New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 9.60: Assisted outpatient treatment
  1. Mental Hygiene Law
  2. Title B. Mental Health Act
  3. Article 9. Hospitalization of Persons With a Mental Illness
* * *
not include any such category that has not been recommended in both the
proposed written treatment plan and the testimony provided to the court
pursuant to subdivision (i) of this section.
(3) If after hearing all relevant evidence presented by a petitioner
who is not a director, the court finds by clear and convincing evidence
that the subject of the petition meets the criteria for assisted
outpatient treatment, and the court has yet to be provided with a
written proposed treatment plan and testimony pursuant to subdivision
(i) of this section, the court shall order the appropriate director to
provide the court with such plan and testimony no later than the third
day, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, immediately following
the date of such order. Upon receiving such plan and testimony, the
court may order assisted outpatient treatment as provided in paragraph
two of this subdivision.
(4) A court may order the patient to self-administer psychotropic
drugs or accept the administration of such drugs by authorized personnel
as part of an assisted outpatient treatment program. Such order may
specify the type and dosage range of such psychotropic drugs and such
order shall be effective for the duration of such assisted outpatient
treatment.
(5) If the petitioner is the director of a hospital that operates an
assisted outpatient treatment program, the court order shall direct the
hospital director to provide or arrange for all categories of assisted
outpatient treatment for the assisted outpatient throughout the period
of the order. In all other instances, the order shall require the
appropriate director, as that term is defined in this section, to
provide or arrange for all categories of assisted outpatient treatment
for the assisted outpatient throughout the period of the order.
(6) The director shall cause a copy of any court order issued pursuant
to this section to be served personally, or by mail, facsimile or
electronic means, upon the assisted outpatient, the mental hygiene legal
service or anyone acting on the assisted outpatient's behalf, the
original petitioner, identified service providers, and all others
entitled to notice under subdivision (f) of this section.
(k) Petition for additional periods of treatment. (1) Prior to the
expiration of an order pursuant to this section, the appropriate
director shall review whether the assisted outpatient continues to meet
the criteria for assisted outpatient treatment. If, as documented in the
petition, the director determines that such criteria continue to be met
or has made appropriate attempts to, but has not been successful in
eliciting, the cooperation of the subject to submit to an examination,
within thirty days prior to the expiration of an order of assisted
outpatient treatment, such director may petition the court to order
continued assisted outpatient treatment pursuant to paragraph two of
* * *