New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Multiple Dwelling Law § 248: Single room occupancy
  1. Multiple Dwelling Law
  2. Article 7. Tenements
  3. Title 2-A. Single Room Occupancy
§ 248. Single room occupancy. 1. It shall be unlawful to occupy any
frame multiple dwelling for single room occupancy. It shall be unlawful
to occupy any other existing class A dwelling or part thereof as a
rooming house or furnished room house or for single room occupancy
unless such dwelling or part shall conform to the provisions of this
section and to such other provisions of this chapter as were applicable
to such dwelling before such conversion. This section shall not be
construed to prohibit the letting by a family of one or more rooms
within their apartment to not more than a total of four boarders,
roomers or lodgers provided, however, that every room in such apartment
shall have free and unobstructed access to each required exit from such
apartment as required by the provisions of paragraphs a, b and c of
subdivision four of this section. A dwelling occupied pursuant to this
section shall be deemed a class A dwelling and dwelling units occupied
pursuant to this section shall be occupied for permanent residence
purposes, as defined in paragraph a of subdivision eight of section four
of this chapter.
2. Any such dwelling may be so occupied without increasing the number
of stairs.
3. The number of rooms shall not be increased nor shall the light or
ventilation of any room be impaired.
4. a. No room in any apartment shall be so occupied unless each room
therein shall have free and unobstructed access to each required means
of egress from the dwelling without passing through any sleeping room,
bathroom or water-closet compartment.
b. There shall be access to a second means of egress within the
apartment without passing through any public stair or public hall. On
and after July first, nineteen hundred fifty-seven every tenement used
or occupied for single room occupancy in whole or in part under the
provisions of this section and which does not have at least two means of
egress accessible to each apartment and extending from the ground story
to the roof, shall be provided with at least two means of egress, or, in
lieu of such egress, every stair hall or public hall, and every hall or
passage within an apartment, shall be equipped on each story with one or
more automatic sprinkler heads approved by the department. Elevator
shafts in such tenements shall be completely enclosed with fireproof or
other incombustible material and the doors to such shafts shall be
fireproof or shall be covered on all sides with incombustible material.
c. Where access to a required means of egress is provided through a
room, such access to such room shall be through a clear opening at least
thirty inches wide extending from floor to ceiling and such opening
shall not be equipped with any door or door frame, or with any device by
means of which the opening may be closed, concealed or obstructed.
d. All doors which open to any public hall or required stair hall and
the door assemblies shall be fireproof with the doors self-closing.
e. All doors opening from any room to any hall or passage within an
apartment shall be self-closing and all transoms within an apartment
shall be permanently closed. All plain glass shall be removed from such
doors and transoms and replaced with wire glass, wood or other
non-shatterable material satisfactory to the department.
f. Directly over the opening to every required means of egress within
an apartment, there shall be a sign of a type approved by the department
marked "Fire Exit" and lighted in red at all times to indicate clearly
the location of the means of egress, and on the walls of any hall or
passage within the apartment leading to such means of egress there shall
be maintained at all times arrows to indicate clearly the direction and
location of the fire exit.
g. Every hall or passage within an apartment shall be unobstructed and
well lighted at all times with a minimum of one foot-candle of light.
h. All wood wainscoting except a flat base not exceeding ten inches in
height shall be removed from every hall or passage within an apartment.
5. In every such dwelling which is not fireproof every hall or passage
within an apartment shall be equipped with a sprinkler system, which
shall be extended so as to have at least one sprinkler head in every
room. The construction and arrangement of such sprinkler system shall
comply with the requirements of the department.
6. There shall be provided in each such dwelling an adequate and
reliable fire alarm system, approved by the fire commissioner by means
of which alarms of fire or other danger may be instantly communicated to
every portion of the dwelling. Where, throughout the dwelling, a
closed-circuit, automatic thermostatic fire-detecting system is
installed which actuates an interior fire alarm system, or where,
throughout the dwelling, an approved-type automatic sprinkler system is
installed which actuates an interior fire alarm system by the flow of
water through such sprinkler system, a watchman need not be provided as
required in subdivision fifteen of this section.
7. There shall be a fire-retarded bulkhead in the roof connecting
directly with the highest portion of any stairway to the roof, which
bulkhead shall contain a fireproof door and assembly with the door
self-closing. The stairs leading to such bulkhead shall be fireproof or
fire-retarded as required for public stairways in the other parts of
such dwelling.
8. a. Every wash basin, bath, shower, sink and laundry tub shall be
provided with an adequate supply of hot and cold water.
b. When the number of occupants of such a dwelling is eleven or more,
there shall be provided for them in such dwelling at least one laundry
tub and facilities for drying clothes.
9. Cooking shall be permitted only in kitchens and cooking spaces
* * *