New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 9.60: Assisted outpatient treatment
  1. Mental Hygiene Law
  2. Title B. Mental Health Act
  3. Article 9. Hospitalization of Persons With a Mental Illness
* * *
coordination of efforts between and among local governmental units and
hospitals in providing and coordinating assisted outpatient treatment.
(c) Criteria. A person may be ordered to receive assisted outpatient
treatment if the court finds that such person:
(1) is eighteen years of age or older; and
(2) is suffering from a mental illness; and
(3) is unlikely to survive safely in the community without
supervision, based on a clinical determination; and
(4) has a history of lack of compliance with treatment for mental
illness that has:
(i) except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (iii) of this
paragraph, prior to the filing of the petition, at least twice within
the last thirty-six months been a significant factor in necessitating
hospitalization in a hospital, or receipt of services in a forensic or
other mental health unit of a correctional facility or a local
correctional facility, not including any current period, or period
ending within the last six months, during which the person was or is
hospitalized or incarcerated; or
(ii) except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (iii) of this
paragraph, prior to the filing of the petition, resulted in one or more
acts of serious violent behavior toward self or others or threats of, or
attempts at, serious physical harm to self or others within the last
forty-eight months, not including any current period, or period ending
within the last six months, in which the person was or is hospitalized
or incarcerated; or
(iii) notwithstanding subparagraphs (i) and (ii) of this paragraph,
resulted in the issuance of a court order for assisted outpatient
treatment that has expired within the last six months, and since the
expiration of the order; (a) the person has experienced a substantial
increase in symptoms of mental illness that substantially interferes
with or limits the person's ability to comply with recommended
treatment; or (b) the person, due to a lack of compliance with
* * *
authorized professional. If the subject of the petition has executed a
health care proxy, such physician shall state the consideration given to
any directions included in such proxy in developing the written
treatment plan. If a director is the petitioner, testimony pursuant to
this paragraph shall be given at the hearing on the petition. If a
person other than a director is the petitioner, such testimony shall be
given on the date set by the court pursuant to paragraph three of
subdivision (j) of this section.
(j) Disposition. (1) If after hearing all relevant evidence, the court
does not find by clear and convincing evidence that the subject of the
petition meets the criteria for assisted outpatient treatment, the court
shall dismiss the petition.
(2) If after hearing all relevant evidence, the court finds by clear
and convincing evidence that the subject of the petition meets the
criteria for assisted outpatient treatment, and there is no appropriate
and feasible less restrictive alternative, the court may order the
subject to receive assisted outpatient treatment for an initial period
not to exceed one year. In fashioning the order, the court shall
specifically make findings by clear and convincing evidence that the
proposed treatment is the least restrictive treatment appropriate and
feasible for the subject. The order shall state an assisted outpatient
treatment plan, which shall include all categories of assisted
outpatient treatment, as set forth in paragraph one of subdivision (a)
of this section, which the assisted outpatient is to receive, but shall
not include any such category that has not been recommended in both the
proposed written treatment plan and the testimony provided to the court
pursuant to subdivision (i) of this section.
(3) If after hearing all relevant evidence presented by a petitioner
who is not a director, the court finds by clear and convincing evidence
that the subject of the petition meets the criteria for assisted
outpatient treatment, and the court has yet to be provided with a
written proposed treatment plan and testimony pursuant to subdivision
* * *