New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Multiple Dwelling Law § 286: Tenant protection
  1. Multiple Dwelling Law
  2. Article 7-C. Legalization of Interim Multiple Dwellings
§ 286. Tenant protection. 1. It shall not be a ground for an action or
proceeding to recover possession of a unit occupied by a residential
occupant qualified for the protection of this article that the occupancy
of the unit is illegal or in violation of provisions of the tenant's
lease or rental agreement because a residential certificate of occupancy
has not been issued for the building, or because residential occupancy
is not permitted by the lease or rental agreement.
2. (i) Prior to compliance with safety and fire protection standards
of article seven-B of this chapter, residential occupants qualified for
protection pursuant to this article shall be entitled to continued
occupancy, provided that the unit is their primary residence, and shall
pay the same rent, including escalations, specified in their lease or
rental agreement to the extent to which such lease or rental agreement
remains in effect or, in the absence of a lease or rental agreement, the
same rent most recently paid and accepted by the owner; if there is no
lease or other rental agreement in effect, rent adjustments prior to
article seven-B compliance shall be in conformity with guidelines to be
set by the loft board for such residential occupants within six months
from the effective date of this article.
(ii) In addition to any rent adjustment pursuant to paragraph (i) of
this subdivision, on or after June twenty-first, nineteen hundred
ninety-two, the rent for residential units in interim multiple dwellings
that are not yet in compliance with the requirements of subdivision one
of section two hundred eighty-four of this article shall be adjusted as
follows:
(A) Upon the owners' filing of an alteration application, as required
by paragraphs (ii), (iii), (iv), (v), (vi), and (vii) of subdivision one
of section two hundred eighty-four of this article, an adjustment equal
to three percent of the rent in effect at the time the owner files the
alteration application.
(B) Upon obtaining an alteration permit, as required by paragraphs
(ii), (iii), (iv), (v), (vi), and (vii) of subdivision one of section
two hundred eighty-four of this article, an adjustment equal to three
percent of the rent in effect at the time the owner obtains the
alteration permit.
(C) Upon achieving compliance with the standards of safety and fire
protection set forth in article seven-B of this chapter for the
residential portions of the building, an adjustment equal to four
percent of the rent in effect at the time the owner achieves such
compliance.
(D) Owners who filed an alteration application prior to the effective
date of this subparagraph shall be entitled to a prospective adjustment
equal to six percent of the rent on the effective date of this
subparagraph.
(E) Owners who obtained an alteration permit prior to June
twenty-first, nineteen hundred ninety-two shall be entitled to a
prospective adjustment equal to fourteen percent of the rent on June
* * *
the owner for an amount equal to their fair market value. Upon purchase
of such improvements by the owner, any unit subject to rent regulation
solely by reason of this article and not receiving any benefits of real
estate tax exemption or tax abatement, shall be exempted from the
provisions of this article requiring rent regulation if such building
had fewer than six residential units as of the effective date of the act
which added this article, or rented at market value subject to
subsequent rent regulation if such building had six or more residential
units at such time. The loft board shall establish rules and regulations
regarding such sale of improvements which shall include provisions that
such right to sell improvements may be exercised only once for each unit
subject to this article, and that the opportunity for decontrol or
market rentals shall not be available to an owner found guilty by the
loft board of harassment of tenants.
7. The local rent guidelines board shall annually establish guidelines
for rent adjustments for the category of buildings covered by this
article in accordance with the standards established pursuant to the
emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four. The local rent
guidelines board shall consider the necessity of a separate category for
such buildings, and a separately determined guideline for rent
adjustments for those units in which heat is not required to be provided
by the owner, and may establish such separate category and guideline.
The loft board shall annually commission a study by an independent
consultant to assist the rent guidelines board in determining the
economics of loft housing.
8. Cooperative and condominium units occupied by owners or
tenant-shareholders shall not be subject to rent regulation pursuant to
this article.
9. No eviction plan for conversion to cooperative or condominium
ownership for a building which is, or a portion of which is an interim
multiple dwelling shall be submitted for filing to the department of law
pursuant to the general business law until a residential certificate of
occupancy is obtained as required by this article, and the residential
occupants qualified for protection pursuant to this article are offered
one, two or three year leases, as elected by such persons, in accordance
with the provisions for establishment of initial legal regulated rent
contained herein. Non-eviction plans for such buildings may be submitted
for filing only if the sponsor remains responsible for compliance with
article seven-B and for all work in common areas required to obtain a
residential certificate of occupancy. Cooperative conversion shall be
fully in accordance with section three hundred fifty-two-eeee of the
general business law, the requirements of the code of the local real
estate industry stabilization association, and with the rules and
regulations promulgated by the attorney general.
* * *