New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Multiple Dwelling Law § 286: Tenant protection
  1. Multiple Dwelling Law
  2. Article 7-C. Legalization of Interim Multiple Dwellings
§ 286. Tenant protection. 1. It shall not be a ground for an action or
* * *
for filing only if the sponsor remains responsible for compliance with
article seven-B and for all work in common areas required to obtain a
residential certificate of occupancy. Cooperative conversion shall be
fully in accordance with section three hundred fifty-two-eeee of the
general business law, the requirements of the code of the local real
estate industry stabilization association, and with the rules and
regulations promulgated by the attorney general.
10. The functions of the local conciliation and appeals board of such
municipality regarding owners and tenants subject to rent regulation
pursuant to this article shall be carried out by the loft board until
such time as provided otherwise by local law.
11. Residential occupants qualified for protection pursuant to this
article shall be afforded the protections available to residential
tenants pursuant to the real property law and the real property actions
and proceedings law.
12. No waiver of rights pursuant to this article by a residential
occupant qualified for protection pursuant to this article made prior to
the effective date of the act which added this article shall be accorded
any force or effect; however, subsequent to the effective date an owner
and a residential occupant may agree to the purchase by the owner of
such person's rights in a unit.
13. The applicability of the emergency tenant protection act of
nineteen seventy-four to buildings occupied by residential tenants
qualified for protection pursuant to this article shall be subject to a
declaration of emergency by the local legislative body. In the event
such act expires prior to the expiration of this article, tenents in
interim multiple dwellings shall be included in coverage of the rent
stabilization law of nineteen hundred sixty-nine of the city of New
York.