New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 9.60: Assisted outpatient treatment
  1. Mental Hygiene Law
  2. Title B. Mental Health Act
  3. Article 9. Hospitalization of Persons With a Mental Illness
* § 9.60 Assisted outpatient treatment.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following
definitions shall apply:
(1) "assisted outpatient treatment" shall mean categories of
outpatient services which have been ordered by the court pursuant to
this section. Such treatment shall include case management services or
assertive community treatment team services to provide care
coordination, and may also include any of the following categories of
services: medication; periodic blood tests or urinalysis to determine
compliance with prescribed medications; individual or group therapy; day
or partial day programming activities; educational and vocational
training or activities; alcohol or substance abuse treatment and
counseling and periodic tests for the presence of alcohol or illegal
drugs for persons with a history of alcohol or substance abuse;
supervision of living arrangements; and any other services within a
local services plan developed pursuant to article forty-one of this
chapter, prescribed to treat the person's mental illness and to assist
the person in living and functioning in the community, or to attempt to
prevent a relapse or deterioration that may reasonably be predicted to
result in suicide or the need for hospitalization.
(2) "director" shall mean the director of community services of a
local governmental unit, or the director of a hospital licensed or
operated by the office of mental health which operates, directs and
* * *
subdivision shall be interpreted to preclude the combination or
coordination of efforts between and among local governmental units and
hospitals in providing and coordinating assisted outpatient treatment.
(c) Criteria. A person may be ordered to receive assisted outpatient
treatment if the court finds that such person:
(1) is eighteen years of age or older; and
(2) is suffering from a mental illness; and
(3) is unlikely to survive safely in the community without
supervision, based on a clinical determination; and
(4) has a history of lack of compliance with treatment for mental
illness that has:
(i) except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (iii) of this
paragraph, prior to the filing of the petition, at least twice within
the last thirty-six months been a significant factor in necessitating
hospitalization in a hospital, or receipt of services in a forensic or
other mental health unit of a correctional facility or a local
correctional facility, not including any current period, or period
ending within the last six months, during which the person was or is
hospitalized or incarcerated; or
(ii) except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (iii) of this
paragraph, prior to the filing of the petition, resulted in one or more
acts of serious violent behavior toward self or others or threats of, or
attempts at, serious physical harm to self or others within the last
forty-eight months, not including any current period, or period ending
within the last six months, in which the person was or is hospitalized
* * *
reasonably believed to be present; or
(viii) a parole officer or probation officer assigned to supervise the
subject of the petition.
(2) The petition shall state:
(i) each of the criteria for assisted outpatient treatment as set
forth in subdivision (c) of this section;
(ii) facts which support the petitioner's belief that the subject of
the petition meets each criterion, provided that the hearing on the
petition need not be limited to the stated facts; and
(iii) that the subject of the petition is present, or is reasonably
believed to be present, within the county where such petition is filed.
(3) The petition shall be accompanied by an affirmation or affidavit
of a physician, who shall not be the petitioner, stating either that:
(i) such physician has personally examined the subject of the petition
no more than ten days prior to the submission of the petition,
recommends assisted outpatient treatment for the subject of the
petition, and is willing and able to testify at the hearing on the
petition; or
(ii) no more than ten days prior to the filing of the petition, such
physician or his or her designee has made appropriate attempts but has
not been successful in eliciting the cooperation of the subject of the
petition to submit to an examination, such physician has reason to
suspect that the subject of the petition meets the criteria for assisted
outpatient treatment, and such physician is willing and able to examine
the subject of the petition and testify at the hearing on the petition.
(4) In counties with a population of less than eighty thousand, the
* * *