New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Multiple Dwelling Law § 277: Occupancy permitted
  1. Multiple Dwelling Law
  2. Article 7-B. Joint Living-work Quarters For Artists, or General Residential Occupancy of Loft, Commercial or Manufacturing Buildings
§ 277. Occupancy permitted. Any building in any city of more than one
million persons which at any time prior to January first, nineteen
hundred seventy-seven was occupied for loft, commercial, institutional,
public, community facility or manufacturing purposes, may,
notwithstanding any other article of this chapter, or any provision of
law covering the same subject matter (except as otherwise required by
the local zoning law or resolution), be occupied in whole or in part for
joint living-work quarters for artists or general residential purposes
if such occupancy is in compliance with this article. Such occupancy
shall be permitted only if the following conditions are met and complied
with.
1. (a) The exterior walls of the building shall be non-combustible and
have a fire-resistive rating of at least three hours unless the exterior
wall or walls, measured on a horizontal plane perpendicular to said
exterior wall or walls, is a minimum of thirty feet distant in a direct
unobstructed line from another structure, except that a wet pipe
sprinkler system, with maximum sprinkler spacing of four feet, must be
provided along such wall or walls to protect exposed, unrated columns or
beams at the interior of the wall in non-fireproof buildings.
(b) Window openings in exterior walls shall conform with the
limitations of table 3-4 chapter twenty-six of the administrative code
of the city of New York, unless such windows are fire protected and
provided with either a minimum of one sprinkler head per window or
window automatic closing devices, acceptable to the department of
buildings.
2. The building (a) is of fireproof construction, as provided in
section one hundred one of this chapter, or is of class two
construction, as provided by the requirements of the building code and
regulations of the city of New York in effect prior to December sixth,
nineteen hundred sixty-eight; or
(b) if non-fireproof, does not exceed a height of six stories, and
eighty-five feet measured to the ceiling of the highest floor in a depth
of one hundred feet; or does not exceed a height of seven stories, and
eighty-five feet and a depth of one hundred feet and is wet sprinklered
throughout; and has a maximum floor area between the two hour rated
partitions constructed in accordance with section C26-504.2 of the
administrative code of the city of New York of:
(i) three thousand square feet; or
(ii) five thousand square feet if the building is six stories or less
in height and is fully wet sprinklered; or
(iii) five thousand square feet if the building is seven stories in
height and is fully wet sprinklered and has a stand pipe system; or
(iv) ten thousand square feet if the building is fully wet sprinklered
and has one hour rated ceilings.
(c) complies with the requirements of table 3-4 chapter twenty-six of
the administrative code of the city of New York for J-2 occupancy.
3. Any part of the building may be occupied for manufacturing and
commercial purposes (as permitted by local zoning law or resolution),
provided, however, that only the second story and below may be occupied
for uses listed as medium fire hazard in rules of the board of standards
and appeals implementing the labor law unless the entire building is wet
sprinklered; in addition, high fire hazard occupancies shall not be
permitted in any portion of the building.
4. All areas occupied for manufacturing or commercial purposes shall
be protected by an approved wet-pipe automatic sprinkler system. Such
wet-pipe automatic sprinkler system shall extend to and include public
hallways and stairways coincidentally serving residential occupancies.
5. All occupancies or tenancies shall be separated by a vertical fire
separation, extending to the underside of the floor above and having a
minimum fire-resistance rating of at least one hour and conform in all
respects with applicable zoning regulations. No separation shall be
required between the working and living portions of a joint living-work
quarters for artists.
6. The building (a) complies with all requirements imposed on old-law
tenements by sections two hundred twelve and two hundred sixteen of this
chapter and on converted dwellings by sections one hundred eighty-five,
one hundred eighty-six, one hundred eighty-eight, one hundred
eighty-nine, one hundred ninety, one hundred ninety-one and one hundred
ninety-four of this chapter, in addition to those provided in section
two hundred seventy-eight of this article and (b) complies with the
standards of lighting, ventilation, size of rooms, alcoves and balconies
contained in section C26-1205.0 through and including sections
C26-1205.5 and C26-1205.7 of the administrative code of the city of New
York, except as otherwise provided in paragraph (d) of subdivision seven
of this section.
7. Minimum light and air standards for joint living-work quarters for
artists or general residential portions of lofts or manufacturing and
commercial buildings altered to residential use shall comply with the
following:
(a) Portions of such buildings which are occupied exclusively as joint
living-work quarters for artists as permitted by local law shall comply
with the following:
(i) The minimum size of a joint living-work quarters for artists shall
be twelve hundred square feet of interior space, except as otherwise
authorized by the zoning resolution of the city of New York, for units
occupied for residential purposes on or before January first, nineteen
hundred eighty-five.
(ii) Joint living-work quarters for artists shall conform to the
standards for light and ventilation of sections C26-1205.0 through and
including section C26-1205.7 of the administrative code of the city of
New York.
* * *