New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Multiple Dwelling Law § 248: Single room occupancy
  1. Multiple Dwelling Law
  2. Article 7. Tenements
  3. Title 2-A. Single Room Occupancy
§ 248. Single room occupancy. 1. It shall be unlawful to occupy any
frame multiple dwelling for single room occupancy. It shall be unlawful
to occupy any other existing class A dwelling or part thereof as a
rooming house or furnished room house or for single room occupancy
unless such dwelling or part shall conform to the provisions of this
section and to such other provisions of this chapter as were applicable
to such dwelling before such conversion. This section shall not be
construed to prohibit the letting by a family of one or more rooms
within their apartment to not more than a total of four boarders,
roomers or lodgers provided, however, that every room in such apartment
shall have free and unobstructed access to each required exit from such
apartment as required by the provisions of paragraphs a, b and c of
subdivision four of this section. A dwelling occupied pursuant to this
section shall be deemed a class A dwelling and dwelling units occupied
pursuant to this section shall be occupied for permanent residence
purposes, as defined in paragraph a of subdivision eight of section four
of this chapter.
2. Any such dwelling may be so occupied without increasing the number
of stairs.
3. The number of rooms shall not be increased nor shall the light or
ventilation of any room be impaired.
4. a. No room in any apartment shall be so occupied unless each room
therein shall have free and unobstructed access to each required means
of egress from the dwelling without passing through any sleeping room,
bathroom or water-closet compartment.
b. There shall be access to a second means of egress within the
apartment without passing through any public stair or public hall. On
and after July first, nineteen hundred fifty-seven every tenement used
or occupied for single room occupancy in whole or in part under the
provisions of this section and which does not have at least two means of
egress accessible to each apartment and extending from the ground story
to the roof, shall be provided with at least two means of egress, or, in
lieu of such egress, every stair hall or public hall, and every hall or
passage within an apartment, shall be equipped on each story with one or
more automatic sprinkler heads approved by the department. Elevator
shafts in such tenements shall be completely enclosed with fireproof or
other incombustible material and the doors to such shafts shall be
fireproof or shall be covered on all sides with incombustible material.
c. Where access to a required means of egress is provided through a
room, such access to such room shall be through a clear opening at least
thirty inches wide extending from floor to ceiling and such opening
shall not be equipped with any door or door frame, or with any device by
means of which the opening may be closed, concealed or obstructed.
d. All doors which open to any public hall or required stair hall and
* * *