New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Multiple Dwelling Law § 284: Owner obligations
  1. Multiple Dwelling Law
  2. Article 7-C. Legalization of Interim Multiple Dwellings
§ 284. Owner obligations. 1. (i) The owner of an interim multiple
* * *
loft board pursuant to this article or in a court pleading after March
eleventh, two thousand fourteen, within twelve months of either the date
of the initial application for coverage or the date of the loft board's
issuance of an interim multiple dwelling number or the date of the
service of the pleading, whichever is earlier, and (C) shall achieve
compliance with the standards of safety and fire protection set forth in
article seven-B of this chapter for the residential portions of the
building within eighteen months from obtaining such alteration permit,
and (D) shall take all reasonable and necessary action to obtain a
certificate of occupancy as a class A multiple dwelling for the
residential portions of the building or structure on or before December
twenty-first, two thousand twelve, or for units that became subject to
this article pursuant to chapter four of the laws of two thousand
thirteen on or before March eleventh, two thousand sixteen, or, for
units that became subject to this article pursuant to the chapter of the
laws of two thousand nineteen that amended this paragraph within
thirty-six months from such effective date, or for units in an interim
multiple dwelling that were listed on an application for coverage or
registration filed with the loft board pursuant to this article or in a
court pleading after March eleventh, two thousand sixteen, within thirty
months of either the date of the initial application for coverage or the
date of the loft board's issuance of an interim multiple dwelling number
or the date of the service of the pleading, whichever is earlier. The
loft board may, upon good cause shown, and upon proof of compliance with
the standards of safety and fire protection set forth in article seven-B
of this chapter, twice extend the time of compliance with the
requirement to obtain a residential certificate of occupancy for periods
not to exceed twelve months each.
(vii) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (i) through (vi) of
this subdivision the owner of an interim multiple dwelling made subject
to this article by subdivision six of section two hundred eighty-one of
this article (A) shall file an alteration application within nine months
from the effective date of the chapter of the laws of two thousand
nineteen that amended this paragraph, and (B) shall take all reasonable
and necessary action to obtain an approved alteration permit within
twelve months from such effective date, and (C) shall achieve compliance
with the standards of safety and fire protection set forth in article
seven-B of this chapter for the residential portions of the building
within eighteen months from obtaining such alteration permit or eighteen
months from such effective date, whichever is later, and (D) shall take
all reasonable and necessary action to obtain a certificate of occupancy
as a class A multiple dwelling for the residential portions of the
building or structure within thirty-six months from such effective date.
The loft board may, upon good cause shown, and upon proof of compliance
with the standards of safety and fire protection set forth in article
seven-B of this chapter, twice extend the time of compliance with the
requirement to obtain a residential certificate of occupancy for periods
not to exceed twelve months each.
(viii) An owner who is unable to satisfy any requirement specified in
paragraph (ii), (iii), (iv), (v), (vi), or (vii) of this subdivision for
reasons beyond his/her control, including, but not limited to, a
requirement to obtain a certificate of appropriateness for modification
of a landmarked building, a need to obtain a variance from a board of
standards and appeals, or the denial of reasonable access to a
residential unit as required by paragraph (xii) of this subdivision, may
apply to the loft board for an extension of time to meet the requirement
specified in paragraph (ii), (iii), (iv), (v), (vi), or (vii) of this
subdivision. The loft board may grant an extension of time to meet a
requirement specified in paragraph (ii), (iii), (iv), (v), (vi), or
(vii) of this subdivision provided that the owner demonstrates that
he/she has made good faith efforts to satisfy the requirements.
(ix) If there is a finding by the loft board that an owner has failed
to satisfy any requirement specified in paragraph (i), (ii), (iii),
(iv), (v), (vi), or (vii) of this subdivision, such owner shall be
subject to all penalties set forth in article eight of this chapter.
(x) In addition to the penalties provided in article eight of this
chapter, if there is a finding by the loft board that an owner has
failed to satisfy any requirement specified in paragraph (i), (ii),
(iii), (iv), (v), (vi), or (vii) of this subdivision, a court may order
specific performance to enforce the provisions of this article upon the
application of three occupants of separate residential units, qualified
for the protection of this article, or upon the application of the
municipality.
(xi) If, as a consequence of an owner's unlawful failure to comply
with the provisions of paragraph (i), (ii), (iii), (iv), (v), (vi), or
(vii) of this subdivision, any residential occupant qualified for
protection pursuant to this article is required to vacate his or her
unit as a result of a municipal vacate order, such occupant may recover
from the owner the fair market value of any improvements made by such
tenant and reasonable moving costs. Any vacate order issued as to such
unit by a local government shall be deemed an order to the owner to
correct the non-compliant conditions, subject to the provisions of this
article. Furthermore, when such correction has been made, such occupant
* * *