New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Military Law § 243: Provisions applicable to public employees who are absent on military duty
  1. Military Law
  2. Article 11. Privileges, Prohibitions and Penalties
* * *
acceptance of an appointment as a substitute and his name shall remain
on any eligible or other list and he shall be certified as eligible for
any other appointment authorized by law during the existence of such
list.
The appointment of a substitute shall terminate (a) upon the return of
the former incumbent to his position or (b) upon the death or permanent
total disability of the former incumbent or (c) upon failure of the
former incumbent to return to said position within ninety days after the
termination of his military duty or (d) upon the appointment or
promotion of the former incumbent to another position as authorized by
subdivision six of this section, and, upon the happening of any of such
events, said position may then be filled in the manner provided by law.
4. Pensions. Any public employee who is a member of any pension or
retirement system may elect, while on military duty, to contribute to
such pension or retirement system the amount which he would have
contributed had his employment been continuous and upon making such
contribution he shall have the same rights in respect to membership in
the retirement system as he would have had if he had been present and
continuously engaged in the performance of the duties of his position.
Time during which a member is absent on military duty shall not
constitute an interruption of continuous employment, but such time shall
not be counted or included in determining the length of total service
unless such member contributes to the retirement system the amount he or
she would have been required to contribute if he or she had been
continuously employed during such period. Such contribution, or any part
thereof, may be paid at any time and from time to time, while in
military duty, or within five years after the date of his or her
restoration to his or her position or before December thirty-first,
nineteen hundred sixty-two, whichever date is later, or in the event of
the death of the member while in military duty such contribution, or any
part thereof, may be paid by the named beneficiary or the legal
representative of the member's estate within one year following proof of
such death. A member of the New York state employees' retirement system
or of the New York state and local police and fire retirement system,
other than a member of the state police in a collective negotiating unit
established pursuant to article fourteen of the civil service law, who
is in the employ of the state on March thirty-first, nineteen hundred
seventy, who failed to make such contributions during the prescribed
period of time may nonetheless obtain credit for time during which he or
she was on military duty by depositing with such retirement system an
amount equal to the contribution he or she would have made had he or she
made a timely election, with regular interest, on or before March
* * *
eligible, who was lower on the regular promotion eligible list, was
appointed.
6. Appointment while on military duty. Any appointing officer or body
may, in his or its discretion, fill a vacancy by the appointment or
promotion of a public employee or any other person legally eligible for
such appointment or promotion, notwithstanding the absence of such
person or employee in military duty but such appointment or promotion
shall not serve to increase in any degree any civil compensation which
he may have been receiving pursuant to section six of chapter six
hundred eight of the laws of nineteen hundred fifty-two. Such employee,
upon the termination of his military duty shall have the same rights,
privileges and obligations as if he had served continuously in such
position from the date of his appointment thereto.
7. Status of existing lists. Any person whose name is on any eligible
list shall, while in military duty, retain his rights and status on such
list. If the name of any such person is reached for certification during
his military duty, it shall be placed on a special eligible list in the
order of his original standing, provided he makes request therefor
following termination of his military duty and during the period of his
eligibility on such list. Such list shall be certified before
certification shall be made from a subsequent open competitive or
promotion eligible list for the same position or from the original
eligible list for such position. Such names shall remain on such special
eligible list for a period of two years after the termination of such
military duty. Any such person thus appointed shall, for the purpose of
computing seniority credit and training and experience credit for
promotion and date of membership in the retirement system and seniority
in the event of suspension or demotion, be deemed to have been appointed
on the earliest date upon which any eligible, who was the lower on such
original eligible list, was appointed, provided, however that service
credit shall be computed from the actual date of appointment. The
retirement system contributions of any such person who made any
contribution to the retirement system pursuant to article fourteen or
fifteen of the retirement and social security law, and who was appointed
on or after July twenty-seventh, nineteen hundred seventy-six shall not
be refunded.
7-b. Status of applicants called for military duty before taking all
parts of an examination. Any person who has passed one or more of
several parts of an examination for a position for which competitive
examinations are required, and who has been prevented from taking or
completing the remaining part or parts of the examination for such
position by reason of his service in military duty shall be afforded an
opportunity to take a comparable examination as to such remaining part
* * *