New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Multiple Dwelling Law § 284: Owner obligations
  1. Multiple Dwelling Law
  2. Article 7-C. Legalization of Interim Multiple Dwellings
§ 284. Owner obligations. 1. (i) The owner of an interim multiple
* * *
hundred ninety-six shall hereafter be deemed in compliance with this
subdivision provided that such owner files an alteration application by
October first, nineteen hundred ninety-six, takes all reasonable and
necessary action to obtain an approved alteration permit by October
first, nineteen hundred ninety-seven, achieves compliance with the
standards of safety and fire protection set forth in article seven-B of
this chapter for the residential portions of the building by April
first, nineteen hundred ninety-nine or within eighteen months from
obtaining an approved alteration permit whichever is later, and takes
all reasonable and necessary action to obtain a certificate of occupancy
as a class A multiple dwelling for the residential portions of the
building or structure by June thirtieth, nineteen hundred ninety-nine or
within three months from achieving compliance with the aforementioned
standards for the residential portions of the building, whichever is
later.
(iv) An owner of an interim multiple dwelling who has not complied
with the requirements of paragraph (i), (ii) or (iii) of this
subdivision by the effective date of this paragraph as provided in
chapter four hundred fourteen of the laws of nineteen hundred
ninety-nine which added this paragraph shall hereafter be deemed in
compliance with this subdivision provided that such owner files an
alteration application by September first, nineteen hundred ninety-nine,
takes all reasonable and necessary action to obtain an approved
alteration permit by March first, two thousand, achieves compliance with
the standards of safety and fire protection set forth in article seven-B
of this chapter for the residential portions of the building by May
first, two thousand two or within twelve months from obtaining an
approved alteration permit whichever is later, and takes all reasonable
and necessary action to obtain a certificate of occupancy as a class A
multiple dwelling for the residential portions of the building or
structure by May thirty-first, two thousand two or within one month from
achieving compliance with the aforementioned standards for the
residential portions of the building, whichever is later.
(v) An owner of an interim multiple dwelling who has not complied with
the requirements of paragraph (i), (ii), (iii) or (iv) of this
subdivision by the effective date of this paragraph as provided in
chapter eighty-five of the laws of two thousand two shall hereafter be
deemed in compliance with this subdivision provided that such owner
filed an alteration application by September first, nineteen hundred
ninety-nine, took all reasonable and necessary action to obtain an
approved alteration permit by March first, two thousand, achieves
compliance with the standards of safety and fire protection set forth in
article seven-B of this chapter for the residential portions of the
building by June first, two thousand twelve or within twelve months from
obtaining an approved alteration permit whichever is later, and takes
all reasonable and necessary action to obtain a certificate of occupancy
as a class A multiple dwelling for the residential portions of the
building or structure by July second, two thousand twelve or within one
month from achieving compliance with the aforementioned standards for
the residential portions of the building, whichever is later.
(vi) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (i) through (v) of
this subdivision the owner of an interim multiple dwelling made subject
to this article by subdivision five of section two hundred eighty-one of
this article (A) shall file an alteration application on or before March
twenty-first, two thousand eleven, or, for units that became subject to
this article pursuant to chapter four of the laws of two thousand
thirteen on or before June eleventh, two thousand fourteen, or, for
units that became subject to this article pursuant to the chapter of the
laws of two thousand nineteen that amended this paragraph within nine
months from such effective date, or for units in an interim multiple
dwelling that were listed on an application for coverage or registration
filed with the loft board pursuant to this article or in a court
pleading after March eleventh, two thousand fourteen, within nine months
of either the date of the initial application for coverage or the date
of the loft board's issuance of an interim multiple dwelling number or
the date of the service of the pleading, whichever is earlier, and (B)
shall take all reasonable and necessary action to obtain an approved
alteration permit on or before June twenty-first, two thousand eleven,
or, for units that became subject to this article pursuant to chapter
four of the laws of two thousand thirteen on or before September
eleventh, two thousand fourteen, or, for units that became subject to
this article pursuant to the chapter of the laws of two thousand
nineteen that amended this paragraph within twelve months from such
effective date, or for units in an interim multiple dwelling that were
listed on an application for coverage or registration filed with the
loft board pursuant to this article or in a court pleading after March
eleventh, two thousand fourteen, within twelve months of either the date
of the initial application for coverage or the date of the loft board's
issuance of an interim multiple dwelling number or the date of the
service of the pleading, whichever is earlier, and (C) shall achieve
compliance with the standards of safety and fire protection set forth in
article seven-B of this chapter for the residential portions of the
building within eighteen months from obtaining such alteration permit,
and (D) shall take all reasonable and necessary action to obtain a
* * *