New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Multiple Dwelling Law § 286: Tenant protection
  1. Multiple Dwelling Law
  2. Article 7-C. Legalization of Interim Multiple Dwellings
§ 286. Tenant protection. 1. It shall not be a ground for an action or
* * *
reasonable and necessary for such compliance. Rental adjustments
attributable to the cost of compliance with this article shall not
become part of the base rent for purposes of calculating rents adjusted
pursuant to rent guidelines board increases.
6. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a residential
tenant qualified for protection pursuant to this chapter may sell any
improvements to the unit made or purchased by him to an incoming tenant
provided, however, that the tenant shall first offer the improvements to
the owner for an amount equal to their fair market value. Upon purchase
of such improvements by the owner, any unit subject to rent regulation
solely by reason of this article and not receiving any benefits of real
estate tax exemption or tax abatement, shall be exempted from the
provisions of this article requiring rent regulation if such building
had fewer than six residential units as of the effective date of the act
which added this article, or rented at market value subject to
subsequent rent regulation if such building had six or more residential
units at such time. The loft board shall establish rules and regulations
regarding such sale of improvements which shall include provisions that
such right to sell improvements may be exercised only once for each unit
subject to this article, and that the opportunity for decontrol or
market rentals shall not be available to an owner found guilty by the
loft board of harassment of tenants.
7. The local rent guidelines board shall annually establish guidelines
for rent adjustments for the category of buildings covered by this
article in accordance with the standards established pursuant to the
emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four. The local rent
guidelines board shall consider the necessity of a separate category for
such buildings, and a separately determined guideline for rent
adjustments for those units in which heat is not required to be provided
by the owner, and may establish such separate category and guideline.
The loft board shall annually commission a study by an independent
consultant to assist the rent guidelines board in determining the
economics of loft housing.
8. Cooperative and condominium units occupied by owners or
tenant-shareholders shall not be subject to rent regulation pursuant to
this article.
9. No eviction plan for conversion to cooperative or condominium
ownership for a building which is, or a portion of which is an interim
multiple dwelling shall be submitted for filing to the department of law
pursuant to the general business law until a residential certificate of
occupancy is obtained as required by this article, and the residential
occupants qualified for protection pursuant to this article are offered
one, two or three year leases, as elected by such persons, in accordance
with the provisions for establishment of initial legal regulated rent
* * *
general business law, the requirements of the code of the local real
estate industry stabilization association, and with the rules and
regulations promulgated by the attorney general.
10. The functions of the local conciliation and appeals board of such
municipality regarding owners and tenants subject to rent regulation
pursuant to this article shall be carried out by the loft board until
such time as provided otherwise by local law.
11. Residential occupants qualified for protection pursuant to this
article shall be afforded the protections available to residential
tenants pursuant to the real property law and the real property actions
and proceedings law.
12. No waiver of rights pursuant to this article by a residential
occupant qualified for protection pursuant to this article made prior to
the effective date of the act which added this article shall be accorded
any force or effect; however, subsequent to the effective date an owner
and a residential occupant may agree to the purchase by the owner of
such person's rights in a unit.
13. The applicability of the emergency tenant protection act of
nineteen seventy-four to buildings occupied by residential tenants
qualified for protection pursuant to this article shall be subject to a
declaration of emergency by the local legislative body. In the event
such act expires prior to the expiration of this article, tenents in
interim multiple dwellings shall be included in coverage of the rent
stabilization law of nineteen hundred sixty-nine of the city of New
York.