New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Military Law § 243: Provisions applicable to public employees who are absent on military duty
  1. Military Law
  2. Article 11. Privileges, Prohibitions and Penalties
* * *
person or employee in military duty but such appointment or promotion
shall not serve to increase in any degree any civil compensation which
he may have been receiving pursuant to section six of chapter six
hundred eight of the laws of nineteen hundred fifty-two. Such employee,
upon the termination of his military duty shall have the same rights,
privileges and obligations as if he had served continuously in such
position from the date of his appointment thereto.
7. Status of existing lists. Any person whose name is on any eligible
list shall, while in military duty, retain his rights and status on such
list. If the name of any such person is reached for certification during
his military duty, it shall be placed on a special eligible list in the
order of his original standing, provided he makes request therefor
following termination of his military duty and during the period of his
eligibility on such list. Such list shall be certified before
certification shall be made from a subsequent open competitive or
promotion eligible list for the same position or from the original
eligible list for such position. Such names shall remain on such special
eligible list for a period of two years after the termination of such
military duty. Any such person thus appointed shall, for the purpose of
computing seniority credit and training and experience credit for
promotion and date of membership in the retirement system and seniority
in the event of suspension or demotion, be deemed to have been appointed
on the earliest date upon which any eligible, who was the lower on such
original eligible list, was appointed, provided, however that service
credit shall be computed from the actual date of appointment. The
retirement system contributions of any such person who made any
contribution to the retirement system pursuant to article fourteen or
fifteen of the retirement and social security law, and who was appointed
on or after July twenty-seventh, nineteen hundred seventy-six shall not
be refunded.
7-b. Status of applicants called for military duty before taking all
parts of an examination. Any person who has passed one or more of
several parts of an examination for a position for which competitive
examinations are required, and who has been prevented from taking or
completing the remaining part or parts of the examination for such
position by reason of his service in military duty shall be afforded an
opportunity to take a comparable examination as to such remaining part
or parts, provided he makes request therefor during the period of ninety
days following termination of his military duty. If he passes such
examination his name shall be placed upon a special eligible list
provided that his name would have been reached for certification between
the date when he entered upon such military duty and the date that he
* * *
been had his name been entered thereon.
8. Service and efficiency ratings. A public employee who is absent on
military duty shall be credited with the average of the efficiency
ratings which he received for the three periods immediately prior to his
absence on military duty but such rating shall not be less than a
passing grade for the period of such absence, nor shall it be less than
the rating which he received for the period immediately prior to his
absence on military duty. In computing seniority and service
requirements for promotion eligibility, such period of military duty
shall be counted as service in the position held by such employee.
9. Probationary service. If a public employee or other person enters
military duty before the expiration of the probationary period in any
position to which he may have theretofore been appointed, or to which he
may thereafter be appointed or promoted pursuant to subdivision six of
this section, the time he is absent on military duty shall be credited
as satisfactory service during such probationary period.
9-a. Probationary service of teachers. Notwithstanding the provisions
of subdivision five of this section and subdivision four of section two
hundred forty-two of this chapter, in any case where a teacher, as
defined in section thirty-one hundred one of the education law, enters
military duty before the expiration of the probationary period to which
he may have theretofore been appointed, the time he is absent on
military duty shall be credited as satisfactory service during such
probationary period. If the end of such probationary service occurs
while the teacher is on military duty or within one year following the
termination of such military duty, the period of such probationary
service may be extended by the local board of education for a period of
not to exceed one year from the date of termination of such military
duty, but in no event for a period of probationary service in the actual
performance of teaching services, exclusive of such military service,
beyond that required by the school district at the time of his entry
into military service.
10. Physical examination. If a physical examination is required for
employment in or promotion to any position in the public service, the
physical disability of a candidate incurred by reason of injury
sustained or disease contracted while in military duty, as hereinbefore
defined, or during the world war shall not be deemed to disqualify him
for such position unless the disability is of such a nature as to
prevent him from efficiently performing the duties of such position.
10-a. Age requirements. If maximum age requirements are established by
law, or rule or by action of a civil commission for examination for, or
for appointment or promotion to, any position in the public service, the
period of military duty as hereinbefore defined, the period of service
* * *