New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 9.60: Assisted outpatient treatment
  1. Mental Hygiene Law
  2. Title B. Mental Health Act
  3. Article 9. Hospitalization of Persons With a Mental Illness
* § 9.60 Assisted outpatient treatment.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following
definitions shall apply:
(1) "assisted outpatient treatment" shall mean categories of
outpatient services which have been ordered by the court pursuant to
this section. Such treatment shall include case management services or
assertive community treatment team services to provide care
coordination, and may also include any of the following categories of
services: medication; periodic blood tests or urinalysis to determine
compliance with prescribed medications; individual or group therapy; day
or partial day programming activities; educational and vocational
training or activities; alcohol or substance abuse treatment and
counseling and periodic tests for the presence of alcohol or illegal
drugs for persons with a history of alcohol or substance abuse;
supervision of living arrangements; and any other services within a
local services plan developed pursuant to article forty-one of this
chapter, prescribed to treat the person's mental illness and to assist
the person in living and functioning in the community, or to attempt to
prevent a relapse or deterioration that may reasonably be predicted to
result in suicide or the need for hospitalization.
(2) "director" shall mean the director of community services of a
local governmental unit, or the director of a hospital licensed or
operated by the office of mental health which operates, directs and
supervises an assisted outpatient treatment program.
(3) "director of community services" and "local governmental unit"
shall have the same meanings as provided in article forty-one of this
chapter. The "appropriate director" shall mean the director of community
services of the county where the assisted outpatient resides, even if it
is a different county than the county where the assisted outpatient
treatment order was originally issued.
(4) "assisted outpatient treatment program" shall mean a system to
arrange for and coordinate the provision of assisted outpatient
* * *
expiration of the order; (a) the person has experienced a substantial
increase in symptoms of mental illness that substantially interferes
with or limits the person's ability to comply with recommended
treatment; or (b) the person, due to a lack of compliance with
recommended treatment, has undergone emergency observation, care, and
treatment or has been admitted for inpatient care or has been
incarcerated;
(5) is, as a result of his or her mental illness, unlikely to
voluntarily participate in outpatient treatment that would enable him or
her to live safely in the community; and
(6) in view of his or her treatment history and current behavior, is
in need of assisted outpatient treatment in order to prevent a relapse
or deterioration which would be likely to result in serious harm to the
person or others as defined in section 9.01 of this article; and
(7) is likely to benefit from assisted outpatient treatment. Previous
non-compliance with court oversight or mandated treatment shall not
preclude a finding that the person is likely to benefit from assisted
outpatient treatment.
(d) Health care proxy. Nothing in this section shall preclude a person
with a health care proxy from being subject to a petition pursuant to
this chapter and consistent with article twenty-nine-C of the public
health law.
(e) Petition to the court. (1) A petition for an order authorizing
assisted outpatient treatment may be filed in the supreme or county
* * *
including any relative, close friend or individual otherwise concerned
with the welfare of the subject. If the subject of the petition has
executed a health care proxy, the appointed physician shall consider any
directions included in such proxy in developing the written treatment
plan.
(3) The court shall not order assisted outpatient treatment unless a
physician appearing on behalf of a director testifies to explain the
written proposed treatment plan. Such physician shall state the
categories of assisted outpatient treatment recommended, the rationale
for each such category, facts which establish that such treatment is the
least restrictive alternative, and, if the recommended assisted
outpatient treatment plan includes medication, such physician shall
state the types or classes of medication recommended, the beneficial and
detrimental physical and mental effects of such medication, and whether
such medication should be self-administered or administered by an
authorized professional. If the subject of the petition has executed a
health care proxy, such physician shall state the consideration given to
any directions included in such proxy in developing the written
treatment plan. If a director is the petitioner, testimony pursuant to
this paragraph shall be given at the hearing on the petition. If a
person other than a director is the petitioner, such testimony shall be
given on the date set by the court pursuant to paragraph three of
subdivision (j) of this section.
(j) Disposition. (1) If after hearing all relevant evidence, the court
does not find by clear and convincing evidence that the subject of the
petition meets the criteria for assisted outpatient treatment, the court
shall dismiss the petition.
(2) If after hearing all relevant evidence, the court finds by clear
and convincing evidence that the subject of the petition meets the
criteria for assisted outpatient treatment, and there is no appropriate
and feasible less restrictive alternative, the court may order the
subject to receive assisted outpatient treatment for an initial period
not to exceed one year. In fashioning the order, the court shall
specifically make findings by clear and convincing evidence that the
proposed treatment is the least restrictive treatment appropriate and
feasible for the subject. The order shall state an assisted outpatient
treatment plan, which shall include all categories of assisted
outpatient treatment, as set forth in paragraph one of subdivision (a)
of this section, which the assisted outpatient is to receive, but shall
not include any such category that has not been recommended in both the
proposed written treatment plan and the testimony provided to the court
pursuant to subdivision (i) of this section.
(3) If after hearing all relevant evidence presented by a petitioner
who is not a director, the court finds by clear and convincing evidence
that the subject of the petition meets the criteria for assisted
outpatient treatment, and the court has yet to be provided with a
written proposed treatment plan and testimony pursuant to subdivision
(i) of this section, the court shall order the appropriate director to
provide the court with such plan and testimony no later than the third
day, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, immediately following
the date of such order. Upon receiving such plan and testimony, the
court may order assisted outpatient treatment as provided in paragraph
two of this subdivision.
(4) A court may order the patient to self-administer psychotropic
* * *