New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Multiple Dwelling Law § 277: Occupancy permitted
  1. Multiple Dwelling Law
  2. Article 7-B. Joint Living-work Quarters For Artists, or General Residential Occupancy of Loft, Commercial or Manufacturing Buildings
§ 277. Occupancy permitted. Any building in any city of more than one
million persons which at any time prior to January first, nineteen
hundred seventy-seven was occupied for loft, commercial, institutional,
public, community facility or manufacturing purposes, may,
notwithstanding any other article of this chapter, or any provision of
law covering the same subject matter (except as otherwise required by
the local zoning law or resolution), be occupied in whole or in part for
joint living-work quarters for artists or general residential purposes
if such occupancy is in compliance with this article. Such occupancy
shall be permitted only if the following conditions are met and complied
with.
1. (a) The exterior walls of the building shall be non-combustible and
have a fire-resistive rating of at least three hours unless the exterior
wall or walls, measured on a horizontal plane perpendicular to said
exterior wall or walls, is a minimum of thirty feet distant in a direct
unobstructed line from another structure, except that a wet pipe
sprinkler system, with maximum sprinkler spacing of four feet, must be
provided along such wall or walls to protect exposed, unrated columns or
beams at the interior of the wall in non-fireproof buildings.
(b) Window openings in exterior walls shall conform with the
limitations of table 3-4 chapter twenty-six of the administrative code
of the city of New York, unless such windows are fire protected and
provided with either a minimum of one sprinkler head per window or
window automatic closing devices, acceptable to the department of
buildings.
2. The building (a) is of fireproof construction, as provided in
section one hundred one of this chapter, or is of class two
construction, as provided by the requirements of the building code and
regulations of the city of New York in effect prior to December sixth,
nineteen hundred sixty-eight; or
(b) if non-fireproof, does not exceed a height of six stories, and
eighty-five feet measured to the ceiling of the highest floor in a depth
of one hundred feet; or does not exceed a height of seven stories, and
eighty-five feet and a depth of one hundred feet and is wet sprinklered
throughout; and has a maximum floor area between the two hour rated
partitions constructed in accordance with section C26-504.2 of the
administrative code of the city of New York of:
(i) three thousand square feet; or
(ii) five thousand square feet if the building is six stories or less
in height and is fully wet sprinklered; or
(iii) five thousand square feet if the building is seven stories in
height and is fully wet sprinklered and has a stand pipe system; or
(iv) ten thousand square feet if the building is fully wet sprinklered
and has one hour rated ceilings.
(c) complies with the requirements of table 3-4 chapter twenty-six of
* * *
F. yards and courts may be existing or may be new in buildings seven
stories or less in height.
(ii) The minimum required ratio of window area opening onto a street,
rear yard, or court to the floor area of every living room shall:
A. be ten percent where the floor area of such living room is less
than five hundred square feet; or
B. decrease, by one percent for every one hundred square feet greater
than five hundred square feet of floor area of such living room, to a
minimum of five percent; and
C. in no event shall the distance between such window area and the
rear lot line be less than five feet; and
D. at least fifty percent of the required window area shall be
openable.
(c) Ventilation of spaces other than living rooms, including enclosed
work spaces for joint living-work quarters for artists shall be either
in accordance with this section or in accordance with the administrative
code of the city of New York.
(d) No building converted pursuant to this article shall be enlarged,
except where the underlying zoning district permits residential use.
Such an enlargement shall be in conformance with the bulk regulations
for conforming residential use for new construction and shall be in
conformance with the provisions of section twenty-six of this chapter.
No interior floor area enlargement shall be permitted except that a
mezzanine with a minimum headroom of seven feet shall be allowed within
individual dwelling units, provided that the gross floor area of such
mezzanine does not exceed one-third of the floor area contained within
such dwelling unit. No mezzanine shall be included as floor area for the
purpose of calculating the minimum required size of a living room or a
dwelling unit or for calculating floor area devoted to dwellings. For
the purpose of this article a mezzanine may be constructed above the
level of the roof of a building as long as the aggregate area of roof
structures does not exceed one-third of the total roof area and the roof
structures conform with applicable building code requirements.
(e) The kitchen located within dwelling units and having a floor area
of eighty square feet or more shall have natural ventilation as
prescribed in sections 27-749 and 27-750 of chapter twenty-seven of the
administrative code of the city of New York. Open kitchens shall be
considered as part of the adjacent space where forty percent of the area
of the separation between the spaces is open and without doors. If the
floor area of the combined space exceeds seven hundred fifty square
feet, a separate bedroom shall not be required. When the floor area is
less than eighty square feet the kitchenette shall be ventilated by
either of the following:
(i) Natural means complying with sections 27-749 and 27-750 of chapter
twenty-seven of the administrative code of the city of New York and
* * *