New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Multiple Dwelling Law § 302-a: Abatement of rent in the case of serious violations
  1. Multiple Dwelling Law
  2. Article 8. Requirements and Remedies
§ 302-a. Abatement of rent in the case of serious violations.
* * *
are not duly filed within thirty days after the date of notification of
the disapproval by the department to the person having filed the plans,
the six-months period shall be computed as if no plans whatever had been
filed under this proviso. If a condition constituting a rent impairing
violation exists in the part of a multiple dwelling used in common by
the residents or in the part under the control of the owner thereof, the
violation shall be deemed to exist in the respective premises of each
resident of the multiple dwelling.
b. The provisions of subparagraph a shall not apply if (i) the
condition referred to in the department's notice to the owner last
registered with the department did not in fact exist, notwithstanding
the notation thereof in the records of the department; (ii) the
condition which is the subject of the violation has in fact been
corrected, though the note thereof in the department has not been
removed or cancelled; (iii) the violation has been caused by the
resident from whom rent is sought to be collected or by members of his
family or by his guests or by another resident of the multiple dwelling
or the members of the family of such other resident or by his guests, or
(iv) the resident proceeded against for rent has refused entry to the
owner for the purpose of correcting the condition giving rise to the
violation.
c. To raise a defense under subparagraph a in any action to recover
rent or in any special proceeding for the recovery of possession because
of non-payment of rent, the resident must affirmatively plead and prove
the material facts under subparagraph a, and must also deposit with the
clerk of the court in which the action or proceeding is pending at the
time of filing of the resident's answer the amount of rent sought to be
recovered in the action or upon which the proceeding to recover
possession is based, to be held by the clerk of the court until final
disposition of the action or proceeding at which time the rent deposited
shall be paid to the owner, if the owner prevails, or be returned to the
resident if the resident prevails. Such deposit of rent shall vitiate
any right on the part of the owner to terminate the lease or rental
agreement of the resident because of nonpayment of rent.
d. If a resident voluntarily pays rent or an installment of rent when
he would be privileged to withhold the same under subparagraph a, he
shall not thereafter have any claim or cause of action to recover back
the rent or installment of rent so paid. A voluntary payment within the
meaning hereof shall mean payment other than one made pursuant to a
judgment in an action or special proceeding.
e. If upon the trial of any action to recover rent or any special
proceeding for the recovery of possession because of non-payment of rent
it shall appear that the resident has raised a defense under this
section in bad faith, or has caused the violation or has refused entry
to the owner for the purpose of correcting the condition giving rise to
the violation, the court, in its discretion, may impose upon the
resident the reasonable costs of the owner, including counsel fees, in
maintaining the action or proceeding not to exceed one hundred dollars.