New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 9.60: Assisted outpatient treatment
  1. Mental Hygiene Law
  2. Title B. Mental Health Act
  3. Article 9. Hospitalization of Persons With a Mental Illness
* * *
(iii) notwithstanding subparagraphs (i) and (ii) of this paragraph,
resulted in the issuance of a court order for assisted outpatient
treatment that has expired within the last six months, and since the
expiration of the order; (a) the person has experienced a substantial
increase in symptoms of mental illness that substantially interferes
with or limits the person's ability to comply with recommended
treatment; or (b) the person, due to a lack of compliance with
recommended treatment, has undergone emergency observation, care, and
treatment or has been admitted for inpatient care or has been
incarcerated;
(5) is, as a result of his or her mental illness, unlikely to
voluntarily participate in outpatient treatment that would enable him or
her to live safely in the community; and
(6) in view of his or her treatment history and current behavior, is
in need of assisted outpatient treatment in order to prevent a relapse
or deterioration which would be likely to result in serious harm to the
person or others as defined in section 9.01 of this article; and
(7) is likely to benefit from assisted outpatient treatment. Previous
non-compliance with court oversight or mandated treatment shall not
preclude a finding that the person is likely to benefit from assisted
outpatient treatment.
(d) Health care proxy. Nothing in this section shall preclude a person
with a health care proxy from being subject to a petition pursuant to
this chapter and consistent with article twenty-nine-C of the public
health law.
(e) Petition to the court. (1) A petition for an order authorizing
assisted outpatient treatment may be filed in the supreme or county
court in the county in which the subject of the petition is present or
reasonably believed to be present. Such petition may be initiated only
by the following persons:
(i) any person eighteen years of age or older with whom the subject of
the petition resides; or
(ii) the parent, spouse, domestic partner, sibling eighteen years of
age or older, or child eighteen years of age or older of the subject of
the petition; or
(iii) the director of a hospital in which the subject of the petition
is hospitalized; or
(iv) the director of any public or charitable organization, agency or
home providing mental health services to the subject of the petition or
in whose institution the subject of the petition resides; or
(v) a qualified psychiatrist who is either supervising the treatment
of or treating the subject of the petition for a mental illness; or
(vi) a psychologist, licensed pursuant to article one hundred
fifty-three of the education law, or a social worker, licensed pursuant
to article one hundred fifty-four of the education law, who is treating
the subject of the petition for a mental illness; or
(vii) the director of community services, or his or her designee, or
* * *
(n) Failure to comply with assisted outpatient treatment. Where in the
clinical judgment of a physician, (i) the assisted outpatient, has
failed or refused to comply with the assisted outpatient treatment, (ii)
efforts were made to solicit compliance, and (iii) such assisted
outpatient may be in need of involuntary admission to a hospital
pursuant to section 9.27 of this article or immediate observation, care
and treatment pursuant to section 9.39 or 9.40 of this article, such
physician may request the appropriate director of community services,
the director's designee, or any physician designated by the director of
community services pursuant to section 9.37 of this article, to direct
the removal of such assisted outpatient to an appropriate hospital for
an examination to determine if such person has a mental illness for
which hospitalization is necessary pursuant to section 9.27, 9.39 or
9.40 of this article. Furthermore, if such assisted outpatient refuses
to take medications as required by the court order, or he or she refuses
to take, or fails a blood test, urinalysis, or alcohol or drug test as
required by the court order, such physician may consider such refusal or
failure when determining whether the assisted outpatient is in need of
an examination to determine whether he or she has a mental illness for
which hospitalization is necessary. Upon the request of such physician,
the appropriate director, the director's designee, or any physician
designated pursuant to section 9.37 of this article, may direct peace
officers, acting pursuant to their special duties, or police officers
who are members of an authorized police department or force or of a
sheriff's department to take the assisted outpatient into custody and
transport him or her to the hospital operating the assisted outpatient
treatment program or to any hospital authorized by the director of
community services to receive such persons. Such law enforcement
officials shall carry out such directive. Upon the request of such
physician, the appropriate director, the director's designee, or any
physician designated pursuant to section 9.37 of this article, an
ambulance service, as defined by subdivision two of section three
thousand one of the public health law, or an approved mobile crisis
outreach team as defined in section 9.58 of this article shall be
authorized to take into custody and transport any such person to the
hospital operating the assisted outpatient treatment program, or to any
other hospital authorized by the appropriate director of community
services to receive such persons. Any director of community services, or
designee, shall be authorized to direct the removal of an assisted
outpatient who is present in his or her county to an appropriate
hospital, in accordance with the provisions of this subdivision, based
* * *