public or charitable organization, agency or
home providing mental health services to the subject of the petition or
in whose institution the subject of the petition resides; or
(v) a qualified psychiatrist who is either supervising the treatment
of or treating the subject of the petition for a mental illness; or
(vi) a psychologist, licensed pursuant to article one hundred
fifty-three of the education law, or a social worker, licensed pursuant
to article one hundred fifty-four of the education law, who is treating
the subject of the petition for a mental illness; or
(vii) the director of community services, or his or her designee, or
the social services official, as defined in the social services law, of
the city or county in which the subject of the petition is present or
reasonably believed to be present; or
(viii) a parole officer or probation officer assigned to supervise the
subject of the petition.
* * *