New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Multiple Dwelling Law § 286: Tenant protection
  1. Multiple Dwelling Law
  2. Article 7-C. Legalization of Interim Multiple Dwellings
§ 286. Tenant protection. 1. It shall not be a ground for an action or
* * *
to each residential unit shall be determined on a basis approved by the
loft board. An owner may elect that the loft board shall deem the total
cost of compliance with this article to be the amounts certified by the
local department of housing preservation and development of such
municipality in any certificate of eligibility issued in connection with
an application for tax exemption or tax abatement to the extent such
certificate reflects categories of costs approved by the loft board as
reasonable and necessary for such compliance. Rental adjustments
attributable to the cost of compliance with this article shall not
become part of the base rent for purposes of calculating rents adjusted
pursuant to rent guidelines board increases.
6. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a residential
tenant qualified for protection pursuant to this chapter may sell any
improvements to the unit made or purchased by him to an incoming tenant
provided, however, that the tenant shall first offer the improvements to
the owner for an amount equal to their fair market value. Upon purchase
of such improvements by the owner, any unit subject to rent regulation
solely by reason of this article and not receiving any benefits of real
estate tax exemption or tax abatement, shall be exempted from the
provisions of this article requiring rent regulation if such building
had fewer than six residential units as of the effective date of the act
which added this article, or rented at market value subject to
subsequent rent regulation if such building had six or more residential
units at such time. The loft board shall establish rules and regulations
regarding such sale of improvements which shall include provisions that
such right to sell improvements may be exercised only once for each unit
subject to this article, and that the opportunity for decontrol or
market rentals shall not be available to an owner found guilty by the
loft board of harassment of tenants.
7. The local rent guidelines board shall annually establish guidelines
for rent adjustments for the category of buildings covered by this
article in accordance with the standards established pursuant to the
emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four. The local rent
guidelines board shall consider the necessity of a separate category for
such buildings, and a separately determined guideline for rent
adjustments for those units in which heat is not required to be provided
by the owner, and may establish such separate category and guideline.
The loft board shall annually commission a study by an independent
consultant to assist the rent guidelines board in determining the
economics of loft housing.
8. Cooperative and condominium units occupied by owners or
tenant-shareholders shall not be subject to rent regulation pursuant to
this article.
9. No eviction plan for conversion to cooperative or condominium
ownership for a building which is, or a portion of which is an interim
multiple dwelling shall be submitted for filing to the department of law
pursuant to the general business law until a residential certificate of
* * *